Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of extracts from green vegetables on modification of mutagenicity of nitrite-treated aminopyrene and nitrite-treated chicken extract using ames test
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดจากผักใบเขียวในการปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของอะมิโนพัยรีนที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไทรต์และซุปไก่สกัดที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไทรต์ โดยวิธีทดสอบเอมส์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Linna Tongyonk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.855
Abstract
The extracts from leaves of raw and blanched vegetables, namely Cha-Plu (Piper sarmentosum Roxb.), Yor (Morinda citrifolia L.), Pak-Waan-Bann (Sauropus androgynus Merr.), and Pak-Khom (Amaranthus lividus Linn.) did not have mutagenicity when they were tested by using Salmonella typhimurium strain TA98 and TA100 of the Ames test. However, they were mutagenic after reacted with nitrite in an acidic condition (pH3-3.5) without activating system on both strains. The standard mutagen models were 1-aminopyrene treated with nitrite and chicken extract treated with nitrite. The results revealed that the extracts from raw and blanched vegetables could reduce the direct-acting mutagenicity of compounds that occurred in the two models on both tester strains. The antimutagenicity of each extract added to the first model was strong (>60% inhibition) while it was moderate to weak in the second model, except the extract from raw Pak-Khom showed no active on both strains in second model. The results showed that the potency of antimutagenicity was not dose-dependent. Antimutagenicity of compounds in vegetable extracts might counteract the direct-acting mutagenicity of nitrite treated 1-aminopyrene and nitrite treated chicken extract. The results indicated that antimutagenic effect of extracts from blanched vegetables was not reduced compared with raw vegetables. It was concluded that heat processing had not an effect on antimutagenic activity of each vegetable. This experiment suggested that consumption of nitrite-containing foods with these vegetables (raw and blanched) should prevent the mutagenicity of direct mutagen occurring in gastric like condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารสกัดจากใบดิบและลวกของชะพลู (Piper sarmentosum Roxb.), ยอ (Morinda citrifolia L.), ผักหวานบ้าน (Sauropus androgynus Merr.) และ ผักโขม (Amaranthus lividus Linn.) ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ก่อการกลายพันธุ์ในเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Salmonella typhimurium TA98 และ TA100 เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธีเอมส์ อย่างไรก็ตามหลังทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไทรต์ ภายใต้สภาวะกรด (pH3-3.5) ที่ไม่มีระบบเอนไซม์กระตุ้นการออกฤทธิ์พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ก่อการกลายพันธุ์ในเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ แบบจำลอง การเกิดสารก่อกลายพันธุ์มี 2 แบบคือ 1) แบบจำลองปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอะมิโนพัยรีน-ไนไทรต์ และ 2) ซุปไก่สกัด-ไนไทรต์ พบว่าสารสกัดจากผักดิบและลวกสามารถลดฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของทั้ง 2 แบบจำลอง ในเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ได้ สารสกัดจากผักแต่ละชนิดแสดงศักยภาพในการลดฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ในแบบจำลองแรกได้ดีมาก (การยับยั้งมากกว่า 60%) ในขณะที่แบบจำลองที่ 2 ยับยั้งฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ได้แบบอ่อนถึงปานกลาง ยกเว้นสารสกัดจากผักโขมดิบพบว่าไม่มีฤทธิ์ลดการก่อกลายพันธุ์ในเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ในแบบจำลองที่ 2 จากผลการทดลองพบว่าฤทธิ์ในการลดการก่อกลายพันธุ์ไม่แปรตามปริมาณของสารสกัด การที่สารสกัดของผักสามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ได้อาจเนื่องมาจากมีสารประกอบบางชนิดไปลบล้างฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์โดยตรงของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอะมิโนพัยรีน-ไนไทรต์และซุปไก่สกัด-ไนไทรต์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าฤทธิ์ในการต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ในผักลวกไม่ได้ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผักดิบ อาจสรุปได้ว่าการผ่านกระบวนการที่ให้ความร้อนไม่มีผลต่อฤทธิ์ในการต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ในผักแต่ละชนิด จากผลการศึกษานี้แนะนำว่าการรับประทานอาหารที่มีไนไทรต์เป็นส่วนประกอบร่วมกับผักเหล่านี้ (ทั้งดิบและลวก) จะช่วยป้องกันการก่อกลายพันธุ์เนื่องจากสารก่อกลายพันธุ์โดยตรงที่เกิดขึ้นในสภาวะของกระเพาะอาหารได้
Creative Commons License