Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของยาซัลฟาลาซีนชนิดเม็ดเทียบกับยาซัลฟาซาลาซีนชนิดเม็ดละลายในลำไส้ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy and safety of uncoated sulfasalazine tablet versus enteric-coated sulfasalazine tablet in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรอนงค์ อร่ามวิทย์
Second Advisor
ทัศนีย์ กิตอำนวยพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.730
Abstract
การศึกษานี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของยาซัลฟาชาลาซีนชนิดเม็ดเทียบกับยาซัลฟาชาลาซีนชนิดเม็ดละลายในลำไส้ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ที่มิภาวะกำเริบ เข้ารับการรักษาในคลินิกโรคข้อและภูมิแพ้ กลุ่มงานอายุรศาสตร์โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ.2548 ถึง เดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2549 ผู้ป่วยได้รับการรักษาด้วยเมโธเทรกเชทขนาดคงที่เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 8 สัปดาห์ ยาด้านมาลาเรียขนาดคงที่เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 16 สัปดาห์ ลีฟูโนไมล์ขนาดคงที่เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 24 สัปดาห์ หรือใช้ยาร่วมกันและใช้ต่อเนื่องจนครบการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยได้รับการลุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ดือ กลุ่มยาซัลฟาชาลาชีนชนิดเม็ด และกลุ่มยาซัลฟาชาลาซีนชนิดเม็ดละลายในลำไสั จำนวนกลุ่มละ 21 ราย ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 42 ราย เป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 90.48 อายุเฉลี่ย 42.78 ± 13.75 (20-73) ปี และมีระยะเวลาของการ เป็นโรคเฉลี่ย 2.83± 2.56 (0.58-11.0) ปี ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเมโธเทรกเชท ยาต้านมาลาเรีย และลีฟุโนไมด์ รอยละ 85.72, 69.05 และ 9.52 ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 39 ราย เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจนครบ 24 สัปดาห์ (กลุ่มยาซัลฟาซาลาซีนชนิดเม็ด 20 ราย และกลุ่มยาซัลฟาชาลาชีนชนิดเม็ดละลายในลำไส้ 19 ราย) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วย 13 ราย (ร้อยละ 61.90) ในกลุ่ม ยาซัลฟาชาลาชีนชนิดเม็ด และ 15 ราย (ร้อยละ 71.43) ในกลุ่มยาซัลฟาชาลาชีนชนิดเม็ดละลายในลำไส์ตอบสนองต่อการ รักษาร้อยละ 20 ตามเกณฑ์ของ ACR (p=0.743) และผู้ป่วย 2 ราย (ร้อยละ 9.52) ในกลุ่มยาซัลฟาชาลาซีนชนิดเม็ด และ 4 ราย (ร้อยละ 19.05) ในกลุ่มยาซัลฟาชาลาซีนชนิดเม็ดละลายในลำไส์ตอบสนองดีต่อการรักษาตามเกณฑ์ของ EULAR (p=0.378) สำหรับการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาในหัวข้อต่างๆ ตามเกณฑ์ของ ACR และ EULAR พบว่าจำนวนข้อกดเจ็บ การประเมินสภาวะทั่วไปของโรคโดยแพทย์ การประเมินสภาวะทั่วไปของโรคโดยผู้ป่วย และการประเมินสภาวะทางสุขภาพ มิความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มยาอย่างมินัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.045, p=0.008, p=0.048, p=0.003 ตามสำดับ) โดยกลุ่มยา ซัลฟาชาลาชีนชนิดเม็ดละลายในลำไส้มีประสิทธิผลดีกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มยาในหัวข้อจำนวน ข้อบวม การประเมินอาการปวด อัตราการตกตะกอนของเม็ดเลือดแดง และ DAS28 แต่มิแนวโน้มว่ากลุ่มยาซัลฟาชาลาชีน ชนิดเม็ดละลายในลำไส้มีการตอบสนองที่ดว่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไม่มิความแตกต่างของอาการไม่พึ่งประสงค์ อย่างไรก็ ตามกลุ่มยาซัลฟาชาลาชีนชนิดเม็ดมิแนวโน้มในการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ของระบบทางเดินอาหารมากกว่า การใช้ยาซัลฟาชาลาซีนชนิดเม็ดละลายในลำไสัร่วมกับยาต้านรูมาติชั่มที่ปรับเปลี่ยนการดำเนินโรคชนิดอื่นๆ เป็น ระยะเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ มีแนวโน้มเที่มประสิทธิผลและมิความปลอดภัยในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ที่มิภาวะ กำเริบ ดังนั้นการศึกษาในอนาคตควรจะเพิ่มขนาดตัวอย่างเพี่อผลการวิจัยที่ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine the efficacy and safety of uncoated sulfasalazine tablet and enteric-coated sulfasalazine tablet In the treatment of patients with active rheumatoid arthritis (RA). The patients were outpatients in Rheumatology Clinic, Department of Medicine, Rajavithi Hospital during May 2005 and April 2006. The active RA patients were treated with a stable dosage of Methotrexate at least 8 weeks, Antimalarial at least 16 weeks, Leflunomide at least 24 weeks or any combinations of these drugs throughout the study. The patients were randomized into 2 groups, one group was treated with the uncoated sulfasalazine tablet and the other group was treated with enteric-coated sulfasalazine tablet. From the total of 42 patients, 90.48 percent was female, average age was 42.78 ± 13.75 (20-73) years old and average disease duration was 2.83 ± 2.56 (0.58-11.0) years. The patients received Methotrexate, Antimalarial and Leflunomide were 85.72, 69.05 and 9.52 percents respectively. Thirty-nine patients completed 24 weeks study (20 patients In the uncoated sulfasalazine tablet group and 19 patients in the enteric-coated sulfasalazine tablet group). Thirteen patients (61.90%) in the uncoated sulfasalazine tablet group and 15 patients (71.43%) In the enteric-coated sulfasalazine tablet group reached the American College of Rheumatology definition of 20 percent improvement (p=0.743). Two patients (9.52%) In the uncoated sulfasalazine tablet group and 4 patients (19.05%) เท the enteric-coated sulfasalazine tablet group reached a good response according to the EULAR criteria (p=0.378). The reducing number of tender joints, physician's global assessment, patient's global assessment and health assessment were statistically significant different between groups (p=0.045, p=0.008, p=0.048, p=0.003, respectively). The enteric-coated sulfasalazine tablet group had a higher efficacy. However, there was no significant different between the groups In terms of the number of swollen joints, pain assessment, ESR level and DAS28. The enteric-coated sulfasalazine tablet group had a tendency to have better response. For the safety profile of both groups, there was no significant different. The uncoated sulfasalazine tablet group tended to experience more gastrointestinal adverse events. A combination of the enteric-coated sulfasalazine tablet with other DMARDs tends to be efficacious and safe In active RA patients over the 24-week peroid. Finally, the future study should be replicated by extension of the number of active RA patients.
Share
COinS