Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomy and protease of halophilic bacteria isolated from fish sauce
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธาน และ เอนไซม์โปรติเอสของแบคทีเรียชอบเค็มที่แยกได้จากน้ำปลา
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soomboon Tanasupawat
Second Advisor
Oda, Kohei
Third Advisor
Itoh, Takashi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.746
Abstract
In order to isolate and screen for protease-producing halophiles, 40 isolates were isolated from fish sauce samples collected in Samutprakarn, Samutsongkram, Rayong and Singburi and from bu-du in Pattani provinces. On the basis of their phenotypic and chemotaxonomic characteristics. DNA-DNA similarity and the phylogenetic analysis using 16S rDNA sequences. 14 isolates of moderate halophiles belonged to Lentibacillus salicampi (3 isolates), L. juripiscarius sp. Nov (5 isolates), Chromohalobacter salexigens (4 isolates), Halobacillus sp. (1 isolate), and Filobacillus sp. (1 isolate). Lentibacillus and Filobacillus isolates contained meso-diaminopimelic acid in cell wall-peptidoglycan, MK-7 as predominant menaquinone, and phosphoglycerol and diphosphoglycerol as major polar lipids. The DNA G+C contents of Lentibacillus, Filobacillus, and Halobacillus isolates were 42.2 to 43.5, 36.5, and 40.3 mol%, respectively. The major cellular fatty acids of Lentibacillus and Filobacillus isolates were anteiso-C[subscript 15:0] and iso-C[subscript 15:0], respectively. Chromohalobacter salexigens isolates contained mesodiaminopimelic in cell wall-peptidoglycan, cyclo C[subscript19.0] [omega] 8c and C[subscript16.0] as the major cellular fatty acids, and phosphatidylamine as a polar lipid. The DNA G+C contents were 61.7 to 63.5 mol%. Twenty-six isolates of extreme halophiles were belonged to Halobacterium salinarum (10 isolates), Halococcus saccharolyticus (1 isolate) and Halococcus thailandensis sp. nov. (15 isolates). Halobacterium isolates comprised C[subscript20] C[subscript25] derivatives of phosphatidylglycerol and phosphatidylglycerol methylphosphate and MK -8 as the predominanat menaquinone. The DNA G+C contents were 63.4 to 64.7 mol%. Halococcus isolates contained C[subscript20] C[subscript25] and C[subscript20] C[subscript20] derivatives of phosphatidylglycerol and phosphatidylglycerol methylphosphate, and MK- 8(H[subscript2]). The DNA G+C contents were 60.2 to63.2 mol%. Two novel species of halophillic bacteria are proposed. In this study, five isolates of L. juripiscarius sp.nov. were differentiated from L. salicampi by several biochemical properties, low 16S rDNA sequence similarity less than 95% low DNA-DNA similarity (12 to 32%). Fifteen isolates of H. thailandensis sp.nov. were related to H. dombrowskii and H. morrhuae with 99.1 and 98.6% 16s rDNA sequence similarity, respectively. They were distinguished from H. dombrowskii, Halococcus morrhuae and the other Halococcus species by several phenotypic characteristics and DNA-DNA similarity ([is less than or equal to] 56.3%). Nine isolates of extreme halophiles and seven isolates of moderate halophiles corresponding to 39% of the total isolates showed caseinolytic forming colonies on the plate. SR5-3 showed the highest protease activity in the presence of 10% NaCl. This isolate was selected for purification and characterization of protease. Based on the 16S rDNA sequence similarity, SR5-3 is assumed as a new species of Halobacillus, Halobacillus sp. SR5-3. Production of protease of the SR5-3 was enhanced to 100-fold by the addition of aspartic acid, glutamic acid, and glycine into the JCM No 377 medium. The protease from this bacterium was purified and characterized. Molecular weight of the purified enzyme was estimated as 43 kDa. The enzyme showed the highest activity at 50 ํC and pH 9~10, and highly stable in the presence of 20-35% NaCl by using Suc-Ala-Ala-Phe-Pro-MCA as substrate. The protease activity was increased about 2-fold and 2.5 -fold by the addition of 5% and 20-35% NaCl, respectively using Suc-Ala-Ala-Pho-Pro-MCA as a substrate. The activity was strongly inhibited by phenylmethane sulfonyl fluoride (PMSF), chymostatin, and [alpha]-microbial alkaline protease inhibitor (MAPI). Substrate specificity of the enzyme was determined by using fluorescence resonance energy transfer substrate (FRETS) combinatorial libraies, One of the unique features was that the enzyme absolutely preferred Ile at the P2 position of the substrates and it was found to prefer three amino acids, Leu, Gln and Ala at the P1 position.