Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation, characterization and in vitro uptake into ecv-304 cell of solid lipid nanoparticles containing centella asistica extracts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งสูตรตำรับ การแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะและการเข้าสู่ อีซีวี-304 เซลล์แบบนอกกายของโซลิดลิปิดนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่บรรจุสารสกัดบัวบก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.749
Abstract
Asiatic acid and Asiaticoside, substances from Centella asiatica, are poorly water soluble. In this study, solvent diffusion and high pressure homogenizer (HPH) methods were used to prepare solid lipid nanoparticles (SLN) containing these two substances. Gelucire® 44/14 and Compritol® 888 ATO were used as solid lipids. Poloxamer 188, Tween 80, Phospholipon® 90 H and Phospholipon® 40 were used as single and combined surfactants. Drug free SLN containing Compritol® or Poloxamer could be prepared but were unstable after storage. SLN containing Gelucire® using Tween with Phospholipon 40® and Tween with Phospholipon® 90 showed mean particle size of 103.6±0.2 and 386.5±3.9 nm, respectively. Loading these two active substances could not obtain SLN by HPH method and caused physical instability. In contrast, the solvent diffusion method could be used to prepare translucent colloidal dispersions of Asiaticoside and Asiatic acid SLN using Gelucire® as a lipid and 10 % w/v Tween with either Phospholipon® 90 or phospholipon® 40 as co-surfactant. However, only Asiatic acid SLN was physically stable after storage for 3 months. Both formulations of Asiatic acid SLN exhibited mean particle size of 22±0.35 and 25±0.25 nm when using Tween with Phospholipon®40 and Tween with Phospholipon®90 as combined surfactants, respectively. The level of organic solvent residual in the prepared SLN was within the general limit of compendia. The release of Asiatic acid after 2 hours was low at about 30 and 20 % from SLN containing Tween with Phospholipon®40 and Tween with Phospholipon®90, respectively. To study the transport of SLN, the constant transepithelial electrical resistance across ECV-304 cells monolayer was 125±5.0 ohm*cm2 after cell culturing for12 days. About 30-35% Asiatic SLN was rapidly passed into the basolateral compartment. The particle uptake was to confirm the cell endocytosis. The FITC intensity from Asiatic acid SLN containing Tween with Phospholipon®90 and Tween with Phospholipon®40, presented in term of % Gated were 4.28±0.28 and 3.74±0.48, respectively, which were higher than FITC solutions (% Gated= 2.64±1.32). For measurement of cell viability, LD50 of Asiatic acid SLN using Tween 80 with either Phospholipon 90® or Phospholipon 40® were 166.57 µg/ml and176.57 µg/ml respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเอเซียติค แอซิดและเอเซียติโคไซด์จากใบบัวบกมีคุณสมบัติการละลายน้ำได้น้อย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีโซลเว้นอิมัลชั่นดิสฟิวชันและวิธีโฮโมจีไนเซชั่นอุณหภูมิสูง (เฮชพีเฮช) ในการเตรียมโซลิดลิปิดนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล (เอสแอลเอ็น) ที่ประกอบด้วยสารทั้งสองชนิดดังกล่าว เจลูเซีย 44/14 และคอมพลิทอล 888 ถูกใช้เป็นไขมันแข็ง โพลอกซาเมอร์ 188, ทวีน 80 ฟอสโฟไลพอน 90 เฮช และฟอสโฟไลพอน 40 ถูกใช้เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบเดี่ยวและผสม เอสแอลเอ็นที่ไม่มียาที่ประกอบด้วยคอมพลิทอลและโพลอกซาเมอร์สามารถเตรียมได้แต่ไม่คงตัวหลังการเก็บรักษา ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยของเอสแอลเอ็นที่ประกอบด้วยเจลูเซียที่ใช้ทวีน กับ ฟอสโฟไลพอน 40 และทวีนกับฟอสโฟไลพอน 90 เฮช เท่ากับ 103.6± 0.2 และ 386.5±3.9 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ วิธีเฮชพีเฮชไม่สามารถใช้เตรียมเอสแอลเอ็นเมื่อใส่สารสำคัญทั้งสองชนิดและทำให้เกิดความไม่คงตัวทางกายภาพ ในทางตรงข้ามวิธีโซลเว้นอิมัลชั่นดิสฟิวชันสามารถใช้เตรียมเอสแอลเอ็นของเอเซียติโคไซด์และเอเซียติคแอซิดได้สารแขวนตะกอนใส เมื่อใช้เจลูเซียเป็นไขมันและทวีน 10 % น้ำหนักโดยปริมาตร เมื่อใช้ฟอสโฟไลพอน 90 หรือฟอสโฟไลพอน 40 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม อย่างไรก็ตามเฉพาะเอสแอลเอ็นของเอเซียติคที่มีความคงตัวทางกายภาพหลังเก็บรักษานาน 3 เดือน เอสแอลเอ็นของเอเซียติค แอซิดมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 22±0.35 และ 25±0.25 นาโนเมตร เมื่อใช้ทวีนกับฟอสโฟไลพอน 40 และทวีนกับฟอสโฟไลพอน 90 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมกัน ตามลำดับ ปริมาณของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ตกค้างในเอสแอลเอ็นที่เตรียมได้อยู่ภายใต้เกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ การปลดปล่อยของเอเซียติค แอซิดหลัง 2 ชั่วโมงต่ำประมาณ 30 และ 20 % จากเอสแอลเอ็นที่ประกอบด้วยทวีน กับฟอสโฟไลพอน 40 และทวีนกับฟอสโฟไลพอน 90 ตามลำดับ การศึกษาการส่งผ่านของเอสแอลเอ็น พบว่า ค่าคงที่ความต้านทานทางไฟฟ้าผ่านชั้นเดี่ยวของเซลล์อีซีวี-304 เท่ากับ 125±5.0 โอห์ม*ตารางเซนติเมตรหลังการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เป็นเวลา 12 วัน ประมาณ 30-35 % ของเอสแอลเอ็นของเอเซียติคผ่านเข้าสู่ส่วนบนของผิวเซลล์ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว การที่พาร์ทิเคิลเข้าสู่เซลล์ยืนยันการเกิดเอนโดไซโตซิส ความเข้มของเอฟไอทีซีจากเอสอแลเอ็นของเอเซียติค แอซิดที่ประกอบด้วยทวีนกับฟอสโฟไลพอน 90 และทวีนกับฟอสโฟไลพอน 40 แสดงในเทอมของเปอร์เซ็นต์เกท เท่ากับ 4.28±0.28 และ 3.74± 0.48 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่าสารละลายของเอฟไอทีซี (% เกท = 2.64±1.32) การวัดความอยู่รอดของเซลล์พบว่าขนาดของยาทีเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเอสแอลเอ็นของเอเซียติค แอซิดเมื่อใช้ ทวีน80 กับฟอสโฟไลพอน 90 หรือฟอสโฟไลพอน 40 เท่ากับ 166.57 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรและ 176.57ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License