Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองทำนายการเกิดภาวะโลหิตจางจากการรักษาเสริมด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a predictive model for chemotherapy-induced anemia in breast cancer patients receiving adjuvant chemotherapy at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกิจ วงศ์วิวัฒนนุกิจ
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ ศรีอุฬารพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.710
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหา ภาวะโลหิตจางเป็นภาวะที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมโดยเกิดจากสาเหตุหลายประการรวมถึงจากการได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด โดยภาวะดังกล่าวส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยและอาจทำให้การพยากรณ์ของโรคแย่ลง บุคลากรทางการแพทย์จึงตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการรักษาภาวะโลหิตจางเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งการแก้ไขภาวะโลหิตจางที่ระดับความรุนแรงต่ำสามารถทำได้ง่ายกว่าในระดับความรุนแรงสูง ดังนั้นถ้าสามารถระบุกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะโลหิตจางได้อย่างถูกต้องสามารถช่วยให้กระบวนการรักษาภาวะโลหิตจางมีประสิทธิภาพได้ วัตถุประสงค์และวิธีการวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบย้อนหลังเพื่อ (1) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะโลหิตจางจากการรักษาเสริมด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม (2) สร้างแบบจำลองทำนายการเกิดภาวะโลหิตจางจากการรักษาเสริมด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมและทดสอบความตรงของแบบจำลองฯ ที่ได้ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดทั้งแบบผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยใน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม 2547 ถึง 31 มีนาคม 2550 จำนวน 180 ราย โดยแบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่มแบบสุ่ม คือ กลุ่มสร้างแบบจำลองฯ (จำนวน 135 ราย) และกลุ่มทดสอบความตรงของแบบจำลองฯ (จำนวน 45 ราย) การสร้างแบบจำลองฯใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบหลายตัวแปรและสร้างแบบจำลองของคะแนนความเสี่ยงจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยโลจิสติกของตัวแปรที่อยู่ในสมการถดถอยโลจิสติก การทดสอบความตรงของแบบจำลองคะแนนความเสี่ยงใช้การทดสอบพื้นที่ใต้โค้งที่บ่งบอกจุดตัดสินใจในการเลือกมาใช้ [Receiver-Operating Characteristic( ROC) Curve] ผลการวิจัย อัตราการเกิดภาวะโลหิตจางจากการรักษาเสริมด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดพบร้อยละ 24 โดยปัจจัยที่ใช้ทำนายการเกิดภาวะโลหิตจางจากการได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดได้แก่ อายุมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 65 ปี การมีระดับฮีโมโกลบินก่อนเริ่มให้ยาเคมีบำบัดต่ำ จำนวนเกล็ดเลือดน้อยกว่า 250x10[superscript 3] cells/mm[superscript 3] ก่อนได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด การได้รับการฉายรังสีก่อนได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด และชนิดของสูตรยาเคมีบำบัดที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ เมื่อแปลงแบบจำลองที่ได้เป็นแบบจำลองคะแนนความเสี่ยง พบว่าแบบจำลองฯ ดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายสูงมีพื้นที่ใต้โค้ง ROC เท่ากับ 0.80 (95%CI: 0.71-0.89) ในกลุ่มสร้างแบบจำลองฯ และ 0.89 (95%CI: 0.79-0.98) ในกลุ่มทดสอบความตรงของแบบจำลองฯ โดยคะแนนความเสี่ยงเท่ากับ 14.70 เป็นจุดตัดสินใจในการเลือกมาใช้ที่เหมาะสม มีความไวร้อยละ 90 ความจำเพาะร้อยละ 77.1 ความถูกต้องในการทำนายร้อยละ 80.0 และอัตราส่วนโอกาสเกิดเหตุการณ์ 3.90 ในกลุ่มทดสอบความตรงของแบบจำลองฯ สรุปผลการวิจัย แบบจำลองคะแนนความเสี่ยงที่ได้มีประสิทธิภาพสูง สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมินความเสี่ยงของผู้ป่วยในการเกิดภาวะโลหิตจางก่อนเริ่มให้การรักษาเสริมด้วยยาเคมีบำบัด โดยข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถนำมาประกอบการพิจารณาแนวทาง การให้การบริบาลผู้ป่วยเพื่อป้องกันหรือให้การรักษาภาวะโลหิตจางได้อย่างทันท่วงทีอันจะนำไปสู่การเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีของผู้ป่วยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background Anemia is one of the complications which often found in breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy. The consequences of anemia can decrease patient’s quality of life and worsening the prognosis. These encourage health care providers to manage this complication. Early intervention of anemia can be easily corrected than later intervention. Therefore, identifying patients who are prone to become anemic is the key component in successful anemia treatment. Objectives and methods The purposes of this analytical research were to (1) study factors associated with chemotherapy-induced anemia and (2) develop and validate a predictive model for chemotherapy-induced anemia in breast cancer patients receiving adjuvant chemotherapy. This study was conducted retrospectively by collecting patients’ data from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. One hundred and eighty medical records of breast cancer patients receiving adjuvant chemotherapy between January 1, 2004 to March 31, 2007 were reviewed. Patients were randomly divided into a derivation sample (N=135) and a validation sample (N=45). Risk factors related to anemia event were firstly identified by using the univariate logistic regression analysis and then the potential risk factors (p[is less than or equal to]0.25) were used to build the predictive model by using multivariate logistic regression analysis. Finally, the risk-score model was created based on the regression coefficients for all variables in multivariate logistic regression model. In addition, the predictive model was validated by using the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves. Results The incidence of chemotherapy-induced anemia in patients receiving adjuvant chemotherapy was about 24%. The risk of anemia increased as the pretreatment hemoglobin concentration decreased. Moreover, risk was also predicted by age of 65 years or older, types of chemotherapy, platelet count less than 250,000 cells/mm[superscript 3] and previous radiation. Risk-score model has high acceptable area under the curve of 0.80 (95%CI: 0.71-0.89) in the derivation sample and 0.89 (95%CI: 0.79-0.98) in the validation sample A risk score of 14.70 was identified as the optimal cut-off point with sensitivity of 90% | specificity of 77.1%, overall accuracy of 80.0% and the likelihood ratio of 3.90 in validation sample Conclusions Risk-score model is effective in identifying patients at risk of developing chemotherapy-induced anemia prior to starting chemotherapy. Data from risk of anemia assessment may enhance patient care by providing appropriate treatment which would increase the breast cancer patient’s quality of life.
Creative Commons License