Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Risk score model for prediction of contrast-induced nephropathy after percutaneous coronary intervention
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองคะแนนความเสี่ยงเพื่อทำนายการเกิดภาวะไตทำงานบกพร่องจากสารทึบรังสีในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับหัตถการรักษาหลอดเลือดโคโรนารีผ่านสายสวน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Baralee Punyawudho
Second Advisor
Suphot Srimahachota
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.875
Abstract
Background The use of contrast media has been closely related to contrast-induced nephropathy (CIN) in several studies. The volume of contrast media and patient characteristics may be important risk factors for CIN. Identifying and quantifying these risk factors may be useful in predicting risk of CIN.Objectives To (1) identify important risk factors associated with CIN, and (2) develop a risk score model for prediction of CIN after percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI).Methods A total of 181 patients underwent PCI were enrolled. Patient- and procedure-related factors were prospectively collected. CIN was defined as an increase in serum creatinine > 25% or > 0.5 mg/dl from pre-PCI value within 72 hours after PCI or diagnosed with CIN. Receiver-operator characteristics (ROC) methods were used to determine the optimal cutoff point of contrast media volume (V) and volume/body weight (V/BW) ratio. All risk factors including the cutoff point values obtained from ROC curve analysis were tested for an association with CIN by multivariate logistic regression analysis. A CIN risk score model was developed by using odds ratio from multivariate analysis as risk score values for each of risk factor. The relationship between risk score and occurrence of CIN after PCI was evaluated.Results The incidence of CIN after PCI was 6.1%. The ROC curve analysis indicated that V/BW ratio of 2.6 ml/kg was a good discriminator for CIN with concordance statistic (C-statistic) of 0.73. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that V/BW ratio 2.6 ml/kg (OR 8.184; p=0.003), congestive heart failure (CHF) (OR 6.465; p=0.010), and creatinine clearance (CrCl) < 30 ml/min (OR 6.141; p=0.019) were associated with CIN after PCI. The CIN risk score model demonstrated good discriminative ability with C-statistic of 0.849. The incidence of CIN increases with risk score.Conclusion The CIN risk score model, incorporating 3 risk predictors including V/BW ratio 2.6 ml/kg, CrCl < 30 ml/min, and CHF, can be used as a tool to assess individual patient risk of developing CIN after PCI.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลัง การได้รับสารทึบรังสีมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะไตทำงานบกพร่องจากสารทึบรังสี (CIN) ปริมาณสารทึบรังสีที่ใช้ สภาวะและคุณลักษณะของผู้ป่วยอาจเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิด CIN การหาปริมาณสารทึบรังสีและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิด CIN อาจช่วยลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิด CINวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิด CIN ในผู้ป่วยที่ทำหัตถการรักษาหลอดเลือดโคโรนารีผ่านสายสวน (PCI) และ (2) สร้างแบบจำลองคะแนนความเสี่ยงเพื่อทำนายการเกิด CIN ภายหลังการทำ PCIวิธีทำการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยที่ทำ PCI จำนวน 181 รายถูกคัดเลือกเข้าการศึกษา ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของผู้ป่วยและรายละเอียดกระบวนการทำหัตถการจะถูกบันทึก กำหนดให้ CIN หมายถึง การตรวจพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าครีแอทินินในซีรัมมากกว่าร้อยละ 25 หรือ 0.5 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตรจากค่าเดิมของผู้ป่วย ภายในระยะเวลา 72 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการทำ PCI หรือได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเกิด CIN ใช้ Receiver-operator characteristics (ROC) methods เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาจุดตัดของ ปริมาณสารทึบรังสี (V) และ อัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาณสารทึบรังสีต่อน้ำหนักตัว (V/BW) ที่เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิด CIN ตรวจสอบจุดตัดที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ ROC methods และปัจจัยเสี่ยงอื่นๆ ต่อความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิด CIN โดยใช้ multivariate logistic regression analysis สร้างแบบจำลองคะแนนความเสี่ยงทำนายการเกิด CIN ภายหลังการทำ PCI โดยแปลงค่า odds ratio ของแต่ละปัจจัยเสี่ยงเป็นคะแนนความเสี่ยง ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนความเสี่ยงกับอัตราการเกิด CINผลการศึกษา พบอุบัติการณ์การเกิด CIN ในผู้ป่วยที่ทำ PCI 6.1% จากการวิเคราะห์ ROC methods พบว่าที่ V/BW เท่ากับ 2.6 มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัม เป็นจุดตัดที่สามารถทำนายแยกระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เกิดและไม่เกิด CIN ได้ดี โดยมีค่า concordance statistic (C-statistic) = 0.73 จากการวิเคราะห์ multivariate logistic regression พบว่า V/BW มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 2.6 มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัม (OR 8.184; p=0.003), ภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว (OR 6.465; p=0.010), และอัตราการกรองของไตน้อยกว่า 30 มิลลิลิตร/นาที (OR 6.141; p=0.019) เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการเกิด CIN แบบจำลองคะแนนความเสี่ยงที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถจำแนกกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เกิดและไม่เกิด CIN ได้ดี (C-statistic = 0.849) อุบัติการณ์การเกิด CIN แปรผันตามคะแนนความเสี่ยงสรุป แบบจำลองคะแนนความเสี่ยงที่สร้างขึ้นซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ปัจจัยทำนายคือ V/BW มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 2.6 มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัม, ภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว, และอัตราการกรองของไตน้อยกว่า 30 มิลลิลิตร/นาที สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมินความเสี่ยงของผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายต่อการเกิด CIN ภายหลังการทำ PCI
Creative Commons License