Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of pomegranate juice in modification of mutagenicity of nitrite treated aminopyrene and nitrite treated chicken extract using Ames test
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของน้ำทับทิมในการปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของอะมิโนพัยรีนที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทและซุปไก่สกัดที่ทำปฏิกิริยาไนไตรทโดยวิธีทดสอบเอมส์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Linna Tongyonk
Second Advisor
Kaew Kangsadalampai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.823
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to investigate the direct mutagenicity of fresh, pasteurized and sterilized pomegranate juices and their effects on mutagenesis induced by nitrite treated 1-aminopyrene and nitrite treated chicken extract in the absence of metabolic activation on Salmonella typhimurium strains TA98 and TA100. It was found that fresh juice was not mutagenic on both strains either with or without nitrite treatment. The pasteurized and sterilized juices exhibited slight mutagenicity on TA98, but on TA100, only day90 sterilized juice exhibited slightly mutagenic at 24.67 mg/plate. Fresh juice, pasteurized juices kept for 0 and 7 days and sterilized juices kept for 0, 30 and 90 days were evaluated for their antimutagenicity against nitrite treated 1-aminopyrene and nitrite treated chicken extract. Fresh pomegranate juice did not show antimutagenic activity but it presented co-mutagenic effect. It might be due to unknown natural compounds from arils and/or seeds. Pasteurized juices presented negligible effect (0-20%). On the other hand, sterilized juice kept for 90 days exhibited weak antimutagenic activity (31-34% inhibition) against nitrite treated 1- aminopyrene, but exhibited moderate co-mutagenic activity (46–57% enhancement) with nitrite treated 1- aminopyrene. This was possibly due to some flavonoids and tannins that could enhance activating enzymes of mutagens (nitroreductase and O-acetyltransferase) in Salmonella cell or induce the bacterial membrane permeability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของน้ำทับทิมคั้นสด, น้ำทับทิมพาสเจอร์ไรส์ ณ วันเริ่มต้นและหลังจากเก็บไว้เป็นเวลา 7 วัน และน้ำทับทิมสเตอริไลส์ ณ วันเริ่มต้นและหลังจากเก็บไว้เป็นเวลา 30 และ 90 วัน ในการก่อกลายพันธุ์และการปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของอะมิโนพัยรีนที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทและซุปไก่สกัดที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท โดยใช้เชื้อ Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธ์ของน้ำทับทิมทุกชนิดโดยวิธีทดสอบเอมส์ ไม่พบฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของน้ำทับทิมสด ทั้งในสภาวะที่ทำปฏิกิริยาและไม่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท น้ำทับทิมพาส-เจอร์ไรซ์ ณ วันเริ่มต้น และน้ำทับทิมสเตอริไลส์ทุกระยะการเก็บพบฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์เพียงเล็กน้อยในเชื้อ TA98 ส่วนในสายพันธุ์ TA100 มีเพียงน้ำทับทิมสเตอริไลส์หลังจากเก็บไว้นาน 90 วัน ที่พบฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์เล็กน้อยที่ความเข้นข้น 24.67 มิลลิกรัมต่อจานเลี้ยงเชื้อสูงสุดที่นำมาทดสอบ เมื่อศึกษาผลของน้ำทับทิมในการปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารทดสอบ 2 ชนิดคืออะมิโนพัยรีนและซุปไก่สกัดที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท พบว่าน้ำทับทิมสดมีผลเพิ่มฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์โดยสารไม่ทราบชนิดที่มีอยู่ในเมล็ดทับทิม สำหรับน้ำทับทิมที่ผ่านกระบวนการพาสเจอร์ไรซ์ไม่สามารถแสดงฤทธิ์ได้ชัดเจน (0-20%) ส่วนน้ำทับทิมที่ผ่านกระบวนการสเตอริไลส์เซชัน หลังจากเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง 90 วัน เมื่อนำมาทดสอบ สามารถยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของอะมิโนพัยรีนที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทในระดับอ่อน (ร้อยละ 31-34) แต่มีผลเพิ่มการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของซุปไก่สกัดที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทได้ ซึ่งผลที่เกิดขึ้นอาจมาจากฟลาโวนอยด์หรือแทนนิน กระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ nitroreductase และ O-acetyltransferase ในเซลล์แบคทีเรีย หรือเพิ่มการแทรกผ่านเยื่อหุ้มแบคทีเรียของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์
Creative Commons License