Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrochemical characterization of oxide film on feeder pipe steels in high temperature water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มออกไซด์บนผิวท่อในน้ำที่มีอุณหภูมิสูง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Steward, Frank R
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2143
Abstract
Surface characterization including Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) and Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) and Electrochemical characterization including Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (EIS) and Polarization Curve Analysis were performed on four steel with different chromium (Cr) contents, i.e., A106B Carbon Steel (0.03%Cr), Qinshan Steel (0.33%Cr), 2.5%Dr / 1.0%Mo Steel and 304SS (19.1%Cr). All oxide films were developed under the simulated outlet feeder pipes condition of the primary heat transfer system of a CANDU reactor. Based on the distribution of the oxidized alloying constituents and the electron diffraction pattern with respect to depth, it was found that the oxide film consists of two spinel oxide layers, i.e., an iron rich outer layer covering a chromium rich inner layer. Steel with a higher Cr content has smaller particle size and a higher packing density. Polarization curves and EIS were obtained at room temperature. The anodic current density from the polarization curve decreases with increasing Cr content. The impedance spectra of oxide film coated steel exhibit two capacitance loops. The film resistance (Rf) and charge transfer resistance (Rct) increase with increasing Cr content in the steel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะของฟิล์มออกไซด์ในงานนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 วิธี 1) การศึกษาพื้นผิวของฟิล์มออกไซด์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคดรอนแบบส่องกรด (SEM) และ กล้อจุลทรรศน์อิเลคดรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) 2) การศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยใช้เทคนิคอิเลคโตรเคมิคอลอิมพีแดนซ์สเปคโตรสโคปีและการวิเคราะห์เส้นโค้งโพลาไรเซชัน โดยทำการศึกษาบนฟิล์มออกไซด์ซึ่งก่อตัวภายใต้สภาวะจำลองในท่อทางออกของเตาปฏิกรณ์ CANDU เหล็กกล้าที่ใช้เป็นวัสดุของท่อในการศึกษามีปริมาณของธาตุโครเมียมต่าง ๆ กัน 4 ชนิดประกอบด้วย เหล็กกล้าชนิด A106B (โครเมียม 0.03%), เหล็กกล้าควินแชน (โครเมียม 0.33%), เหล็กกล้าที่มีองค์ประกอบของโครเมียม 2.5% กับ โมลิบดูนัม 1.0% และ เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม ชนิด 304 (โครเมียม 19.1%) โดยจากผลการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของธาตุองค์ประกอบและ แผนภาพการแทรกสอดของอิเลคตรอนที่ระดับความลึกต่าง ๆ กัน พบว่าฟิล์มออกไซด์มีลักษณะการเรียงตัวแบบสองชั้นประกอบด้วย ฟิล์มออกไซด์ชั้นนอกที่มีธาตุเหล็กเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักปกคลุมอยู่บนฟิล์มออกไซด์ชั้นในซึ่งสามารถตรวจพบธาตุโครเมียมได้ในชั้นนี้โดยฟิล์มออกไซด์ทั้งสองชั้นมีโครงสร้างแบบ Spinel นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เหล็กกล้าที่มีปริมาณโครเมียมมากจะมีขนาดอนุภาคของฟิล์มออกไซด์เล็กและความหนาแน่นในการจัดเรียงตัวสูง ส่วนการศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิห้อง พบว่าเหล็กกล้าที่มีธาตุโครเมียมเป็นองค์ประกอบมากจะให้ค่าความหนาแน่นของกระแสแอโนคิดในเส้นโค้งโพลาไรเซชันต่ำ สำหรับผลการศึกษาโดยเทคนิคอเลคโตรเคมิคอลอิมพีแดนซ์ พบว่าค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ที่ได้มีลักษณะเช่นเดียวกันกับวงจรไฟฟ้าที่ประกอบด้วยตัวเก็บประจุสองตัว โดยเหล็กกล้าที่มีโครเมียมเป็นองค์ประกอบมากจะมีค่าความต้านทานของฟิล์มออกไซด์ (Rf) และความต้านทานในการถ่ายเทประจุ (Rct) สูงกว่าเหล็กกล้าที่มีโครเมียมน้อย
Creative Commons License