Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity of labdane diterpenoids from croton roxburghii
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสของสารกลุ่มแลบเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์จากต้นเปล้าหลวง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.864
Abstract
Five labdane diterpenoids, ent-3-oxomanoyl oxide (1), ent-1,2-dehydro-3-oxomanoyl oxide (2), ent-1,2-dehydro-12[alpha]-hydroxy-3-oxomonoyl oxide (3), ent-1[beta]-hydroxy-3-oxo-manoyl oxide (4) and ent-3[alpha]-hydroxymanoyl oxide (5) were isolated from the stem bark of Croton roxburghii N.P. Balakr, and they were derivatized to give 8 derivatives, ent-1,2-dehydro-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (6), ent-1,2-dehydro-12[alpha]-hydroxy-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (7), ent-1[beta]-hydroxy-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (8), ent-3[alpha]-hydroxy-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (9), ent-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14(R), 15-diol (10), ent-3[alpha]-Hydroxy-manoyloxide-14(R),15-diol (11), ent-3[alpha],14(R), 15-triacetyl-manoyl oxide (12) และ ent-3[beta]-hydroxy-manoyl oxide (13). All of the isolated compounds and their derivatives showed moderate [alpha]-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Assay for [alpha]-glucosidase inhibitory activity showed that 3[beta]-C substituted (13) increased the [alpha]-glucosidase inhibitory activities more than 3[alpha]-C substituted (5). Epoxidation of the exocyclic double bond (6-9) makes the inhibitory activity reduced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบแลบเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 5 ชนิด ที่สกัดแยกได้จากเปลือกต้นเปล้าหลวง คือ ent-3-oxomanoyl oxide (1), ent-1,2-dehydro-3-oxomanoyl oxide (2), ent-1,2-dehydro-12[alpha]-hydroxy-3-oxomonoyl oxide (3), ent-1[beta]-hydroxy-3-oxo-manoyl oxide (4) และ ent-3[alpha]-hydroxymanoyl oxide (5) และสารอนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบแลบเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 8 ชนิด คือ ent-1,2-dehydro-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (6), ent-1,2-dehydro-12[alpha]-hydroxy-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (7), ent-1[beta]-hydroxy-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (8), ent-3[alpha]-hydroxy-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (9), ent-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14(R), 15-diol (10), ent-3[alpha]-Hydroxy-manoyloxide-14(R),15-diol (11), ent-3[alpha],14(R), 15-triacetyl-manoyl oxide (12) และ ent-3[beta]-hydroxy-manoyl oxide (13) เมื่อนำมาทดสอบการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส พบว่า สารประกอบแลบเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์และสารอนุพันธ์ทั้งหมดมีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ซึ่งการเติมหมู่ไฮดรอกซีที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 3[beta] (13) จะทำให้ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ได้ดีกว่าที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 3[alpha] (5) และเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยา epoxidation ที่พันธะคู่ภายนอกวงพบว่ามีผลทำให้การออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์เอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสของสารดังกล่าว (6-9) ลดน้อยลงกว่าสารตั้งต้น (2-5)
Share
COinS