Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multiple criteria decision analysis of water detention application for urban flood alleviation of Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา สุนทรวงศ์สกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.483
Abstract
ประเทศไทยได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศมากขึ้นและรุนแรงขึ้นทำให้เกิดความถี่ของฝนตกหนักมากเพิ่มขึ้น กอปรกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงประเภทการใช้ที่ดินที่มีผลต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านได้ของดิน การศึกษาวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำแนวคิดของหน้าที่ต้นไม้ในเมืองในระดับยอด ระดับลำต้น ระดับพื้นดินและระดับใต้ดิน เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้กับโครงสร้างหน่วงน้ำในเมืองที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยพื้นที่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อช่วยบรรเทาสภาวะน้ำท่วมจากฝนตกหนัก ข้อมูลเก็บจากแบบสอบถามจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 13 คน แล้วใช้เทคนิค Pairwise Comparison เพื่อหาค่าน้ำหนักความสำคัญของปัจจัยพื้นที่ที่มีผลต่อการหน่วงน้ำ และใช้ Decision Matrix และเกณฑ์ค่าควอร์ไทล์ที่ 3 (Q3) เพื่อหาการประยุกต์ใช้โครงสร้างหน่วงน้ำบนปัจจัยพื้นที่ต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้ค่าน้ำหนักความสำคัญมากที่สุดกับการระบายน้ำของที่ดิน(33%) รองลงมาคือการใช้ประโยชน์ของที่ดิน(22%) ระดับความสูงของที่ดิน(19%) การซึมน้ำของที่ดิน(16%) และกรรมสิทธิ์ของที่ดิน(10%) ตามลำดับ ที่ดินของภาครัฐมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะประยุกต์ใช้โครงสร้างหน่วงน้ำมากกว่าที่ดินของเอกชน พื้นที่บริเวณทางเท้าเหมาะสมที่จะใช้พื้นน้ำซึมได้ โครงการจัดการน้ำไหลนองควรส่งเสริมใช้กับคูคลองและถนน ความเข้าใจในหน้าที่ของโครงสร้างสีเขียวเป็นประเด็นเร่งด่วนที่ควรส่งเสริมเข้าไปในชุมชนของกรุงเทพมหานคร โครงสร้างสีเขียวเป็นทั้งตัวกรองดูดซับมลพิษทางอากาศ ดิน และน้ำสำหรับชุมชน อีกทั้งยังช่วยป้องกันน้ำท่วมในขณะที่เกิดฝนตกหนักและสร้างระบบนิเวศที่หลากหลายสอดคล้องตามโครงการกรุงเทพสีเขียว 2030
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand faces more frequent and severe climate change effects that stimulate extreme flood events. Land use changes are considered to affect soil infiltration coefficient. In a city scale, the green infrastructures are anticipated to absorb the stormwater like plant canopy layers, to infiltrate the runoff to underground through root systems for ecological resilience which are related to water detention mechanisms to construct this research conceptual framework. Data are collected from questionnaires by 13 experts and then using pairwise comparison technique to find the weighted importance of land classifications that could affect to water detention and using decision matrix with Q3 criteria to discover the potential applications of water detention structures on various types of land. The results revealed the most important land classifications was the land drainage (33%), and the others were shown including the land use (22%), the land elevation (19%), the land infiltration (16%), and the land ownership (10%), respectively. State lands have higher application potential than private lands. Permeable pavements were raised as important design. The canals and roads were highly considered to apply on runoff management projects. Understanding of green infrastructure functions are urgent issues, and it can be installed throughout a community of Bangkok city. The green infrastructures can act as filter and absorbers for the community with flood protection to excessive rainstorm while they can also treat air, soil and water, give diverse habitats, and beautiful green spaces supporting the Green Bangkok 2030.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.