Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับเวลาการรักษาของการติดเชื้อก่อโรคในเลือดหลังได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nataphan Kitisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.9
Abstract
The objective in this thesis is to create a mathematical model to predict the period of time needed to clear out the pathogens from the bloodstream after the patient receives certain antibiotics. The result will lead to the time where the drug administration can be terminated. This research is to compute the densities of bacteria and malaria in bloodstream at any given time and to compare this level with the actual results of the patient's blood sampling, which was sent to the laboratory for investigation. The laboratory process of the blood sampling will usually take more than 2-3 days to culture and to calculate the density of pathogens. However, the prediction of treatment duration by using our mathematical model can get the results within few seconds. Therefore, the numerical results can be done faster by entering some certain parameters and running the mathematical program. The research method consists of the formulation of the death rates of bacteria and malaria in the mathematical forms under our assumptions. We assume that the independent variable is the plasma drug concentration and other parameters, based on the probabilistic theory, the relative velocity, the binding mechanism between drug molecules and pathogens by the blood convection, the structure and properties of antibiotics including bacteria and malaria. The dependent variable is the density of pathogens. The results from this research are consistent with the actual clinical data by comparing with the patient pathogen density graph.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำนายระยะเวลาที่จำเป็นเพื่อล้างเชื้อโรคออกไปจากกระแสเลือดหลังได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะซึ่งจะมีผลต่อเวลาเพื่อหยุดการให้ยากับผู้ป่วยโดยการใช้แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ ในงานนี้ผู้เขียนจะหาระดับความหนาแน่นของเชื้อแบคทีเรียและมาลาเรียในกระแสเลือดโดยเปรียบเทียบกับผลตรวจเลือดจากการส่งตัวอย่างเลือดของผู้ป่วยไปยังห้องปฏิบัติการซึ่งใช้เวลาไม่ต่ำกว่า 2-3 วันจากการเพาะเชื้อและหาค่าความหนาแน่นของเชื้อโรค เนื่องจากการทำนายระยะเวลาการรักษาดังกล่าวโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จะแสดงผลลัพธ์ได้ไม่กี่วินาที ดังนั้นการหาผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลขสามารถทำได้อย่างรวดเร็วโดยใส่ข้อมูลบางอย่างและใช้โปรแกรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ประมวลผลออกมา ขั้นตอนการวิจัยจะประกอบด้วยการสร้างอัตราการตายของเชื้อแบคทีเรียและมาลาเรียในรูปแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ภายใต้สมมติฐานที่มีตัวแปรต้นเป็นค่าระดับความเข้มข้นของยาในเลือดและค่าพารามิเตอร์อื่นบนพื้นฐานความรู้ทางด้านทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น ความเร็วสัมพัทธ์ กลไกการจับกันระหว่างโมเลกุลของยากับเชื้อโรคโดยการพัดพาของเลือด โครงสร้างโมเลกุลและคุณสมบัติของยาปฏิชีวนะรวมทั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียและมาลาเรีย ตัวแปรตามคือความหนาแน่นของเชื้อโรค ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลจริงทางคลินิกจากการเปรียบเทียบกับกราฟของเชื้อโรคในผู้ป่วย
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.