Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดกลุ่มอาการรังไข่ถูกกระตุ้นมากเกินไปในผู้ป่วยไทยที่ได้รับยากลุ่มโกนาโดโทรปิน ในการปฏิสนธินอกร่างกาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk factors of ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome in Thai patients using gonadotropins for in vitro fertilization
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรอนงค์ อร่ามวิทย์
Second Advisor
กำธร พฤกษานานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.723
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดกลุ่มอาการรังไข่ถูกกระตุ้นมากเกินไป (Ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome ; OHSS) ของผู้ป่วยไทยที่ได้รับยากลุ่มโกนาโดโทรปิน เพื่อกระตุ้นรังไข่ในการปฏิสนธินอกร่างกาย ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยหญิงที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีบุตรยาก และได้รับการรักษาโดยวิธีการทำเด็กหลอดแก้ว และการฉีดอสุจิเพียงตัวเดียวเข้าไปในไข่หรือการทำ ICSI ณ หน่วยชีววิทยาการเจริญพันธุ์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2546 ถึงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2547 จำนวน 117 ราย ทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยวิธีสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วย ร่วมกับศึกษาข้อมูลการรักษาจากเวชระเบียนของหน่วย ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ศึกษา 7 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ อายุดัชนีมวลร่างกาย ระดับ Estradiol ก่อนฉีด HCG จำนวนฟอลลิเคิลทั้งหมดหลังกระตุ้น จำนวนไข่ที่เก็บได้ทั้งหมด ขนาดยา ภาวะ Polycystic ovary syndrome แบ่งระดับความรุนแรงของ OHSS ตามเกณฑ์ของ Golan A. ทำการเก็บข้อมูลเฉพาะ OHSS ในระดับปานกลางและรุนแรงเท่านั้น เนื่องจากเป็นระดับอาการที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันของผู้ป่วย ผู้ป่วยได้รับยากลุ่มโกนาโดโทรปิน 2 ชนิด คือ Follitropin-beta (Puregon[superscript (R)]) ร้อยละ 84.6 หรือ Follitropin-alpha (Gonal-F[superscript (R)]) ร้อยละ 15.4 หลังจากได้รับยากลุ่มโกนาโดโทรปิน ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 14 ราย เกิด OHSS คิดเป็นร้อยละ 12.0 โดยจัดอยู่ในระดับปานกลางจำนวน 13 ราย (ร้อยละ 11.1) และระดับรุนแรง จำนวน 1 ราย (ร้อยละ 0.9) ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ เชิงคุณภาพด้วยสถิติ Chi-square test และด้วย Independent t-test พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษาทั้ง 6 ปัจจัย (ยกเว้นขนาดยา) ปริมาณเม็ดเลือดขาวและนิวโทรฟิลหลังได้รับยาโกนาโดโทรปินมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่เกิดและไม่เกิด OHSS และเมื่อนำปัจจัยดังกล่าวไปวิเคราะห์ต่อด้วยวิธี Multiple logistic regression analysis พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิด OHSS คือ ระดับ E[subscript 2] ในวันสุดท้ายก่อนฉีด HCG และจำนวนไข่ที่เก็บได้ทั้งหมดโดยมีค่า odds ratio เป็น 1.149 และ 1.744 ตามลำดับ การใช้ตัวแปรทั้งสองร่วมกันในการพิจารณา สามารถทำนายการเกิดได้ร้อยละ 89.5 โดยเกณฑ์ที่เหมาะสมในการติดตามผู้ป่วย คือ ระดับ E[subscript 2] ก่อนฉีด HCG มากกว่า 4,500 พิโคกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ร่วมกับจำนวนไข่ที่เก็บได้มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 15 ใบ ซึ่งให้ค่าความไวร้อยละ 75.0 ค่าความจำเพาะร้อยละ 100.0 ค่าคาดการณ์เชิงบวก ร้อยละ 100.0 และค่าคาดการณ์เชิงลบร้อยละ 97.2 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to identify risk factors for the development of ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS) during controlled ovarian hyperstimulation in Thai patients using gonadotropins for in vitro fertilization. This study included 117 infertile women who underwent ovarian stimulation for in vitro fertilization or intracytoplasmic sperm injection at Reproductive Medicine Unit, Chulalongkorn Hospital from November 2003 to April 2004. Data was collected by interviewing patients and recording patient profiles. Seven risk factors included age, body mass index, estradiol peak concentration, total number of follicles, total number of oocytes retrieved, gonadotropin dose and polycystic ovary syndrome were studied. The classification of Golan .A is used to identify patients who developed OHSS. Only moderate and severe OHSS are studied due to alterative of patient daily life. Two products of gonadotropin either Follitropin-beta (Puregon[superscript (R)]) (84.6%) or Follitropin-alpha (Gonal-F[superscript (R)]) (15.4%) were administrated to patients. After stimulation, 14 patients (12.0%) developed OHSS. The syndrome was found to be at moderate level in 13 patients (11.1%), while 1 patient (0.1%) experienced the symptoms identified as severe level. Catagorical data were analyzed by using Chi-square test and continuous data by Independent t-test. Six risk factors (excepted gonadotropin dose) together with white blood cell and neutrophil count in whom OHSS developed were different from whom did not. Analysis by using multiple logistic regression showed that the combination of estradiol peak concentration [is more than or equal to] 4,500 pg/mL and total number of oocyte retrieved [is more than or equal to] 15 could be used to predict the occurrence of OHSS. About 89.5% of all cases with OHSS could be found by using these factors with the odds ratio of 1.149 and 1.744, respectively. This gives a sensitivity of 75.0%, specificity of 100.0%, positive predictive value of 100% and negative prodictive value of 97.2%.
Creative Commons License