Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality of life in postmenopausal women with risk of osteoporosis in the Police General Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตในผู้หญิงวัยหมดประจำเดือนที่มีความเสี่ยงในการเป็นโรคกระดูกพรุนในโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanattha Kittisopee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.842
Abstract
To measure quality of life (QOL) in postmenopausal women with osteoporosis, using Qualeffo41 and to examine factors influencing quality of life in postmenopausal women with osteoporosis. A cross-sectional descriptive study investigated quality of life in 45-year-old and older postmenopausal women with low bone mineral density (BMD) (≤ -2.5 standard deviations (S.D.) below normal peak bone mass) or were diagnosed as an osteoporosis or taking osteoporosis drug. A total of 134 subjects were recruited from the Police General Hospital during December 2009 to March 2010. The interview-administered questionnaire consists of 4 parts which are demographic and clinical characteristics, quality of life, factors in health concerning and factors in treatment. The mean, standard deviation, range and multiple regression analysis were used for statistical analysis. Quality of life assessment was performed using the Qualeffo41 (Thai version) which express in values ranging from 0 to 100, where 0 represents the best and 100 represents the worst quality of life. Results showed that the mean (±S.D.) total QOL score of postmenopausal women with osteoporosis was 34.86 (±15.67). In each domain, the result showed that the score of pain domain was 30.34 (±25.27), physical function domain was 36.82 (±21.52), social activities domain 44.53 (±22.35), general health perception domain was 44.47 (±18.53) and mental domain scored was 24.60 (±15.59). The patient's QOL was affected by four predictor variables which are 1) occupation, 2) duration of menopause, 3) exercise, and 4) dietary calcium and protein intake. Duration of menopause related to worse QOL in the patients. While exercise and dietary calcium and protein intake related to better QOL in the patients. Thus, getting more exercise or consuming more calcium and protein diet is recommended in order to have better quality of life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้หญิงวัยหมดประจำเดือนที่เป็นโรคกระดูกพรุน โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม Qualeffo 41 และศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้หญิงวัยหมดประจำเดือนที่เป็นโรคกระดูกพรุน โดยการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (cross-sectional descriptive study) เพื่อหาระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้หญิงวัยหมดประจำเดือนที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 45 ปีขึ้นไป ที่มีมวลกระดูก (BMD) น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ -2.5 หรือได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคกระดูกพรุนหรือได้รับยารักษาโรคกระดูกพรุน เก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 134 คน ซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ ระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม 2552 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2553 แบบสอบถามที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ ข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ป่วย แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิต (Qualeffo 41) ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับความสนใจในสุขภาพและปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับการรักษา สถิติที่ใช้คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสูงสุดและค่าต่ำสุด รวมทั้งใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ (multiple regression analysis) คุณภาพชีวิตมีค่าคะแนนตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 100 โดยที่ค่าคะแนน 0 แสดงถึงคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีที่สุด และค่าคะแนน 100 แสดงถึงคุณภาพชีวิตแย่ที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้หญิงวัยหมดประจำเดือนที่เป็นโรคกระดูกพรุน เท่ากับ 34.86 (± 15.67) โดยในแต่ละด้านมีค่าดังนี้ ด้านความเจ็บปวดมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 30.34 (±25.27) ด้านการทำงานของร่างกายมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 36.82 (±21.52) ด้านการใช้เวลาว่างและกิจกรรมทางสังคม มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 44.53 (±22.35) ด้านการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพโดยทั่วไปมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 44.47 (±18.53) และด้านจิตใจ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 24.60 (±15.59) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย ได้แก่ 1) ลักษณะอาชีพ 2) ระยะเวลาหลังหมดประจำเดือน 3) การออกกำลังกาย และ 4) การรับประทานอาหารที่มีแคลเซียมและโปรตีน โดยที่ระยะเวลาหลังหมดประจำเดือนมีความสัมพันธ์ส่งผลให้คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยแย่ลง ในขณะที่การออกกำลังกายและการรับประทานอาหารที่มีแคลเซียมและโปรตีนที่ผู้ป่วยรับประทาน ส่งผลให้คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยดีขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงควรสนับสนุนให้มีการออกกำลังกาย และรับประทานอาหารที่มีแคลเซียมและโปรตีนมากขึ้น เพื่อให้มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น
Share
COinS