Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอีพิแกลโลคาทีชินแกลเลตต่อกระบวนการหายใจและสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of epigallocatechin gallate on respiratory function and monoamine oxidase activity of isolated rat liver mitochondria
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา จันทสูตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.735
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของอีพิแกลโลคาทีชินแกลเลต (EGCG) ซึ่งเป็นสารโพลีฟีนอลที่มีปริมาณมากที่สุดในชาเขียวต่อกระบวนการหายใจ และสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาวพบว่า EGCG ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงตั้งแต่ 454.48 ฟุต [micromolar] กระตุ้นอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนใน state 4 แต่ลดอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนใน state 3 ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ค่า RCI ลดลงเมื่อใช้กลูตาเมตและมาเลตเป็นสับสเตรท จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า EGCG ไปรบกวนการควบคู่ระหว่างกระบวนการหายใจและการฟอสฟอริเลชันหรืออาจกล่าวได้ว่า EGCG มีฤทธิ์เป็นสาร uncoupler ฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนของ EGCG สามารถถูกยับยั้งด้วย bovine serum albumin และเมื่อใช้ซักซิเนตเป็นสับสเตรทพบว่า EGCG ไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนใน state 4 แต่ยังคงมีผลลดอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนใน state 3 และลดค่า RCI เช่นเดียวกับเมื่อใช้กลูตาเมตและมาเลตเป็นสับสเตรทนอกจากนี้ EGCG ยังมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหายใจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย DNP แต่ในกรณีที่การหายใจถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแคลเซียม EGCG เฉพาะที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดที่ทำการศึกษาเท่านั้น (908.96 [micromolar]) จึงแสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการหายใจได้ EGCG ที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 219.54 [micromolar] สามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ATPase ส่วนผลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดส (MAO) พบว่า EGCG มีผลยับยั้งได้ทั้ง MAO-A และ MAO-B แต่สามารถยับยั้ง MAO-A ได้แรงกว่า MAO-B
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of epigallocatechin gallate (EGCE), a major component in green tea polyphenols on respiratory function and monoamine oxidase activity of isolated rat liver mitochondria have been investigated. It was found the EGCG at high concentration ([> or =] 454.48 [micromolar]) stimulated state 4 respiration, decreased state 3 respiration and RCI index when used glutamate plus malate as substrate. These results suggested that EGCG interfered the coupling between respiration and phosphorylation or EGCG acted as uncoupler. The respiratory stimulation of this compound was antagonized by bovine Serum albumin. When succinate was used as substrate, the results on state 3 respiration and RCI index were similar to those using glutamate plus malate as substrate but state 4 respiration was not affected by EGCG. DNP-stimulated respiration was inhibited by EGCG but in case of Ca-stimulated respiration only the highest concentration of EGCG in this study (908.96 [micromolar]) showed inhibitory effect. The concentrationof EGCE [> or =] 219.54 [micromolar] could stimulate ATPase activity. EGCG inhibited both MAO-A and MAO-B activity, but inhibitory effect on MAO-A more potent than MAO-B.
Share
COinS