Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD) mRNA expression of TNF-a (Alpha), IL-10, TGF-B (Beta), IP-10 and LiplL32 in kidney and liver of hamsters infected with pathogenic leptospira
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ TNF-α, IL-10, TGF-β, IP-10 และ LipL32 ในไตและตับของหนูแฮมเตอร์ที่ได้รับเชื้อแลปโตสไปร่าที่ก่อให้เกิดโรค
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Chirathaworn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.786
Abstract
Leptospirosis is a worldwide zoonosis caused by spirochetes of the genus Leptospira. The spectrum of human disease caused by leptospires is extremely wide, ranging from sub-clinical infection to a severe syndrome of multi-organ infection with high mortality. Leptospirosis pathogenesis mechanisms are not clearly understood. Various enzymes and toxins have been identified and suggested to be involved in tissue damage. In addition, it has been demonstrated that immune response to Leptospira may induce pathologies in infected organs. Cytokine and chemokine induction by Leptospira or Leptospira components have been demonstrated. Various Leptospira components have been studied; however, the most widely studied components are outer membrane proteins, especially LipL32. Most studies on cytokine induction by Leptospira were done in vitro. In this study, the expression of mRNA of TNF-α, TGF-β, Il-10 and IP-10 in kidneys and livers, the commonly affected organs in Leptospirosis were investigated. Leptospira interrogans serovar Pyrogenes was intraperitoneally injected into Golden Syrian Hamsters. Kidney and liver tissues were collected at 3, 5 and 7 days after injection. RNA was extracted from tissues for RT-PCR to demonstrate cytokine/chemokine expression. The expression of LipL32 in kidneys and livers was also investigated since it has been demonstrated that this protein induced cytokine/chemokine expression. This study demonstrated that LipL32 was expressed in both kidneys and livers of infected hamsters. The level of LipL32 expression was similar in both tissues. However, the pattern of cytokine mRNA expression was different. IL-10 and IP-10 expression was induced in kidneys whereas they were undetectable in livers. TNF-α and TGF-β expression was enhanced in livers from infected hamsters. Further studies such as localization of cytokine expression in order to demonstrate the correlation with pathologies in kidneys and livers and the study of expression of other Leptospira components will provide further information not only on the immune response to Leptospira but also on pathogenesis of this infectious disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคแลปโตสไปโรซิสหรือโรคฉี่หนูเป็นโรคติดต่อจากสัตว์มาสู่คน เกิดจากการติดเชื้อแลปโตสไปร่าซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียประเภทเกลียว ผู้ที่ติดเชื้ออาจไม่แสดงอาการหรือมีอาการ เช่น มีไข้ อาเจียน ปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อ ไปจนถึงอาการรุนแรง เช่น ตับและไตวาย และอาจถึงขั้นเสียชีวิตได้ กลไกการเกิดพยาธิสภาพโดยการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดนี้ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด นอกจากการสร้างเอนไซม์ และสารพิษมาทำลายเนื้อเยื่อแล้วยังมีรายงานสนับสนุนว่าการกระตุ้นการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันน่าจะมีบทบาทในการก่อพยาธิสภาพ มีการศึกษาการกระตุ้นการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันโดยตัวเชื้อและส่วนประกอบของเชื้อโดยส่วนประกอบของเชื้อที่มีการศึกษามากคือโปรตีนที่ผิวเซลล์ส่วนนอก โดยเฉพาะ LipL32 ในรายงานส่วนใหญ่ทำการศึกษาการกระตุ้นการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันในหลอดทดลอง สำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้เลือกศึกษาการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ TNF-α, IL-10, TGF-β และ IP-10 ในไตและตับของหนูแฮมเตอร์โดยตรง เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการศึกษาต่อไปถึงความสัมพันธ์ของการแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์หรือคีโมไคน์ในการเกิดพยาธิสภาพ โดยเลือกศึกษาในไตและตับซึ่งเป็นอวัยวะที่มักมีรายงานว่าพบพยาธิสภาพในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อแลปโตสไปร่าโดยเฉพาะในรายที่มีอาการรุนแรง การศึกษาทำโดยฉีดเชื้อ Leptospira interrogans serovar Pyrogenes เข้าไปในช่องท้องของแฮมเตอร์ เก็บเนื้อเยื่อไตและตับหลังจากฉีดเชื้อ 3, 5 และ 7 วัน มาสกัด RNA และนำไปทำ RT-PCR เพื่อดูการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ TNF-α, IL-10, TGF-β และ IP-10 นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการแสดงออกของ LipL32 mRNA ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่มีรายงานว่าน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นการสร้างไซโตไคน์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการแสดงออกของ LipL32 ทั้งในไตและตับไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ดี การแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์/คีโมไคน์แตกต่างกันคือการติดเชื้อแลปโตสไปร่ากระตุ้นให้มีการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ IL-10 และ IP-10 ในไต แต่ไม่สามารถตรวจพบการแสดงออกของทั้ง IL-10 และ IP-10 ได้ในตับทั้งๆที่การแสดงออกของ TNF-α และ TGF-β เพิ่มมากขึ้นในตับ การศึกษาเพิ่มเติม เช่น การศึกษาตำแหน่งที่พบการแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์เพื่อดูความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดพยาธิสภาพและการศึกษาการแสดงออกของส่วนประกอบของเชื้อส่วนอื่นๆ นอกจากจะนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อแลปโตสไปร่าเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาการการผลิตวัคซีนป้องกันโรคแล้ว ยังมีประโยชน์ในการศึกษากลไกการเกิดพยาธิสภาพด้วย
Creative Commons License