Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of individualized environmental modification program on neurobehavioral organizations of the very low birth weight infants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบปัจเจกบุคคลต่อการจัดการของพฤติกรรมระบบประสาทของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดที่มีน้ำหนักน้อยมาก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veena Jirapaet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.678
Abstract
This study was aim to evaluate the effects of individualized environmental modification (IEM) program on neurobehavioral organizations of VLBW infants who admitted in neonatal unit. Twenty-five preterm infants weighing less than 1500 g. and born before 37 weeks' gestation were studied. All infants were served as their own control which received conventional nursing care during control period. IEM program was provided during experimental period which consists of day-night lighting, classical music playing and lavender smelling. The activities were adjusted to the appropriate level of intensity and duration based on each infant's responses. Naturalistic Observation of Newborn Behavior (NONB) was used to observe infants' neurobehavioral organization at baseline, control period and experimental period. Descriptive statistic was used to analyze infants' demographic data. Repeated measures ANOVA was used to compare mean different of neurobehavioral outcomes of infants between control period and experimental period. The research results showed that infants in experimental period had significantly showed better positive autonomic responses, positive motoric behaviors and positive attention behaviors comparing to control period. Additionally, infants in the experiment period sleep longer and spent fewer times in transitional and arousal states than in the control period. In conclusion, VLBW infants were benefited from IEM program in term of neurobehavioral organization. Promotion of VLBW infants' neurobehavioral organization admitted in a sick newborn unit can be implemented by integrated the IEM program in a routine nursing care for VLBW infants
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบปัจเจกบุคคลต่อการจัดการของพฤติกรรมระบบประสาทของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดที่มีน้ำหนักน้อยมาก โดยศึกษาทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดที่มีอายุครรภ์ 37 สัปดาห์หรือน้อยกว่า และมีน้ำหนักแรกเกิดน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1,500 กรัม เข้ารับการรักษาในหออภิบาลทารกแรกเกิด จำนวน 25 คน ทารกจะได้รับการดูแลตามแผนการรักษาพยาบาลมาตรฐานของโรงพยาบาลในช่วงควบคุม และได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบปัจเจกบุคคลร่วมด้วยในช่วงการทดลอง ได้แก่การปรับระดับแสงแบบกลางวัน-กลางคืน การเปิดเพลงบรรเลง และการให้กลิ่นลาเวนเดอร์ กิจกรรมการพยาบาลที่จัดให้ขึ้นอยู่กับพฤติกรรมตอบสนองและการทนต่อสิ่งเร้าหรือสิ่งแวดล้อมของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดเป็นสำคัญ โดยประเมินจากขีดความสามารถในการจัดการตนเองและความต้องการของทารก แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมทารก Naturalistic Observation of Newborn Behavior (NONB) จะใช้ในการวัดพฤติกรรมระบบประสาทของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด ก่อนการศึกษา หลังช่วงควบคุม (post-control) และหลังช่วงทดลอง (post-experiment) สถิติเชิงพรรณาและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว มีการวัดซ้ำ (One way repeated measures ANOVA) ใช้สำหรับเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมระบบประสาทของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดระหว่างช่วงควบคุมและช่วงทดลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดแสดงการจัดการของพฤติกรรมระบบประสาทในช่วงการทดลองดีกว่าในช่วงควบคุม และทารกมีระยะเวลาการหลับในช่วงการทดลองนานกว่าในช่วงการควบคุม การส่งเสริมการจัดการของพฤติกรรมระบบประสาทของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดที่มีน้ำหนักน้อยมาก ด้วยโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบปัจเจกบุคคล จะสามารถช่วยส่งเสริมพัฒนาการทางระบบประสาทของทารก และพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ที่มีอยู่เดิมเกี่ยวกับการปรับเปลี่ยนสิ่งแวดล้อมให้เหมาะสมกับการพัฒนาระบบประสาทและพฤติกรรมของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS