Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของบูโพรพิออนในผู้ป่วยนอกคนไทยที่สูบบุหรี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of bupropion in outpatient Thai smokers
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาริณีย์ กฤติยานันต์
Second Advisor
ศุภกิจ วงศ์วิวัฒนนุกิจ
Third Advisor
สมพร สุวรรณมาโจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.728
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็น pre-experimental study มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ (2) เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ ปละ (3) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลิกบุหรี่ในผู้ป่วยนอกคนไทยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยบูโพรพิออน การวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษา ณ สถาบันธัญญารักษ์ ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2546 ถึง มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2547 ผู้ป่วยมารับการรักษา 104 คน เป็นเพศชาย ร้อยละ 87.5 เพศหญิง ร้อยละ 12.5 อายุเฉลี่ย 35.43+-11.73 ปี ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 52.9 สูบบุหรี่วันละ 11-20 มวน อายุเฉลี่ยที่เริ่มสูงบุหรี่ 18.26+-4.43 ปี ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยที่สูบบุหรี่ 17.17+-11.57 ปี คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากการทำแบบทดสอบการติดนิโคติน (Fagerstrom Test for Nicotine Dependence) 4.88+-2.49 คะแนน ภาวะจิตใจพึ่งพาบุหรี่เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 68.3 ยังสูบบุหรี่อยู่ ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 79.8 เคยพยายามเลิกบุหรี่มาก่อน และร้อยละ 31.7 เคยเลิกบุหรี่ได้นาน 1 ถึง 6 เดือน ในการศึกษานี้ผู้ป่วยได้บูโพรพิออน 150 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้งตอนเช้า เป็นเวลา 3 วัน หลังจากนั้นเพิ่มเป็นวันละ 2 ครั้ง เช้า เย็น จนครบการรักษา 8 สัปดาห์ วันกำหนดเลิกบุหรี่ คือ วันที่ 8 ของการรักษา ประเมินผลการเลิกบุหรี่ 2 ครั้ง ที่ 8 สัปดาห์และ 3 เดือน มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการศึกษาจนครบทั้งสิ้น 30 คน อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ใน 1 สัปดาห์ก่อนวันประเมินผล (point prevalence abstinence rate, PA) ที่ 8 สัปดาห์ และ 3 เดือน ซึ่งได้จากการสอบถามผู้ป่วย คือ ร้อยละ 25.0 และ 24.0 และอัตราการเลิกบุหรี่อย่างต่อเนื่อง (continuous abstinence rate, CA) ที่ 8 สัปดาห์ และ 3 เดือน คือ ร้อยละ 17.3 และ 14.4 ตามลำดับ จากการตรวจระดับโคตินินในปัสสาวะเพื่อยืนยันผลการเลิกบุหรี่ พบ PA ที่ 8 สัปดาห์ และ 3 เดือน คือ ร้อยละ 22.1 และ 20.2 และ CA ที่เวลาเดียวกัน คือ ร้อยละ 17.3 และ 14.4 ตามลำดับ เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ปากแห้ง ร้อยละ 26.9 และนอนไม่หลับ ร้อยละ 25.0 ผู้ป่วยที่เลิกบุหรี่ได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง 3 เดือน มีน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยลดลง 0.36 กิโลกรัม ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อ PA ที่ 3 เดือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งยืนยันผลโดยการตรวจโคตินินในปัสสาวะ ได้แก่ (1) ผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโสดมีโอกาสเลิกบุหรี่ได้มากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่แต่งงานแล้ว (OR = 0.21; 95%CI = 0.07-0.63, p = 0.006) (2) จำนวนครั้งของความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ยิ่งมากยิ่งมีโอกาสเลิกบุหรี่ได้มากขึ้น (OR = 1.30; 95%CI = 1.07-1.60, p = 0.01) และ (3) ผู้ป่วยที่มีแรงจูงใจในการเลิกบุหรี่อยุ่ระดับ preparation มีโอกาสเลิกบุหรี่ได้มากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีแรงจูงใจในการเลิกบุหรี่อยู่ระดับ contemplation (OR = 4.92; 95%CI = 1.76-13.71, p = 0.002)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a pre-experimental study with the purposes to study: (1) smoking abstinence rate (2) adverse events and (3) factors associated with smoking cessation in outpatient Thai smokers treated with bupropion. The study was carried out at Thunyarak Hospital during November 2003 to June 2004. One hundred and four patients were included in the study; 87.5% males and 12.5% females with an average age of 35.43+-11.76 years old. About 53% of the patients smoked on average of 11-20 cigarettes/day. Smoking started at the mean age of 18.26+-4.43 years old and the mean duration of smoking was 17.17+-11.57 years. The mean scored of Fagerstr{232}om Test for Nicotine dependence was 4.88+2.49. Psychological dependence was the main factor of continued smoke in 68.3% of the patients. About 80% of the patients had tried to quit smoking and 31.7% were able to quit smoking for at least 1 6 months. The patients were given bupropion SR 150 milligrams once daily in the morning for 3 days and then increased to twice daily in the morning and evening during the 8-week treatment period. The quit date was scheduled at day 8 of treatment and smoking abstinence rate was evaluated at 8 weeks and 3 months. There were 30 patients completed the study. The point prevalence abstinence rate (PA) at 8 weeks and 3 months evaluated from patient interview were 25.0% and 24.0%, and the continuous abstinence rate (CA) at the same periods were 17.3% and 14.4%, respectively. The abstinence rate was confirmed by measuring the cotinine in urine: the PA at 8 weeks and 3 months were 22.1% and 20.2%, and the CA were 17.3% and 14.4%, respectively. Dry mouth and insomnia were the most adverse events experienced by the patients, 26.9% and 25.0%, respectively. The mean weight loss in the patients who were continuously abstinent during the 3 month period was 0.36 kilograms. The factors significantly associated with the PA at 3 months confirmed by urine cotinine were: (1) being single (OR = 0.21; 95%CI = 0.07-0.63, p = 0.006), (2) the number of prior smoking cessation attempts (OR = 1.30; 95%CI = 1.07-1.60, p= 0.01), and (3) the patients with motivation level at preparation stage was able to quit smoking higher than at contemplation stage (OR = 4.92; 95%CI = 1.76-13.71, p= 0.002)
Creative Commons License