Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of Trifluoperazine on Cisplatin-induced cell death in H460 cells and their BCL-2 overexpression counterparts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไตรฟลูออเพอราซินต่อการตายของเซลล์เมื่อเหนี่ยวนำด้วยซิสพลานทินในเซลล์เอช 460 และเซลล์เอช 460 ที่มีการแสดงออกของบรซีแอล-2สูง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thitima Pengsuparp
Second Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biopharmaceutical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.852
Abstract
The purposes of this study were to examine the effects of trifluoperazine on cisplatin-induced cell death and types of cell death in H460 (human non-small cell lung cancer) cells and their resistant counterparts; cisplatin-induced resistant H460/cis cells and Bcl-2 transfected RALP cells. Moreover, the possible mechanisms of trifluoperazine in modulating cisplatin-induced cell death were evaluated. The cisplatin-induced resistant clone (H460/cis) of lung carcinoma H460 cells was established by exposing the cells with gradually increasing concentrations of cisplatin until chemoresistance acquisition, measured by MTT assay. The apoptotic defect clone (RALP) was generated by transfecting H460 cells with Bcl-2 enforced-expression plasmids. The selected RALP clone no.1 and 6 showed the different level of Bcl-2 protein expression determined by Western blot analysis. H460/cis, RALP1and RALP6 cells showed significantly resistance to cisplatin-induced cytotoxicity. Then, all cells were co-treated with sub-toxic concentrations of trifluoperazine (1–5 µM) and toxic concentrations of cisplatin (20-50 µM). The results indicated that treatment with trifluoperazine could significantly sensitize H460/cis, RALP1 and RALP6 cells to cisplatin-induced cell death. This sensitization did not affect apoptosis or necrosis induction, determined by cell counter-staining with Hoechst/PI and comet assay. Interestingly, it was well correlated with the increasing incidence of autophagy formation detected by acridine orange staining and the induction of an autophagy marker quantitated by Western blot analysis. Nonetheless, this resistance reversal effect showed the selectivity due to not cause more toxicity in sensitive H460 cells. The mechanisms of trifluoperazine in potentiating the effect of cisplatin were partially through the induction of autophagy, since 3-methyladenine, a specific autophagy inhibitor of class III phosphatidylinositol 3 kinase, could reverse its effects. Furthermore, the level of Bcl-2 protein was diminished in cisplatin-trifluoperazine co-treatment. These suggested that trifluoperazine could sensitize the chemoresistance of non-small cell lung cancers, both acquired resistance and Bcl-2 overexpression through the induction of autophagic cell death and lowering the level of Bcl-2 proteins. In conclusion, this study provided the novel sensitizing effects of trifluoperazine in cisplatin-induced cell death in cisplatin-induced acquired resistance and Bcl-2-mediated apoptosis resistance, which might facilitate the development of new strategy to overcome the chemotherapeutic resistance cancers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของไตรฟลูออเพอราซินต่อการตายของเซลล์เมื่อเหนี่ยวนำด้วยซิสพลาทินและรูปแบบการตายในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดเอช 460 และเซลล์ที่ดื้อต่อเคมีบำบัดซึ่งเกิดจากเซลล์เอช 460 ทั้งชนิดที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้ดื้อยาด้วยซิสพลาทิน (เซลล์เอช 460/ซิส) และเซลล์เอช 460 ที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนบีซีแอล-2 สูง (เซลล์อาร์เอแอลพี) อีกทั้งยังศึกษากลไกที่เป็นไปได้ของไตรฟลูออเพอราซินในปรับเปลี่ยนการตายของเซลล์เมื่อเหนี่ยวนำด้วยซิสพลาทิน เซลล์เอช 460/ซิสนั้นเกิดจากที่เซลล์เอช 460 ได้รับซิสพลาทินในขนาดที่เพิ่มขึ้นจนพบการดื้อยา ส่วนเซลล์อาร์เอแอลพีคือเซลล์เอช 460 ที่มีการถ่ายยีนเพื่อเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีนบีซีแอล-2 และเลือกโคลนที่ 1และ 6 ซึ่งมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนบีซีแอล-2 ที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าเซลล์เอช 460/ซิส เซลล์อาร์เอแอลพี 1 และเซลล์อาร์เอแอลพี 6 ดื้อต่อการตายเมื่อเหนี่ยวนำด้วยซิสพลาทินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากนั้นเซลล์ทั้งหมดถูกนำไปทดสอบความเป็นพิษเมื่อได้รับซิสพลาทินที่ความเข้มข้น 20-50 µM หรือให้ซิสพลาทินในความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวร่วมกับไตรฟลูออเพอราซินในความเข้มข้นที่ไม่ก่อพิษที่ 1-5 µM พบว่าการให้ซิสพลาทินร่วมกับไตรฟลูออเพอราซิน สามารถเพิ่มการตายของเซลล์เอช 460/ซิส เซลล์อาร์เอแอลพี 1 และเซลล์อาร์เอแอลพี 6 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับการได้รับซิสพลาทินเพียงอย่างเดียว และยังพบว่าการตายที่เพิ่มขึ้นไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการอะพอพโตซิสหรือเนคโครซิสเมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยการย้อมสี Hoechst/PI และ comet assay ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่าปริมาณของออโตฟาโกโซมเพิ่มมากขึ้นหลังได้รับซิสพลาทินร่วมกับไตรฟลูออเพอราซินเมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยการย้อมสี acridine orange และพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน LC3-II เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วย Western blotอย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มความไวของเซลล์มะเร็งต่อความเป็นพิษของซิสพลาทินนั้นเป็นไปอย่างจำเพาะ เนื่องจากไม่พบฤทธิ์ที่เพิ่มความเป็นพิษในเซลล์เอช 460 ซึ่งเป็นชนิดที่ไวต่อซิสพลาทินอยู่แล้ว และเมื่อให้ 3-เมธิลอะดีนีนซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้บกระบวนการออโตฟาจี ร่วมกับซิสพลาทินและไตรฟลูออเพอราซิน พบว่าปริมาณเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้นในปริมาณใกล้เคียงกับการให้ซิสพลาทินเพียงอย่างเดียว อีกทั้งยังพบว่าปริมาณของโปรตีนบิซีแอล-2 ลดลงในการให้ไตรฟลูออเพอราซินร่วมกับซิสพลาทิน จากผลการทดลองที่กล่าวมาทำให้ทราบว่ากลไกของไตรฟลูออเพอราซินในการปรับเปลี่ยนการตายของเซลล์เมื่อเหนี่ยวนำด้วยซิสพลาทินเกิดจากกระบวนการออโตฟาจีและการลดปริมาณโปรตีนบีซีแอล-2 จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการกระตุ้นให้เกิดกระบวนการออโตฟาจีด้วยไตรฟลูออเพอราซินสามารถเพิ่มความไวของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่ดื้อยาทั้งชนิดที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยซิสพลาทินหรือชนิดที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนบีซีแอล-2 สูงต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้ตายด้วยซิสพลาทินได้ ซึ่งอาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการรักษามะเร็งปอดสำหรับชนิดที่มีการดื้อต่อเคมีบำบัดต่อไปได้
Share
COinS