Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemistry and bioactivity on P19 neuron-like cells of Geldanamycins
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่อเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ประสาทพีสิบเก้าของสารกลุ่มเกลดานามัยซิน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Second Advisor
Duangdeun Meksuriyen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.742
Abstract
Geldanamycin (1), the antitumor antifungal ansamycin, was isolated from the fermentation broth of Streptomyces hygroscopicus var. geldanus. Geldanamycin (1) was later obtained in high yield from the fermentation broth of Streptomyces sp. TRA9875-2 from the mangrove forest along the Andaman coast, Trang province, Thailand. Eighteen geldanamycin derivatives were mainly prepared by modification at the quinone moiety. Their chemical structures were determined by analyses of ID-NMR, 2D-NMR, MS, and UV spectral data as well as comparison with the literatures. The biological activities on P19 cells and P19 neuron-like cells of geldanamycin derivatives were evaluated. The results revealed that at 1 nM concentration, 1, 17-O-ethyl-17-O-demethylgeldanamycin (6), 17-O-n-propyl-17-O-demethylgeldanamycin (8), 17-O-benzyl-17-O-demethylgeldanamycin (9), and 19-O-methylgeldanamycin (18), exhibited no cytotoxicity on P19 cells, but possessed neuritogenic activity on P19 neuron-like cells. They also protected P19 neuron-like cells cultures from toxicity of the anticancer agent taxol at IC₅₀ of 0.65 µM. Among the neuritogenic active compounds, only 18 showed no cytotoxicity and neurotoxicity at higher concentration of 10 µM. Compounds 1, 6, 8, and 9 exhibited cytotoxicity on P19 cells and neurotoxicity on P19 neuron-like cells at IC₅₀ of 0.1 µM and 2.0 µM, 0.1 µM and 1.6 µM, 0.2 µM and 6.7 µM, and 0.5 µM and >10 µM, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สาร geldanamycin (1) เป็นสารต้านมะเร็งและต้านเชื้อราในกลุ่ม ansamycin ที่แยกได้จากน้ำหมักเชื่อ Streptomyces hygroscopicus var. geldanus และต่อมาสามารถแยกได้จากน้ำหมักเชื้อ Streptomyces sp. TRA-9875-2 จากป่าชายเลนบริเวณฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน ในจังหวัดตรัง ประเทศไทย จึงได้ทําการดัดแปลงสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีในบางตำแหน่งโดยเฉพาะที่ quinone ring ของ 1 เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุพันธ์ต่างๆ ต่อเซลล์พีสิบเก้า และเซลล์ คล้ายเซลล์ประสาทพีสิบเก้า โดยสามารถเตรียมอนุพันธ์ได้ทั้งหมด 18 ชนิด การพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ ทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปีจาก NMR, MS, และ UV ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับ 1 และข้อมูลของสารกลุ่มนี้ที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพพบว่า ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 นาโนโมลาร์ มีเพียงเฉพาะสาร 1, 17-O-ethyl-17-O-demethylgeldanamycin (6), 17-O-n-propyl-17-O-demethylgeldanamycin (8), 17-0benzyl-17-0-demethylgeldanamycin (9), และ 19-O-methylgeldanamycin (18) ไม่มีความ เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์พี่สิบเก้า แต่สามารถทำให้เซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ประสาทที่สิบเก้ามีเส้นประสาทยืดยาว และแตกแขนงเพิ่มขึ้น และยังสามารถป้องกันเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ประสาทที่สิบเก้าจากความเป็นพิษ ต่อเซลล์ประสาทของสารต้านมะเร็ง taxol ที่ความเข้มข้น IC₅₀ 0.65 ไมโครโมลาร์ ได้อีกด้วย แต่เมื่อทดสอบที่ความเข้มข้นสูงถึง 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ พบว่าสาร 18 ชนิดเดียวเท่านั้น ที่ไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์พี่สิบเก้าและเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ประสาทพีสิบเก้า ในขณะที่สาร 1, 6, 8, และ 9 แสดง ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์พี่สิบเก้าและเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ประสาทที่สิบเก้าที่ IC₅₀ 0.1 และ 20 ไมโครโมลาร์ 0.1 และ 1.6 ไมโครโมลาร์, 0.2 และ 6.7 ไมโครโมลาร์, และ0.5 และ >10 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลําดับ
Creative Commons License