Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defective reduction in pasteurized milk packing process
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โอสถศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.983
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการบรรจุนมพาสเจอร์ไรซ์โดยการลดสัดส่วนของเสียจากข้อบกพร่องประเภทซีลไม่ติดและปริมาตรไม่ถึงที่กำหนด ในการดำเนินงานได้ใช้หลักการซิกซ์ ซิกมาในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเริ่มจากการศึกษาสภาพปัญหา จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาด้วยแผนผังก้างปลาและใช้การออกแบบการทดลองแบบพื้นผิวตอบสนองแบบบ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคน การออกแบบพื้นผิวผลตอบสนองแบบส่วนประสมกลางแบบ CCF และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยในการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนความสมบูรณ์ในการซีล ปริมาตรในการบรรจุและปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่อาจทำให้เกิดข้อบกพร่องประเภทซีลไม่ติดพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญได้แก่ ระดับความร้อนในการซีลแนวนอนและระดับเวลาในการซีล ซึ่งควรปรับตั้งที่ระดับ 5 และระดับ 4 ตามลำดับ และได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่อาจทำให้เกิดข้อบกพร่องประเภทปริมาตรไม่ถึงที่กำหนด พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญได้แก่ เวลาในการบรรจุและองศาหัวจ่ายน้ำนม ซึ่งควรปรับตั้งที่ระดับ 39และ 126 องศาตามลำดับ โดยสามารถลดสัดส่วนของเสียจากข้อบกพร่องประเภทซีลไม่ติดลงจากร้อยละ 0.9 ของปริมาณการผลิตเหลือร้อยละ 0 และสัดส่วนของเสียจากข้อบกพร่องประเภทปริมาตรไม่ถึงที่กาหนดลดลงจากร้อยละ 0.63 ของปริมาณการผลิตเหลือร้อยละ 0.04
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to improve the Pasteurized Milk Packing Process by reducing the defective rate from the seal not sticking defect and the under-filled volume defect. The Six Sigma approach was employed to make the improvement. Fishbone Diagram, Box-Behnken design, Face-Centered Central Composite Design, and Regression analysis were used to find the relationship between the seal score, the filled volume, and the significant factors. This research studied the factors that may affect the seal not sticking problem, It was found that significant factors were the horizontal sealing heat level and the sealing time, which should be set at levels 5 and 4, respectively. Regarding the under-filled volume problem, the filling time and the angle of the dispenser were studied and found that the filling time should be set at level 39, and the angle of the dispenser should be set at 126 degrees. After improvement, it was found that the defective rate regarding seal not sticking defect was reduced from 0.9 percent to 0.39 percent, and the defective rate regarding under-filled volume defect was reduced from 0.63 percent to 0.04 percent.
Creative Commons License