Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical and bioactivities of Knema glauca and Knema furfuracea
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤกษเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของ Knema glauca และ Knema furfuracea
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rutt Suttisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.805
Abstract
Chemical investigation of the stems, leaves and fruits of Knema glauca (family Myristicaceae) led to the isolation of a new linear diterpene named glaucaic acid, a phenylacylresorcinol, 2,6-dihydroxyphenyl-tetradecan-1-one. In addition to an acylresorcinol, malabaricone A, a phenylacylphloroglucinol, 1-(2,4,6-trihydroxyphenyl)-9-phenylnonan-1-one, an acylphloroglucinol, 1-(2,4,6-trihydroxyphenyl)-undecan-1-one, a flavan-acylphloroglucinol, myristinin A, a flavan-phenylacylphloroglucinol, myristinin D, two furofuran lignans, asarinin and sesamin, and a flavan, (±)-7,4΄-dihydroxy-3΄-methoxyflavan. From the stems and leaves of Knema furfuracea, another myristicaceous plant, a new arylnaphthalene lignan named furfuracin, together with two known lignans, (+)-trans-1,2-dihydrodehydroguaiaretic acid and fragransin A2, two acylbenzoic acids as a 1:1 mixture of gingkoic acid and anarcardic acid, two phenylacylbenzoic acids as a 1:2 mixture of 2-hydroxy-6-(12-phenyldodecyl)benzoic acid and 2-hydroxy-6-(12-phenyldodecen-8΄Z-yl)benzoic acid, and an isoflavone, biochanin A, were isolated. The chemical structures of these compounds were determined by spectroscopic analyses, including UV, IR, MS and NMR, and comparison with previously reported data. 1-(2,4,6-Trihydroxy-phenyl)-undecan-1-one was moderately cytotoxic against NCI-H187 cell line with an IC50 value of 5.60 µg/ml, whereas 2,6-dihydroxyphenyl-tetradecan-1-one was moderately cytotoxic against KB cell line with an IC50 value of 9.15 µg/ml. 1-(2,4,6-Trihydroxy-phenyl)-9-phenylnonan-1-one exhibited moderate cytotoxicity against BC cell line with an IC50 value of 8.23 µg/ml. Malabaricone A, 1-(2,4,6-trihydroxy-phenyl)-undecan-1-one and 1-(2,4,6-trihydroxy-phenyl)-9-phenylnonan-1-one were active against Mycobacterium tuberculosis, herpes simplex virus type 1 and were able to inhibit the formation of Advanced Glycation End-Products. Moreover, malabaricone A was able to display higher anti-malarial activity than the standard compound, dihydroartemisinin, with an IC50 value of 2.78 nM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากลำต้น, ใบและผลของ Knema glauca (วงศ์ Myristicaceae) สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม linear diterpene 1 ชนิด คือ glaucaic acid, สารในกลุ่ม phenylacylresorcinol 1 ชนิด คือ 2,6-dihydroxyphenyl-tetradecan-1-one, สารในกลุ่ม acylresorcinol 1 ชนิด คือ malabaricone A, สารในกลุ่ม phenylacylphloroglucinol 1 ชนิด คือ1-(2,4,6-trihydroxy-phenyl)-9-phenylnonan-1-one, สารในกลุ่ม acylphloroglucinol 1 ชนิด คือ 1-(2,4,6-trihydroxy-phenyl)-undecan-1-one, สารในกลุ่ม flavan-acylphloroglucinol 1 ชนิด คือ myristinin A, สารในกลุ่ม flavan-phenylacylphloroglucinol 1 ชนิด คือ myristinin D, สารในกลุ่ม furofuran lignan 2 ชนิด คือ asarinin และ sesamin และสารในกลุ่ม flavan 1 ชนิด คือ (±)-7,4΄-dihydroxy-3΄-methoxyflavan สำหรับการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากลำต้นและใบของ Knema furfuracea ซึ่งเป็นพืชอีกชนิดหนึ่งในวงศ์ Myristicaceae สามารถแยกสารชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่ม lignan ได้ 1 ชนิดคือ furfuracin รวมทั้งสารกลุ่มนี้ที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 2 ชนิด คือ (+)-trans-1,2-dihydrodehydroguaiaretic acid และ fragransin A2, สารในกลุ่ม acylbenzoic acid 2 ชนิด คือ สารผสม 1:1 ระหว่าง gingkoic acid และ anarcardic acid, สารในกลุ่ม phenylacylbenzoic acid 2 ชนิด คือ สารผสม 1:2ระหว่าง 2-hydroxy-6-(12-phenyldodecyl) benzoic acid และ 2-hydroxy-6-(12-phenyldodecen-8΄Z-yl) benzoic acid นอกจากนั้นยังพบสารในกลุ่ม isoflavone 1 ชนิด คือ biochanin A พิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งหมดที่สกัดได้โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว สาร 1-(2,4,6-trihydroxy-phenyl)-undecan-1-one มีความเป็นพิษระดับปานกลางต่อ NCI-H187 cell line ด้วยค่า IC50 5.60 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในขณะที่สาร 2,6-dihydroxyphenyl-tetradecan-1-one มีความเป็นพิษระดับปานกลางต่อ KB cell line ด้วยค่า IC50 9.15 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สาร 1-(2,4,6-trihydroxy-phenyl)-9-phenylnonan-1-one แสดงความเป็นพิษระดับปานกลางต่อ BC cell line ด้วยค่า IC50 8.23 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สาร malabaricone, 1-(2,4,6-trihydroxy-phenyl)-undecan-1-one และ1-(2,4,6-trihydroxy-phenyl)-9-phenylnonan-1-one แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรค ไวรัสเริม และสามารถยับยั้งการสร้าง advanced glycation end-products ได้ นอกจากนั้น สาร malabaricone A ยังแสดงฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อมาลาเรียได้ดีกว่า dihydroartemisinin ที่ใช้เป็นสารมาตรฐานด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 2.78 นาโนโมลาร์
Creative Commons License