Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า ณ โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Glycemic control in type 2 diabetic patients with depressive symptoms at police general hospital
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉรา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Second Advisor
สุพัฒน์ เลาหะวัฒน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.722
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้ากับการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาล (ระดับน้ำตาลสะสม) ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบภาคตัดขวางเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จำนวน 210 คนซึ่งมารับการตรวจรักษาที่คลินิกเบาหวาน โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ ระหว่างเดือน เมษายน ถึงเดิอนกันยายน 2547 โดยการสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับภาวะซึมเศร้าและความร่วมมือในแบบแผนการรักษา ผลการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานจำนวน 210 คน เป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 63.3 อายุเฉลี่ย 60 ± 8.6 ปี ดัชนีมวลกาย25.0 ± 3.8 กก/ม² ระยะเวลาในการเป็นโรคเฉลี่ย 7.2 ± 4.9 ปี และ โรคร่วมที่พบมาก คือ ภาวะไขมันในเลือดสูงร้อยละ 86.2 และ ความดันในเลือดสูงร้อยละ 66.2 ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่างๆ และความสามารถในการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบตัวแปรเดี่ยว พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) ได้แก่ อายุ (OR = 2.43; 95% CI = 1.39 – 4.23), อาชีพ (OR = 2.03; 95% CI = 1.15 – 3.58), ดัชนีมวลกาย (OR = 1.84; 95% CI = 1.06 – 3.19), จำนวนยาเบาหวาน (OR = 1.86; 95% CI = 1.03 – 3.35), การควบคุมอาหาร (OR = 5.54; 95% CI = 3.05 – 10.08), การออกกำลังกาย (OR = 2.40; 95% CI = 1.16 – 4.94), การใช้ยา (OR = 2.01; 95% CI = 1.09 – 3.73) และ ภาวะซึมเศร้า (OR = 7.14; 95% CI = 3.34 – 15.27) และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แบบถดถอยเชิงพหุลอจิสติก พบว่าภาวะซึมเศร้าเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดของการไม่สามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด (OR = 6.58; 95% CI = 2.83 – 15.27) รองลงมาคือ การควบคุมอาหาร (OR = 4.14; 95% CI = 2.07 – 8.3) และ ดัชนีมวลกาย (OR = 2.01; 95% CI = 1.03 – 3.93) ตามลำดับ สรุปผลการวิจัย ความสามารถในการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า ดังนั้นทีมดูแลผู้ป่วยจึงควรให้ความสำคัญกับสภาวะทางจิตใจของผู้ป่วยเพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานบรรลุเป้าหมายในการรักษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To study the association between depressive symptoms and glycemic control (AIC) in type 2 diabetic patients Method: A cross-sectional analytical study in 21o type 2 diabetic patients who attended the outpatient diabetic clinic department at Police General Hospital, from April to September 2004. The structured interview was used to evaluate the depressive symptoms and adherence to medical regimen. Results : Most patients were female (63.3%); average age 60 ± 8.6 years, body mass index 25.0 ± 3.8 kg/m², duration of diabetes 7.2 ± 4.9 years, most of comorbid diseases were dyslipdaemia and hypertension (86.2% and 66.2%, respectively). Univariate analysis was used to determined the association between each factor and glycemic control. Factors significantly associating with glycemic control (P < 0.05) were age (OR = 2.43; 95% CI = 1.39 – 4.23), occupation (OR = 2.03; 95% CI = 1.15 – 3.58), body mass index (OR = 1.84; 95% CI = 1.06 – 3.19), number of hypoglycemic agents (OR = 1.86; 95% CI = 1.03 – 3.35), adherence to diet control (OR = 5.54; 95% CI = 3.05 – 10.08), adherence to exercise (OR = 2.40; 95% CI = 1.16 – 4.94), medication adherence (OR = 2.01; 95% CI = 1.09 – 3.73) and depressive symptoms (OR = 7.14; 95% CI = 3.34 – 15.27). Multiple logistic regression showed that depressive symptoms were the strongest factor relating to poor glycemic control (OR = 6.58; 95% CI = 2.83 – 15.27) followed by adherence to control diet (OR = 4.14; 95% CI = 2.07 – 8.3) and body mass index (OR = 2.01; 95% CI = 1.03 – 3.93), respectively. Conclusions : Glycemic control in type 2 diabetic patients is associated with depressive symptoms. Therefore, health care team should be concerned about the psychological factors in these patient to achieve the diabetic treatment goal.
Share
COinS