Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assessing pragmatic ability of Thai hotel management and tourism students in the context of hotel front office department
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดความสามารถทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของนักศึกษาการบริหารการโรงแรมและการท่องเที่ยวในบริบทของแผนกการบริการส่วนหน้า
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Prapphal
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2321
Abstract
The objectives of this study were: (1) to assess the students’ pragmatic ability in the context of hotel front office department; (2) to study whether the levels of English proficiency have a significant effect on the students’ pragmatic ability and investigate similarities and differences of linguistic forms related to pragmatic ability produced by the students with different levels of English proficiency; and (3) to investigate the errors that interfere with the students’ pragmatic knowledge. The subjects were 90 fourth year Thai university students related to hospitality services from private and public universities in Bangkok. Stratified random technique was applied to obtain the sample size of the students in each language ability group according to their GPA in English courses. The research instruments included a needs assessment questionnaire, the Front Office Pragmatic-Test (FOP-Test), and a pragmatic questionnaire. Descriptive statistics was carried out to assess the students’ pragmatic ability and the recognition of pragmatic knowledge. One-way ANOVA was employed to observe the effect of English proficiency on the students’ pragmatic ability. Content analysis and frequency counts were conducted to reveal linguistic forms and pragmatic failures. The findings of the study were as follows. First, the FOP-Test could distinguish the students’ pragmatic ability into high, average, and low levels. Second, there was a significant main effect of the levels of English proficiency on pragmatic ability. In addition, the use of politeness markers and the address forms were distinctive linguistic features that differentiated the students’ pragmatic abilities while the routine patterns, formulaic expressions of regret, adverbials, affirmation markers, and the use of the “we" were performed similarly in all groups. Finally, the students’ levels of English proficiency did not affect the degrees of recognition in pragmatics. Besides, the students in all groups performed pragmatic errors in both pragmalinguistics and sociolinguistics. These errors were perceived as ineffectiveness and inappropriateness in the hotel staff-guest interactions. The findings provided more insights in pragmatic production of Thai students in hospitality services. The study also contributed pedagogical and assessment implications related to ESP/EOP teaching in specialized contexts, particularly hotel industry English.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วัดความสามารถทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาตร์ในบริบทของแผนกการบริการส่วนหน้าของโรงแรม (2) ศึกษาผลกระทบของระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษที่มีต่อความสามารถทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ รวมถึงศึกษาความเหมือนและความต่างของรูปแบบการใช้ภาษาเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ ของนักศึกษาที่มีสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษในระดับที่ต่างกัน (3) ศึกษาข้อผิดพลาดที่มีผลต่อความรู้ด้านวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยนี้เป็นนักศึกษาการบริการการโรงแรมและการท่องเที่ยว ชั้นปีที่ 4 จากมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐบาลและเอกชนในกรุงเทพจำนวน 90 คน ที่ได้จากการสุ่มแบบช่วงชั้น โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษเป็นกลุ่มสูง กลาง และต่ำ กลุ่มละเท่า ๆ กัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินสำรวจความต้องการ แบบทดสอบความสามารถทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ ในบริบทของแผนกการบริการส่วนหน้าของโรงแรม และแบบสอบถามด้านวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยใช้สถิติพรรณนาในการวิเคราะห์ผลคะแนนของความสามารถทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสต์ และแบบสอบถามด้าน วัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษที่มีต่อความสามารถทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการแจกแจงความถี่เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการใช้ภาษาและข้อผิดพลาดเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของนักศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) แบบทดสอบความสามารถทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ในบริบทของแผนกการบริการส่วนหน้าของโรงแรมสามารถแยกความสามารถทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ได้เป็นระดับสูง กลาง และต่ำ (2) ระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษมีผลต่อความสามารถทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ารูปแบบการใช้ภาษาเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของนักศึกษาทั้งสามกลุ่มมีความต่างกันในด้านการใช้คำแสดงความสุภาพ (Politeness markers) และคำเรียกขาน (Address forms) ส่วนรูปแบบการใช้ภาษาที่คล้ายกัน คือการใช้สำนวนตายตัว (Routine patterns) การใช้พจนวัตรในการแสดงความเสียใจ (Formulaic expressions of regret) การใช้คำวิเศษณ์ (Adverbials) การใช้คำแสดงการยืนยัน (Affirmation markers) และการใช้สรรพนามรูปพหูพจน์ (we) และ (3) ระดับความสามารถทาง ภาษาอังกฤษไม่มีผลต่อการสังเกตทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่านักศึกษามีข้อผิดพลาดทั้งทางด้านภาษาศาสตร์วัจนปฏิบัติ (Pragmalinguistics) และด้านวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์สังคม (Sociopragmatics) ในการสื่อสารในบริบทของแผนกการบริการส่วนหน้า ผลการวิเคราะห์ของงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการเรียนการสอนและการวัดผลภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะกิจ (ESP) และภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับอาชีพ (EOP) โดยเฉพาะภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อธุรกิจการโรงแรม
Creative Commons License