Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Vertical two-phase flow regimes and pressure gradients : effect of viscosity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขอบเขตของการไหลในแนวดิ่งแบบสองเฟสและผลต่างความดัน : ผลของความหนืด
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Wilkes, James O
Third Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2066
Abstract
Many industrial processes utilize pipes and equipments that are operated in two-phase flow regimes. In a two-phase gas-liquid co-current vertical flow, there exist a number of different flow regimes, of which the most important are the bubble, the slug, the churn, and the annular regimes. Experiment was carried out in a vertical transparent tube with 0.019 m in diameter and 3 m in length and pressure gradients were measured by the pressure taps connected to a U-tube manometer. Water and 50 vol% glycerol solution were used as the working fluids whose kinematic viscosities were 0.85x10-6 m2/s to 4.0x10-6 m2/s, respectively. We varied superficial air velocity, jair, between 0.0021-58.7 m/s, superficial water velocity, jwater between 0-0.121 m/s, and superficial aqueous glycerol solution, jsolution, between 0-0.1053 m/s. The effect of liquid viscosity on the flow regimes and the corresponding pressure gradients along the vertical flow were investigated. As liquid viscosity increases, the boundaries of the bubble, the bubble-slug, and the slug flow regimes in aqueous glycerol solution shift to the right relative to those of pure water. But the boundaries for the churn, the annular and the mist flow regimes remain nearly the same. As Reynolds number of air, (Re)air, increases the pressure gradients decreases in the bubble, the slug, and the slug-chur flow regimes. But in the annular and the mist flow regimes, the pressure gradients increases with increasing Reynolds number of air (Re)air. Finally, the experimentally measured pressure gradient values are compared and are in good agreement with the theoretical values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การไหลแบบสองเฟสของระบบของเหลวและก๊าซในท่อแนวดิ่งได้รับความสนใจในอุตสาหกรรมเคมี โดยเฉพาะการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการขนส่งน้ำมันและก๊าซจากหลุมขุดเจาะ กระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมมากมายใช้ประโยชน์จากท่อและเครื่องมือที่มีการทำงานแบบขอบเขตการไหลแบบสองเฟส การไหลแนวดิ่งสองเฟสทิศทางเดียวของก๊าซและของเหลว มีจำนวนขอบเขตการไหลแบบต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ขอบเขตการไหลแบบฟองอากาศ แบบกระสุน แบบปั่นและแบบวงแหวน การทดลองนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาในท่อในแบบแนวดิ่ง มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 0.019 เมตรและยาว 3 เมตร ผลต่างความดันถูกวัดโดยท่อความดันที่ต่อกับมาโนมิเตอร์รูปตัวยู น้ำและสารละลายกลีเซอรอลร้อยละ 50 โดยปริมาตร ถูกใช้เป็นของไหลในการศึกษาซึ่งมีความหนืดไคเนมาติกส์เท่ากับ 0.85x10-6 เมตร2/วินาทีและ 40 เมตร2/วินาที ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการปรับความเร็วอากาศเหนือผิว, jair, ระหว่าง 0.0021-58.7 เมตร/วินาที, ความเร็วน้ำเหนือผิว; jwater, ระหว่าง 0-0.121 เมตร/วินาที และความเร็วสารละลายกลีเซอรอลเหนือผิว, jsolution, ระหว่าง 0-0.1053 เมตร/วินาที ผลของความหนืดของของเหลวต่อขอบเขตการไหล และผลต่างความดันในการไหลในแนวดิ่งได้ถูกทดสอบ เมื่อความหนืดของของเหลวเพิ่มขึ้น ขอบเขตการไหลแบบฟองอากาศ แบบฟองอากาศกระสุน และแบบกระสุน ในสารละลายกลีเซอรอลจะย้ายไปทางขวาสัมพันธ์กับขอบเขตน้ำบริสุทธิ์ แต่สำหรับขอบเขตแบบปั่น แบบวงแหวน และแบบละออง มีขอบเขตที่เกือบเหมือนกัน เมื่อค่าเรโนด์ของอากาศ (Reair) เพิ่มขึ้น ผลต่างความดันจะลดลงในขอบเขตการไหลแบบฟองอากาศ แบบกระสุน และแบบกระสุน-ปั่น แต่ในการไหลแบบวงแหวนและละออง ผลต่างความดันจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อค่าเรโนด์ของอากาศเพิ่มขึ้น สุดท้ายนี้ผลต่างความดันที่ได้จากการทดลองได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบและสอดคล้องด้วยดีกับค่าผลต่างความดันในทางทฤษฎี
Creative Commons License