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาเพื่อหาสายพันธุ์แบคทีเรียชอบเค็มที่สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์โปรติเอสจากน้ำปลาในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ สมุทรสงคราม ระยองและ สิงห์บุรี และจากบูดูในจังหวัดปัตตานี พบว่าสามารถแยกเชื้อได้จำนวน 40 ไอโซเลต จากผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ และทางอนุกรมวิธานเคมีรวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA สามารถพิสูจน์ เอกลักษณ์ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียชอบเค็มปานกลางจำนวน 14 สายพันธุ์ ได้เป็น Lentibacillus salicampi 3 สายพันธุ์, L. juripiscarius sp. Nov 5 สายพันธุ์, Chromohalobacter salexigens 4 สายพันธุ์,Halobacillus sp. 1 สายพันธุ์, Filobacillus sp. 1 สายพันธุ์ แบคทีเรีย Lentibacillus และ Filobacillusมีกรด meso-diaminopimelic ในผนังเซลล์ และมี phosphoglycerol และ diphosphoglycerol แบคทีเรีย Lentibacillus, Filobacillus, และ Halobacillus มีปริมาณ G+C ของDNA อยู่ในช่วง42.5 - 43.5, 36.5, และ 40.3 mol%, ตามลำดับ พบมีกรดไขมันส่วนใหญ่แบบ anteiso-C[subscript 15.0] และ iso-C[subscript15.0] ใน Lentibacillus และ Filobacillus สำหรับแบคทีเรียชอบเค็มปานกลางสายพันธุ์Chromohalobacter salexigens มีกรดไขมันส่วนใหญ่แบบ, cyclo C[subscript19.0] [omega] 8c และ C[subscript16:0] มี phosphoglycerol, diphosphoglycerolและphosphatidylamine และมีปริมาณ G+C DNA อยู่ในช่วง 61.7 - 63.5 mol%. พบแบคทีเรียชอบเค็มสูงจำนวน 26 สายพันธุ์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ได้เป็นHalobacterium salinarum 10 สายพันธุ์, Halococcus saccharolyticus 1 สายพันธุ์ และ Halococcus thailandensis sp. nov. 15 สายพันธุ์ เชื้อแบคทีเรีย Halobacterium มีC[subscript20] C[subscript25] เป็นอนุพันธุ์ของ phosphatidylglycerol และ phosphatidylglycerol methylphosphateมีMK -8(H[subscript 2])และมีปริมาณ G+C ของDNA อยู่ในช่วง 61.3-63.5 mol% เชื้อ Halococcus มี C[subscript20] C[subscript25] และ C[subscript20] C[subscript20] เป็นอนุพันธุ์ของ phosphatidylglycerol และ phosphatidylglycerol methylphosphate, มี MK- 8(H[subscript2])และมีปริมาณ G+C ของDNAอยู่ในช่วง 60.2 - 63.2 mol%ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบแบคทีเรียชอบเค็มสปิชีส์ใหม่ จำนวน 2 สปีชีส์ ได้แก่ Lentibacillus juripiscarius sp.nov.และHalococcus thailandensis sp. nov โดยL. juripiscarius 5 สายพันธุ์ มีความแตกต่างจาก L. salicampi ทั้งทางด้านลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ มีความเหมือนของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA น้อยกว่า 95% และ DNA-DNA ในระดับต่ำ (12 to 32%) ส่วน H. thailandensis 5 สายพันธุ์ มีความแตกต่างจาก H. dombrowskii, Halococcus morrhuae และHalococcus สายพันธุ์อื่นๆ ทั้งทางด้าน ลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ ความเหมือนกันของลำดับเบสในช่วง16SrDNA น้อยกว่า 98.6% และDNA-DNA ในระดับต่ำกว่า 56.3% แบคทีเรียชอบเค็มสูง 9 สายพันธุ์ และแบคทีเรียชอบเค็มปานกลาง 7 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งคิดเป็น 39%ของแบคทีเรียชอบเค็มทั้งหมด สามารถสร้างเอนไซม์โปรติเอสเพื่อย่อยนม (skim milk) โดยสายพันธ์ SR5-3 ถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนสำหรับการศึกษาการแยกเอนไซม์โปรติเอสให้บริสุทธิ์และศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเอนไซม์ดังกล่าว เนื่องจากสายพันธุ์SRS-3 สามารถสร้างเอนไซม์โปรติเอสได้มากที่สุด 10% NaCI จากผลกของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA พบว่า SR5-3 เป็นแบคทีเรียสปีชีส์ใหม่ในสกุล Halobacillus, Halobacillus sp. SR5-3 สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์โปรติเอสเพิ่มขึ้น 100 เท่า เมื่อเติม aspartic acid และ glycine ในอาหาร JCM No377 เอนไซม์โปรตีเอสที่ผลิตได้จากแบคทีเรียดังกล่าวเมื่อนำไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์และศึกษาลักษณะ พบว่ามีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 43 kDa มีสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส, pH9-10 และ 20%NaCI เมื่อใช้สารตั้งต้นสังเคราะห์ Suc-Ala-Phe Pro-MCA เพื่อหากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ พบว่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์เพิ่มขึ้น2.5เท่าเมื่อเติม 25-30% NaCI แต่กิจกรรมของเอรไซม์ถูกยับยั้งโดยPhenylmethane sulfonyl fluoride (PMSF), chymostatin,และx-microbial alkaline protease inhibior (MAPI) การศึกษา fluorescence resonance energy transfer substrate (FRETS) combinatorial libraries แสดงให้ทราบว่าเอสไซม์สามารถย่อยโปรตีนได้ดีสุดเมื่อตำแหน่ง P1 เป็น leucine, glutamine และ alanine และP2 ของโปรตีนเป็น isoleucine
Creative Commons License