Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of tranexamic acid on blood loss in orthognathic surgery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของยาทรานเอ็กซามิกเอซิดในการลดปริมาณเลือดที่ออกภายหลังการทำการผ่าตัดขากรรไกรร่วมกับการจัดฟันในผู้ป่วยที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Sessirisombat
Second Advisor
Pornchai Jansisyanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.245
Abstract
The surgical correction of dentofacial deformities causes considerable blood loss which complicates the surgical result. The objective of this study is to evaluate the effects of tranexamic acid on the reduction of blood loss in patients underwent bilateral sagittal split ramus osteotomies. The prospective, randomized, controlled trial in patients underwent bilateral saggital split ramus osteotomies to correct the dentofacial deformities at the Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Faculty of Dentisty, Chulalongkorn University carried out from February 2006 to October 2006. A total of 19 patients in this study were divided in 2 groups, 10 patients treated with 10 mg/kg TXA and the others as control. Standard bilateral saggital split ramus osteotomies procedures were performed in all patients. The study demonstrated the intraoperative blood loss reduceed by 36.92% in the experiment group, but the change was not statistically significant (Sig.>0.05). The postoperative blood loss, total blood loss, hemoglobin level at the 1st and 3rd postoperative day, the difference of hemoglobin level at preoperative and the 1st postoperative day and the difference of hemoglobin level at preoperative and the 3rd postoperative day in the experiment group was similar to that in the control group (p>0.05). No patients in both groups had blood transfusion. There were no reports of thromboembolic events, no post operative infection and any other complications of all cases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแก้ไขความผิดปกติของการสบฟันกระดูกขากรรไกรและใบหน้า โดยการผ่าตัดขากรรไกรร่วมกับการจัดฟันเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียเลือด วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของยาทรานเอ็กซามิกแอซิด ในการลดปริมาณการสูญเสียเลือดจากการผ่าตัดขากรรไกรร่วมกับการจัดฟัน การศึกษานี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบสุ่มเชิงทดลอง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้จากผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดขากรรไกรร่วมกับการจัดฟันแบบ ไบแล็ทเทอเริลแซจจิทอลสปริทเรมัสออสติโอโตมี ที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2549 จนถึงเดือนตุลาคม 2549 ได้จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจำนวน 19 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาทรานเอ็กซามิกแอซิด (10 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนัก 1 กิโลกรัม) จำนวน 10คน และกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยาจำนวน 9 คน ผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีลักษณะทั่วไป เช่น อายุ น้ำหนัก เพศ ระดับฮีโมโกลบินก่อนผ่าตัดและสภาพร่างกายไม่แตกต่างกัน ผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ได้รับการผ่าตัดโดยวิธีการมาตรฐาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณการสูญเสียเลือดเฉลี่ยที่ออกระหว่างการผ่าตัดในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยามีค่าน้อยกว่าในกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยาร้อยละ 36.92 แต่เมื่อทำการทดสอบสมมติฐานเพื่อเปรียบเทียบในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม พบว่าปริมาณการสูญเสียเลือดที่ออกเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาไม่มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยาที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 สำหรับปริมาณเลือดเฉลี่ยที่ออกหลังและทั้งหมดของการผ่าตัด ระดับฮีโมโกลบินหลังการผ่าตัดวันที่ 1 และวันที่ 3 และค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับฮีโมโกลบินบินก่อนและหลังผ่าตัดวันที่ 1 และก่อนและหลังผ่าตัดวันที่ 3 ในทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีค่าความแปรปรวนพอๆกัน และทุกค่าเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยามีความแตกต่างกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยาอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ 0.05 ไม่มีผู้ป่วยในทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ได้รับเลือดภายหลังการผ่าตัด ไม่พบภาวะแทรกซ้อนและภาวะการติดเชื้อใดๆในผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม
Creative Commons License