Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prevalence of and factors associated with depression in Thai adult general OPD patients at Phanomprai Hospital, Roi-Et province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยนอกคลินิกทั่วไปวัยผู้ใหญ่ชาวไทย ที่โรงพยาบาลพนมไพร จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prathurng Hongsranagon
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2284
Abstract
To study about the prevalence of depression and factors related to the depression in general Outpatients Department of Phanomphrai Hospital. The subjects were 425 patients aged 18-59 years old, who received treatment at the hospital during 3[superscript rd]-19[superscript th] March 2010. The tools composed of a structured interview about general information, social support (measured by The Personal Resource Questionnaire), life stress event and depression (measured by HRSR Scale: Diagnostic Screening for Depression in Thai). The variables were determined by percentage, mean, standard deviation, Chi-square, independent t-test and Pearson Correlation. The results of this research were as follow: the prevalence of depression was 11.5%. The severity of the depression was classified as little to moderate 8% and severe 3.5%. Marital status, family member living with, and history of depression was statistically significant related with depression (p<0.001), monthly household income was statistically significant related with depression (p<0.01), gender, occupation, and depression in family was statistically significant related with depression (p<0.05). Social support was statistically significant negative correlated with depression (r = -.647, p<0.001). Stress in life was statistically significant positive correlated with depression (r = .648, p<0.001). Scrupulous diagnosis for depressed subjects, special taking care of vulnerable group, education, and appropriate activities for reducing risk factors to depression are recommended to improve quality of life among Phanomphrai people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า ในผู้ป่วยนอกคลินิกทั่วไปวัยผู้ใหญ่ โรงพยาบาลพนมไพร จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 425 คน ซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยอายุ 18-59 ปี ที่มารับบริการตรวจรักษาที่คลินิกทั่วไป โรงพยาบาลพนมไพร ในช่วงวันที่ 3-19 มีนาคม 2553 เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบวัดเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิต และแบบประเมินอาการซึมเศร้า สถิติที่ใช้คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบไคสแควร์ การทดสอบ t-test และค่าสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าพบ 11.5% โดยมีภาวะซึมเศร้าอยู่ในระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง 8% และภาวะซึมเศร้าระดับรุนแรง 3.5% สถานภาพสมรส บุคคลที่อาศัยอยู่ด้วย และประวัติการเป็นโรคซึมเศร้า มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.001 รายได้ครัวเรือนต่อเดือน มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.01 เพศ อาชีพ และโรคซึมเศร้าในครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 การสนับสนุนทางสังคม พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า (r = -.647, p<0.001) ส่วนเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิตพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า (r= .648, p<0.001) การวินิจฉัยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่พบว่ามีภาวะซึมเศร้าโดยละเอียด การดูแลเป็นพิเศษในกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า การให้ความรู้ และการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า เป็นแนวทางที่น่าจะช่วยพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของคนพนมไพรได้
Share
COinS