Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhanced dissolution of silymarin by solid dispersion technique and inhibitory effect of silymarin against cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มการละลายของซิไลมารินโดยเทคนิคโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชันและผลยับยั้งความเป็นพิษต่อไตที่เกิดจากซิสพลาทินของซิไลมาริน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Angkana Tantituvanont
Second Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Third Advisor
Kulwara Meksawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.833
Abstract
Silymarin has beneficial effects in the prevention and the treatment of liver disease, however, the bioavailability of silymarin is limited by its poor solubility in water. The preparation of silymarin by solid dispersion technique may improve the dissolution of silymarin. The enhancement of dissolution is caused by an interaction between drugs and hydrophilic carriers. The dissolution characteristics of the drug depend on the type and ratio of carrier used. For this reason, one of the objectives of this study was to investigate the effect of polyethylene glycol 4000, 6000 and polyvinylpyrrolidone K 30 at the ratio silymarin to carrier for 1 : 2, 1 : 4 and 1 : 8 on the dissolution of silymarin prepared by solid dispersion technique using fluidized-bed coating technique. The results suggested that percent dissolved of silymarin solid dispersion pellets were higher than silymarin powder. Silymarin solid dispersion pellets using polyethylene glycol 6000 at all ratios provided the higher percent dissolved of silymarin than polyethylene glycol 4000 and polyvinylpyrrolidone K 30 at the same ratio. In addition for the treatment of liver disease, silymarin was found to be synergist with cisplatin in the treatment of cancers. Cisplatin caused cytotoxicity in normal cells especially kidney cells. Silymarin reduced the cisplatin-induced cytotoxicity in normal cells but this protective effect is unclear. For this reason, another objective in this study was to investigate the inhibitory effect of silymarin against cisplatin-induced cytotoxicity in human kidney cells (HK-2 cells). The results suggested that silymarin showed protective effect against cisplatin-induced cytotoxicity in HK-2 cells by decreasing the number of cell death. The protective effect of silymarin may be due to its ability to scavenge hydrogen peroxide and hydroxyl radical. Cisplatin-induced cytotoxicity is caused by the production of these radicals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซิไลมารินมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีในการนำมาใช้ป้องกันและรักษาโรคตับ อย่างไรก็ตามการที่ซิไลมารินมีค่าการละลายน้ำที่น้อย จึงส่งผลจำกัดต่อชีวประสิทธิผลและการออกฤทธิ์ของซิไลมาริน การเตรียมซิไลมารินด้วยเทคนิคโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชันสามารถเพิ่มการละลายของยาได้ ผลดังกล่าวเกิดจากอันตรปฏิกิริยาระหว่างยาและพอลิเมอร์ที่ละลายน้ำได้ดี โดยที่ชนิดของพอลิเมอร์และอัตราส่วนของยาต่อพอลิเมอร์ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบการละลายของยา ดังนั้นหนึ่งในวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการศึกษาผลของ พอลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล 4000, 6000 และ พอลีไวนิลไพโรลลิโดล เค 30 ที่อัตราส่วนของซิไลมารินต่อพอลิเมอร์ คือ 1 : 2, 1 : 4 และ 1 : 8 ต่อการละลายของซิไลมารินที่เตรียมโดยเทคนิคโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชันจากการพ่นเคลือบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าซิไลมารินที่เตรียมโดยเทคนิคโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชันสามารถเพิ่มการละลายของซิไลมารินได้ดีกว่าการละลายของผงซิไลมาริน และการใช้พอลีเอธีลีนไกลคอล 6000 ในทุกอัตราส่วน สามารถเพิ่มการละลายของซิไลมารินได้ดีกว่าพอลีเอธีลีนไกลคอล 4000 และพอลีไวนิลไพโรลลิโดล เค 30 ที่อัตราส่วนเดียวกัน นอกจากการนำมาใช้รักษาโรคตับแล้วพบว่า ซิไลมารินสามารถเสริมฤทธิ์ในการรักษามะเร็งเมื่อให้ร่วมกับยาซิสพลาทิน ซิสพลาทินทำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษในเซลล์ปกติโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งต่อเซลล์ไต และพบว่าซิไลมารินช่วยลดความเป็นพิษของซิสพลาทินในเซลล์ปกติ แต่ผลของซิไลมารินในการยับยั้งความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไตที่เกิดจากซิสพลาทินยังไม่ทราบเป็นที่แน่ชัด ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์อีกข้อหนึ่งคือศึกษาผลของซิไลมารินในการยับยั้งความเป็นพิษของซิสพลาทินต่อเซลล์ไตของมนุษย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าซิไลมารินสามารถยับยั้งความเป็นพิษของซิสพลาทินต่อเซลล์ไตได้ โดยลดจำนวนการตายของเซลล์ซึ่งเกิดจากซิสพลาทิน ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวเกิดจากคุณสมบัติของซิไลมารินในการกำจัดไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ และไฮดรอกซิล แรดิคอล ซึ่งเป็นอนุมูลอิสระที่เกิดจากซิสพลาทินและมีผลทำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์
Creative Commons License