Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จีโนไทป์และฟีโนไทป์ของกลูทาไทโอน เอส-ทรานสเฟอเรสในคนไทยที่เป็นมะเร็งตับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genotype and phenotype of glutathione S-Transferase in Thai subjects with liver cancer
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเพ็ญ เปรมโยธิน
Second Advisor
ชนินทร์ ลิ่มวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.718
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีน GSTs ชนิด M1, P1 และ T1 ในคนไทยที่เป็นมะเร็งตับ (hepatocellular carcinoma; HCC หรือ cholangiocarcinoma) 140 คน เปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติ 280 คน ทำการหาจีโนไทป์ของยีนจากตัวอย่างเลือดของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย พบว่า ยีน GSTP1 (Ile/Val) ในคนไทยที่เป็นมะเร็งตับมีความแตกต่างกับคนปกติ (OR=0.5745; 95% CI: 0.3648-0.9046; p-value = 0.016) โดยมีผลลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งตับ และมีการกระจายตัวตามสมการของ Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium (HWE) เมื่อนำยีน GSTP1 (Ile/Val) มาศึกษาร่วมกับยีน GSTT (+/+) ยังพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกับคนปกติ (OR=0.4125; 95% CI: 0.1836-0.9269; p-value = 0.029) และยังมีผลในการลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งตับ เมื่อทำการศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมกันทั้ง 3 ยีนพบว่ามียีน 4 กลุ่มที่มีความแตกต่างกับคนปกติและลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งตับ คือ GSTM1 (+/+), GSTT1 (+/+) และ GSTP1 (Ile/Val or Val/Val) (OR=0.3745; 95% CI: 0.1742-0.8052; p-value = 0.011); GSTM1 (-/-), GSTT1 (+/+) และ GSTP1 (Ile/Val or Val/Val) (OR=0.1830; 95% CI: 0.0707-0.4736; p=value = 0.0002); GSTM1 (+/+), GSTT1 (-/-) และ GSTP1 (Ile/Val or Val/Val) (OR=0.1220; 95% CI: 0.0151-0.9862; p-value = 0.022); GSTM1(-/-), GSTT1 (-/-) และ GSTP1 (Ile/Val or Val/Val) (OR = 0.3835; 95% CI: 0.1573-0.9347; p=value = 0.032) การศึกษาฟีโนไทป์ในกลุ่มมะเร็งตับ พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับจีโนไทป์ เนื่องจากจำนวนตัวอย่างมีจำนวนน้อยเกินไป ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีน GSTP1 นั้นมีผลลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดมะเร็งตับในกลุ่มประชากรไทยที่ทำการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Polymorphisms of GSTs genes (GSTM1, GSTT1 and GSTP1) in 140 Thai subjects suffering from liver cancer (hepatocellular carcinoma; HCC or cholangiocarcinoma) were compared with 280 healthy volunteers in this case-control study. The genotype was determined from blood samples, Statistical analysis associated with GSTP1 gene distribution of Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium (HWE) showed the decrease in risk of liver cancer in patients with GSTP1 (Ile/Val) (OR=0.5745; 95% CI: 0.3648-0.9046; p-value = 0.016). Likewise, GSTP1 heterozygous mutant (Ile/Val) in combination with GSTT1 wild type (+/+) in patients decreased susceptibility of liver cancer (OR=0.4125; 95% CI: 0.1836-0.9269; p=value = 0.029). Interestingly, the combination of 3 genes that showed the decrease in risk of liver cancer in patients were 4 groups of GSTM1 (+/+), gstt1 (+/+) and GSTP1 (Ile/Val or Val/Val) (OR=0.3745; 95% CI: 0.1742-0.8052; p=value = 0.011); GSTM1(-/-), GSTT1 (+/+) and GSTP1(Ile/Val or Val/Val) (OR = 0.1830; 95% CI: 0.0707-0.4736; p-value = 0.0002); GSTM1 (+/-), GSTT1 (-/-) and GSTP1 (Ile/Val or Val/Val) (OR=0.1220; 95% CI: 0.0151-0.9862; p-value = 0.022); GSTM1 (-/-), GSTT1 (-/-) and GSTP1 (Ile/Val or Val/Val) (OR = 0.3835; 95% CI: 0.1573-0.9347; p-value = 0.032). Phenotype was not correlated with genotype due to the small numbers of patients. In conclusion GSTP1 polymorphisms may affect the decreased risk of liver cancer in Thai patients studied.
Share
COinS