Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Taxation issues in cryptocurrency transactions under value added tax law
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.478
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการซื้อขายแลกเปลี่ยนคริปโทเคอร์เรนซีส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในลักษณะการลงทุนเพื่อหากำไร และกฎหมายภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มตามประมวลรัษฎากรตีความคริปโทเคอร์เรนซีเป็นบริการทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (e-Service) ประเภทหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีความไม่เหมาะสมหลายประการ ปัญหาประการสำคัญ คือ ด้วยลักษณะเฉพาะของคริปโทเคอร์เรนซีไม่อาจตีความเป็นสินค้าหรือบริการภายใต้กฎหมายภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มได้ อีกทั้ง กระบวนการในทางปฏิบัติบางประการของกฎหมายภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มไม่อาจบังคับใช้กับธุรกรรมการซื้อขายคริปโทเคอร์เรนซีได้จริง เช่น การออกใบกำกับภาษี นอกจากนั้นลักษณะของการซื้อขายคริปโทเคอร์ซีไม่ใช่การเพิ่มมูลค่าในแต่ละขั้นการผลิต การจำหน่าย หรือการให้บริการซึ่งเป็นลักษณะสำคัญของระบบภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม ธุรกรรมการซื้อขายคริปโทเคอร์เรนซีเป็นธุรกรรมที่กระทำผ่านตัวกลางทำให้ไม่สามารถการระบุตัวตนของผู้ซื้อและผู้ขาย ส่งผลให้การบังคับและตรวจสอบผู้ประกอบการเพื่อจดทะเบียนภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มรวมถึงการออกเอกสารทางภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มเป็นไปได้ยาก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาปัญหาความไม่เหมาะสมอันเกิดจากการตีความคริปโทเคอร์เรนซีให้อยู่ภายใต้กฎหมายภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มของประเทศไทย และพิจารณาแนวทางการจัดเก็บภาษีบริโภคประเภทอื่นที่อาจมีความเหมาะสมมากกว่า และจากการศึกษา ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าหากพิจารณาให้ธุรกรรมการซื้อขายคริปโทเคอร์เรนซีอยู่ภายใต้ระบบภาษีธุรกิจเฉพาะซึ่งเป็นการจัดเก็บภาษีเป็นรายธุรกรรม (transaction tax) จะมีความเหมาะสมมากว่า จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ธุรกรรมการซื้อขายคริปโทเคอร์เรนซีอยู่ภายใต้ระบบภาษีธุรกิจเฉพาะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most cryptocurrency exchanges are in the form of profitable investments. The Value Added Tax (VAT) law under the Revenue Code interprets cryptocurrencies as a type of electronic service (e-Service), which is in many ways inappropriate. The main issue is that cryptocurrencies, due to their unique nature, cannot be interpreted as goods or services under VAT law. Furthermore, some practical VAT procedures may not apply to cryptocurrency transactions. And the nature of cryptocurrency trading does not include the added value of each manufacturing, distribution, or service chain, which is an important aspect of VAT collection. As a result, enforcing and inspecting entrepreneurs for VAT registration, including issuing VAT documents, is difficult. The purpose of this thesis is to look into the issue of inappropriateness that has arisen as a result of the interpretation of cryptocurrencies under Thailand's VAT law, as well as to consider other types of consumption tax collection that may be more appropriate. According to the findings of the study, a Specific Business Tax system which is taxed on a per-transaction basis is more appropriate for cryptocurrency trading transactions. Thus, this thesis proposes that cryptocurrency trading transactions should be subject to a Specific Business Tax system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.