Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินแนวทางการใช้ยาฉีดโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ ณ โรงพยาบาลเจ้าพระยายมราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of drug use protocol for potassium chloride injection at Chaoprayayomraj Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิฤดี เหมะจุฑา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.716
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการปฏิบัติตามแนวทางการใช้ยาฉีดโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ที่กำหนดขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในการใช้ยากลุ่มเสี่ยงที่โรงพยาบาลเจ้าพระยายมราช และสำรวจความคิดเห็นของบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานต่อแนวทางดังกล่าว เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการทบทวนเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยในที่มีการสั่งใช้ยาฉีดโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ด้วยแบบประเมิน การสำรวจ สังเกตการปฏิบัติงานและ ใช้แบบสอบถามศึกษาความคิดเห็นของบุคลากร วิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการศึกษาติดตามคำสั่งใช้ยาทั้งหมด 174 ครั้ง และสำรวจสถานที่เก็บรักษายา 12 แห่ง คือ คลังยา ห้องยาผู้ป่วยใน และหอผู้ป่วย 10 หอผู้ป่วย พบว่ามีการปฏิบัติตามแนวทางการใช้ยาฉีดโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ในภาพรวมเฉลี่ยทำได้ร้อยละ 68 พบว่ามีมาตรการที่ปฏิบัติได้ครบถ้วน (ร้อยละ 100) จำนวน 4 ประเด็น คือ การสั่งใช้ยาในขนาดที่เหมาะสม การติดสติ๊กเกอร์เตือนที่หลอดยา และไม่บริหารยาเข้าหลอดเลือดดำโดยตรงต้องมีการเจือจางก่อนเสมอ และการรายงานแพทย์เมื่อพบผู้ป่วยมีระดับโพแทสเซียมในซีรัมมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 5.3 mEq/L และพบว่ามาตรการที่ปฏิบัติได้น้อยที่สุด 5 ประเด็น คือ การตรวจสอบซ้ำ 2 ครั้งก่อนจ่ายยาโดยเภสัชกร (ร้อยละ 28) การตรวจสอบซ้ำ 2 ครั้งก่อนบริหารยาโดยพยาบาล (ร้อยละ 19) การรายงานแพทย์โดยพยาบาลเมื่อผู้ป่วยมีอัตราหัวใจเต้นไม่อยู่ระหว่าง 60-100 ครั้งต่อนาที (ร้อยละ 15) การชี้แจงผู้ป่วย/ญาติเรื่องการห้ามปรับอัตราเร็วสารละลายที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำโดยพยาบาล (ร้อยละ 5) และการสังเกตอาการที่อาจแสดงว่ามีระดับโพแทสเซียมสูงหรือต่ำโดยพยาบาล (ร้อยละ 3) เมื่อวิเคราะห์แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็น 114 ชุด ซึ่งมีอัตราการตอบกลับร้อยละ 97 พบว่าบุคลากรทุกคนรับทราบว่ามีการกำหนดแนวทางการใช้ยาฉีดโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ มีการอ่านแนวทางดังกล่าวร้อยละ 80 เห็นด้วยกับการปฏิบัติตามแนวทางการใช้ยาฉีดโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์โดยรวมร้อยละ 84 เฉยๆ ร้อยละ 15 และไม่เห็นด้วยร้อยละ 1 ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า แม้จะมีการกำหนดและประกาศใช้แนวทางการใช้ยาฉีดโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ของโรง พยาบาล โดยบุคลากรส่วนใหญ่รับทราบและเห็นด้วย แต่แนวทางดังกล่าวยังไม่สามารถปฏิบัติได้อย่างครบถ้วน จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการติดตาม ปรับปรุงและแก้ไขแนวทางปฏิบัติเพื่อเพิ่มความปลอดภัยแก่ผู้ป่วย ให้มีความสอดคล้องกับการทำงานประจำวัน เพื่อใช้เป็นมาตรการป้องกันความคลาดเคลื่อนทางยาได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are to describe the adherence of drug use protocol for potassium chloride (KCL injection) in in-patients at Chaoprayayomraj hospital and to survey the opinions of working staffs. The data were collected and evaluated by reviewing medical records using the evaluation form and by observation during November 2007 to January 2008. Prescriptions of in-patient KCL injection were selected day by day from the computerized hospital information system. Questionnaire was used in gathering the opinions of working staffs about the protocol. The results were reported in terms of frequency, percentage, arithmetic mean and standard deviation. There were 174 KCL injection prescriptions evaluated and a total of 12 storage sites surveyed which included, pharmacy drug stock, in-patient pharmacy dispensing unit, and 10 nursing units. The results revealed that overall adherence rate was 68%. There were 4 criteria that could be followed completely (100%); appropriate dosage ordering, apply warning sticker to KCL ampoule, dilution before using, and notify physician when patient have serum K⁺ > 5.3 mEq/L. There were poor adherence in 5 criteria; double check before dispensing (28%), double check before administration (19%), notify physician when heart rate was under 60 or over 100 bpm (15%), instruct the patient or patient’s care takers not to adjust the IV rate of KCL injection (5%), and monitoring symptoms of hypo-or hyper-kalemia (3%). Of 114 questionnaires, a response rate of 97%, it was shown that understanding of the KCL injection working protocol was 100% and 80% had read the protocol. There were 84% of staffs in this study (n=114) who agreed, 15% still, and 1% disagreed with the working protocol. Although the protocol could not be followed completely, most of the staffs that had been informed agreed on the drug use protocol for KCL injection. Medication safety can be assured regardless of the working environment when the protocol adherence is strictly followed.
Share
COinS