Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation, stability and bioequivalence of salmon calcitonin nasal sprays
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งตำรับ ความคงตัวและซีวสมมูลของยาพ่นจมูกแซลมอนแคลซิโทนิน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parkpoom Tengamnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.777
Abstract
แคลซิโทนิน (แซลมอน) เป็นเป็ปไทด์ที่ใช้ในการรักษาภาวะกระดูกพรุน และโรคความ ผิดปกติอื่นของกระดูก ในปัจจุบันยาที่มีใช้ในประเทศไทยอยู่ในรูปแบบยาฉีดและยาพ่นจมูก ซึ่งทั้งสองรูปแบบยังต้องนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศส่งผลให้ยามีราคาแพงและมีการใช้ในวงจำกัด วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือต้องการที่จะพัฒนาตำรับยาแซลมอนแคลซิโทนินในรูปแบบ ยาพ่นจมูกที่มีความคงตัวดี มีชีวประสิทธิผลและมีราคาถูกลงกว่าเดิม ยาพ่นจมูกแซลมอนแคลซิโทนินถูกเตรียมขึ้นเป็นสองความแรงได้แก่ 100 และ 200 ยูนิต ตำรับละสองรุ่นการผลิต ยาพ่นจมูก ที่เตรียมได้อยู่ในรูปสารละลายใส มีความเป็นกรดต่างและโทนิซิตีที่เหมาะสม บรรจุใส่ขวดพ่นเฉพาะ สามารถให้ละอองแต่ละครั้งพ่นเท่ากับ 0.09 มล. ทำการศึกษาความคงตัวในสภาวะเก็บปกติ (4 องศา เซลเซียส) เป็นเวลา 12 เดือนและสภาวะเร่งอุณหภูมิ (30 องศาเซลเซียส) เป็นเวลา 4 เดือน โดยเก็บ ตัวอย่างมาตรวจตามช่วงเวลาที่กำหนดไว้ เพื่อหาปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญ และนอกเหนือไปจากนั้นได้ทำ การหาปริมาณสารสลายตัว (แคลซิโทนิน ซี) พร้อมกับปริมาณของเป็ปไทด์ที่มีโครงสร้างใกล้กัน (เอน-อะเซติล- ซิส-แคลชิโทนิน) โดยใช้เอชพีแอลซี พบว่าปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญของยาพ่นจมูกทุกรุ่น ที่ผลิตยังคงอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 90 -115 ตลอดช่วงการเก็บตัวอย่าง การทดสอบอื่นได้แก่ ความใส ออสโมลาลิตี้ ความสม่ำเสมอของการให้สเปรย์ และความเป็นกรดด่างของยาพ่นจมูก ตลอด ระยะเวลาที่เก็บตัวอย่างพบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากค่าเริ่มต้น เพื่อยืนยันในประสิทธิภาพของ เครื่องพ่นได้ทำการทดสอบเพิ่มเรื่องการรั่วไหล การกระจายของขนาดละอองสเปรย์และรูปแบบของละอองสเปรย์ การศึกษาชีวประสิทธิผลของยาพ่นจมูกขนาดความแรง 200 ยูนิตที่เตรียมขึ้นกับยา ต้นแบบกระทำในอาสาสมัครชายสุขภาพดีจำนวน 12 คนโดยใช้แบบแผนการทดลองข้ามสลับชนิด สองทาง อาสาสมัครได้รับยาจำนวน 400 ยูนิต (200 ยูนิตพ่นสองครั้ง) เก็บตัวอย่างพลาสมาและทำ การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคทางเรติโออิมมิวโนโลยี จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติพบว่า ค่าความ เข้มข้นของระดับยาสูงสุดในพลาสมา และพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับ เวลาของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองตัวอย่างไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ค่าร้อยละ 90 ของช่วง ความเชื่อมั่นของสัดส่วนของแต่ละพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์เทียบกับยาต้นแบบอยู่ภายในช่วง ร้อยละ 80 -125 ดังนั้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่ายาพ่นจมูกที่เตรียมขึ้นมีชีวสมมูลกับผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ และมีความเท่าเทียมกันในทางเภสัชกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Salmon calcitonin (CT) is a peptide used in the treatment of osteoporosis and other bone-related disorders. It is currently available in Thailand as an injection and a nasal spray solution, both of which are imported resulting in a high cost of medication and limited usage. The main objective of this study was to develop salmon CT nasal spray preparations that could provide acceptable stability and bioavailability at a more economical cost. Two strengths (100 and 200 IU per actuation) of salmon CT nasal sprays were prepared (two batches each). The formulation was an isotonic solution of synthetic salmon CT with appropriate preservative, buffer and tonicity adjuster. A special spray pump was used that could provide an accurate and reproducible spray volume of 0.09 ml per actuation. The stability studies consisted of real-time testing at 4 ℃ (recommended storage condition) for 12 months and at 30 ℃ (accelerated condition) for 4 months. Samples were taken periodically to determine for salmon CT content as well as its degradation product (calcitonin C) and related peptide (N-acetyl-cys1-calcitonin) by HPLC. The percent labeled amount of all four batches was within 90.0 - 115.0 % ranges. The prepared nasal sprays also complied with the tests for calcitonin C and related peptide as well as the clarity, pH, osmolarity, uniformity of mass and sterility tests under both storage conditions. The reproducibility of the pump spray performance was also confirmed based on the results from the leak test, droplet size distribution and spray pattern evaluation. The in vivo bioavailability of the test product (200 IU strength) relative to the innovator product was further evaluated in 12 healthy male volunteers. Each subject received a total single dose of 400 IU salmon CT in a two-way crossover study. The plasma concentrations of salmon CT were determined by radioimmunoassay. There were no statistically significant differences in the corresponding pharmacokinetic parameters (AUC and C[subscript max]) between the two products (p > 05, ANOVA). The 90% confidence intervals for the ratio of the two parameters (test to innovator) based on the log-transformed data were within the 80.0 -125.0% bioequivalence range. Thus, it can be concluded that the prepared salmon CT nasal spray solutions were both pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent to the innovator product.
Share
COinS