Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of effective dose in phantom from computed tomography using monte carlo simulation and thermoluminescent dosimetry methods
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสียังผลในหุ่นจำลองจากการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์โดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลกับการวัดจากเครื่องวัดรังสีแบบเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนต์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.693
Abstract
Computed tomography (CT) is the examination procedure in diagnostic radiology and the dose given to the patient is higher than general radiographic procedures. This research work is to study the organ doses and effective doses from calculation by ImPACT spreadsheet of Monte Carlo simulation and measurement by thermoluminescent dosimeter (TLD) in the Rando phantom. The organ doses and effective doses for chest and abdominal examinations were estimated from Siemens Sensation 16 computed tomography equipment used at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The computed tomography dose index (CTDI) was measured in air and in body phantom with Scanditronix/Wellhofer DCT 10-RS ionization chamber then the CTDIs and exposed parameters were entered in ImPACT spreadsheet for calculation of the organ and effective doses. The TLD-100 chips were calibrated with [superscript 60]Co beams. The sensitivity, linearity and energy response of TLD-100 chips were determined. The TLD-100 chips were inserted in the Rando phantom and were irradiated. The organ doses and effective doses were calculated. Finally, the results from two methods were compared in term of percentage difference. From our study, most of the organ doses for chest and abdominal examinations from thermoluminescent dosimetry were higher than those calculated by Monte Carlo simulation except breast, esophagus, and bone surfaces for chest examination and gonads, lung, and esophagus for abdominal examination. The differences between the organ doses from two methods were within the 11.74 % uncertainty of TLD measurement for the organ located in the radiation field except the organs that were difficult to search for the exact location. The effective doses of chest examination were 4.37 mSv from Monte Carlo simulation and 5.42 mSv for thermoluminescent dosimetry, resulted in 19.37% difference. The effective doses of abdominal examination were 7.31 mSv from Monte Carlo simulation and 8.52 mSv for thermoluminescent dosimetry, resulted in 14.20% difference. The results showed the higher measured dose than calculated which agreed with the other published studies. The underestimation of the calculated dose was mainly due to the difference of the design between the Rando phantom and Medical Internal Radiation Dosimetry (MIRD) mathematical phantom in Monte Carlo simulation. For the clinical patient, the organ and effective doses could be estimated by Monte Carlo simulation with the awareness of the under estimation within 20%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ทางด้านรังสีวินิจฉัยเป็นการตรวจที่มีความจำเป็นเพื่อวินิจฉัยโรคที่เกิดขึ้นแต่ในขณะเดียวกันนั้นการตรวจแต่ละครั้งพบว่าผู้ป่วยจะได้รับปริมาณรังสีที่สูง การวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาวิธีการคำนวณหาปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนและรังสียังผลแบบใช้โปรแกรมอิมแพคท์สเพรดชีทคำนวณโดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลและการวัดในหุ่นจำลองโดยการใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีแบบเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนต์ การคำนวณและการวัดปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนและรังสียังผลได้ทำจากการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องอกและช่องท้องจากเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ซีเมนส์เซนเซชั่น 16 ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์สภากาชาดไทย การคำนวณจะทำการวัดหาค่า ซีทีดีไอ ที่อากาศและในหุ่นจำลองด้วยเครื่องวัด สแกนดิทรอนิคซ์/เวลล์ฮอฟเฟอร์ รุ่นดีซีที 10 - อาร์เอส ไอออนไนซ์เซชั่นแชมเบอร์ หลังจากนั้นนำค่าที่วัดได้และค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการตรวจไปใส่ลงในโปรแกรมเพื่อคำนวณปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนและรังสียังผลที่อวัยวะต่างๆออกมา การวัดใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีแบบเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนต์เทียบเคียงมาตรฐานกับรังสีโคบอลต์-60 โดยศึกษาเพื่อหาความไว ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น และการตอบสนองของเครื่องวัดรังสีแบบเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนต์แล้วทำการใส่เครื่องวัดรังสีในหุ่นจำลอง แล้วนำหุ่นจำลองไปตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องอกและช่องท้อง แล้วทำการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนและรังสียังผล ในขั้นสุดท้ายนำผลทั้งสองวิธีมาหาค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่าง จากการศึกษาของเราในครั้งนี้ปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนจากการตรวจทั้งเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องอกและช่องท้องพบว่าวิธีการวัดในหุ่นจำลองโดยการใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีแบบเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนต์จะมีค่าสูงกว่าการคำนวณโดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โล ยกเว้นในเต้านม หลอดอาหาร และพื้นผิวของกระดูกสำหรับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ในช่องอก และในอวัยวะเพศ ปอด และหลอดอาหารสำหรับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องท้อง เมื่อพิจารณาอวัยวะที่อยู่ภายในลำรังสี ยกเว้นอวัยวะที่หาจุดวางตำแหน่งในการวัดได้ยาก ความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนทั้งสองวิธีอยู่ภายใน 11.74 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งเป็นค่าความไม่แน่นอนของเครื่องวัดรังสีแบบเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนต์ ปริมาณรังสียังผลในการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องอกโดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลมีค่าเท่ากับ 4.37 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต และโดยวิธีวัดในหุ่นจำลองด้วยเครื่องวัดรังสีแบบเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนต์มีค่าเท่ากับ 5.42 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต ความแตกต่างอยู่ใน 19.37 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณรังสียังผลในการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องท้องโดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลมีค่าเท่ากับ 7.31 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต และโดยวิธีวัดในหุ่นจำลองด้วยเครื่องวัดรังสีแบบเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนต์มีค่าเท่ากับ 8.52 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต ความแตกต่างอยู่ใน 14.20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลที่ได้ปริมาณจากการวัดในหุ่นจำลองจะสูงกว่าการคำนวณโดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลซึ่งก็สอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยของคนอื่น สาเหตุเนื่องมาจากการออกแบบหุ่นจำลองที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างแรนโดแฟนทอมที่ใช้ในการวัดกับแมธธะแมททิคอลแฟนทอมที่ใช้ในการจำลองในวิธีมอนติคาร์โล ดังนั้นการประเมินค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ สามารถใช้วิธีคำนวณแบบมอนติคาร์โลได้แต่ต้องทราบว่าค่าที่ได้จะต่ำกว่าค่าจริงภายใน 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS