Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HPV-E7-Specific immune responses in HPV-Infected patiente with precancerous and cancerous cervix
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันที่จำเพาะต่อ E7 ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกและระยะก่อนเป็นมะเร็งที่ติดเชื้อ HPV
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pokrath Hansasuta
Second Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Third Advisor
Prasert Trivijitsilp
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2107
Abstract
Cervical cancer is the second leading cause of cancer deaths in women worldwide. More than 450,000 cases are diagnosed each year. The National Cancer Institute of Thailand reported that the incidence of cervical cancer was the most common among cancers in women. Human papillomavirus (HPV) infection was detected in 99.7% of cancerous cervix. Of the 15 high-risk HPV types isolated from cervical carcinomas, HPV-16 is the most frequently detected, occurring in over 50% of cervical cancers. An etiological and development of cervical cancer were associated with the persistent of high-risk HPV infection and intratypic variation. The variations of HPV genome may effect to virus virulence or divert the biological and biochemical properties. Immune responses to HPV play an important role in protection and controlling HPV infection. However, little is known about HPV-E7-specific CD8+ T cell responses in HPV-infected Thai women. We are interested in exploring the role of HPV-E7-specific immune responses in patients with cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) and cervical cancer (CaCx). In this study, twenty known HPV-16 DNA samples were identified for E7 variation. Twenty two patients were enrolled from women attending the Gynaecology Clinic at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand from August 2003 to June 2004. Eleven patients with CIN and 11 patients with CaCx diagnosed and confirmed by coloposcopically and histopathology were studied HPV-E7-specific CD8+ T cell responses. Five cord blood samples were used as control group in this study. We have designed overlapping peptides that based on HPV-16 E7 Thai variant. The HPV-specific T cell responses were detected by IFN-γ ELISpot assay upon stimulation with E7 overlapping peptides. HPV typing in CIN and CaCx patients were performed on fresh and paraffin-embedded tissues section by L1-PCR-RFLP. Forty seven out of 75 (62,67%) patients were HPV-L1 positive. The prevalence of HPV infections in CIN group was 41.03% and CaCx group was 86.11%. HPV typing was performed by RFLP. HPV-16 was predominant in CIN group (43.75%), whereas HPV-18 was predominant in CaCx group (35.48%). We sequenced HPV-16E7 gene from 20 cases of HPV-16 infected patients and compared them with nucleotide (nt) sequence of HPV-16 reference strain. Most samples had conserved E7 gene. Only 4 out of 20 (20%) samples contained variations. Among these variations, only one non-synonymous was identified at nt 647 (A to G) resulting in a change of HPV-16-E7 amino acid at positive 29 from asparagine to serine (N29S). In HPV immune responses study, we have used overlapping peptides spanning HPV-E7 protein to perform the HPV-E7-specific CD8+T cell responses by ELISpot assays. Unexpectedly, no ex vivo HPV-E7-specific CD8+T cell responses were detected in PBMC of CIN and CaCx patients. We augmented the frequency of the T cell response by “cultured ELISpot assay". HPV-E7-specific CD8+T cell responses were detected in 27.27% of patients with CIN while only 10% of CaCx patients had the T cell responses. Almost peptides mediated detectable HVP-specific responses in CIN patients, whereas there was one peptide, STHV peptide, was recognized by CaCx patients. The magnitude of responses to E7 peptide in CIN group (1,040-1,640 SFU/106 cells) were greater than that of CaCx groups (188 SFU/106 cells). Our study demonstrated the difference of the HPV-specific T cell responses in CIN and CaCx patients. They did not only target different peptide epitopes, they also had different magnitude of responses. The information obtained from this study will lay the foundation for HHPV vaccine development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันทั่วโลกพบว่า Cervical cancer เป็นมะเร็งอันดับ 2 ที่พบได้ในผู้หญิงทั่วโลก ประมาณ 450,000 คนต่อปี และข้อมูลทางสถิติของสถาบันมะเร็งแห่งชาติพบว่าเป็นมะเร็งที่พบมากอันดับ 1 ในผู้หญิงไทย ซึ่งพบว่าเกิดจาก HPV เป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยตรวจพบ HPV DNA ใน 99.7 % ของ cervical cancer นอกจากนี้ยังพบ 15 high-risk HPV type ที่แยกได้จาก cervical carcinomas และตรวจพบ HPV-16 มากกว่า 50 % ของ cervical cancer สาเหตุของการเกิดและการพัฒนาเป็น cervical cancer ยังเกี่ยวข้อกับการมี persistence ของ high-risk HPV infection และ intratypic variation ของ HPV โดยการเกิด variation ใน HPV genome อาจเป็นผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณลักษณะทางชีววิทยาของไวรัส โดยการตอบสนองของระบบทางภูมิคุ้มกันผ่านเซลล์ที่จำเพาะพบว่า cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกันและกำจัดการติดเชื้อจาก HPV-16 อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีข้อมูลในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการตอบสนองทางระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่จำเพาะต่อ HPV ในประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาการตอบสนองของ HPV-E7-specific T cell responses ในผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่ติดเชื้อ HPV ที่เป็น cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) และ cervical cancer (CaCx) เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาวัคซีนป้องกันการติดเชื้อ HPV การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงทำการหาลำดับเบสและกรดอะมิโน ของ HPV-16 E7 gene จาก DNA samples ที่ได้จากผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อ HPV-16 จำนวน 20 ตัวอย่าง โดยจะถูกนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบสายเปปไทด์เพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองต่อ HPV-E7 specific CD8+ T cell responses ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย จำนวน 22 คน ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจรักษาที่ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์และนรีเวชวิทยา คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ประกอบด้วย ผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่เป็น CIN จำนวน 11 คน และ CaCx จำนวน 11 คน ด้วยวิธี Enzyme-linked immunospot (ELISpot) assay และมี cord blood จำนวน 5 ราย เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาความชุกของ HPV ระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2546 ถึง เดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2547 โดยตรวจหาไทป์ของ HPV จากผู้ป่วย 75 คน ด้วยวิธี L1-PCR-RFLP ผลการศึกษาความชุกของ HPV จากจำนวนสิ่งตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 75 ตัวอย่าง สามารถตรวจพบการติดเชื้อของ HPV ได้ทั้งหมด 47 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็น 62.67% เป็นตัวอย่างจากกลุ่ม CIN 41.03% และ CaCx 86.11% และเมื่อนำมาตรวจหาไทป์ด้วยวิธี RFLP พบว่าในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย CIN ติดเชื้อ HPV-16 มากที่สุด (43.75%) ในขณะที่กลุ่มผู้ป่วย CaCx ติดเชื้อ HPV-18 มากที่สุด (35.48%) ในการศึกษาการตอบสนองต่อ HPV-E7 specific CD8+ T cell responses โดยทำการหาลำดับเบสและกรดอะมิโนของ HPV-16 E7 gene เพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบสายเปปไทด์ จาก 20 ตัวอย่าง ตรวจพบการกลายพันธุ์ของ E7 gene เพียงแค่ 4 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งมีการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่งแบส 647 (A→G) ทำให้กรดอะมิโนเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งที่ 29 จาก asparagine เป็น serine (N29S) เมื่อนำกลุ่มผู้ป่วยทั้ง CIN และ CaCx จำนวน 22 คน มาศึกษาการตอบสนองของ HPV-specific T cell โดยวิธี ELISpot assay ซึ่งกระตุ้นด้วยสายเปปไทด์ความยาว 20-mer ที่ออกแบบให้มีการ overlapping 10-mer พบว่าไม่สามารถตรวจพบ ex vivo HPV-specific T cell responses ได้ทั้งผู้ป่วย CIN และ CaCx จึงทำการเพิ่มจำนวน T cell โดยวิธี “cultured ELISpot assay" สามารถตรวจพบ HPV-specific T cell responses ในผู้ป่วย CIN (27.27%) มากกว่าในผู้ป่วย CaCx (10%) และพบว่าเปปไทด์ส่วนใหญ่จะมีการตอบสนองในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย CIN ในขณะที่ STHV เปปไทด์เพียงสายเดียวที่พบการตอบสนองในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย CaCx นอกจากนี้ความแรงในการตอบสนองต่อเปปไทด์ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย CIN (1,040 – 1,640 SFU/106 cells) มากกว่าในกลุ่ม CaCx (188 SFU/106 cells) และไม่สามารถตรวจพบ HPV-specific T cell responses ในกลุ่มควบคุม การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วย CIN และ CaCx มีการตอบสนองที่แตกต่างกันทั้งความถี่และความแรงของ HPV-specific T cell โดยจะพบการตอบสนองของ HPV-specific T cell ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย CIN มากกว่า CaCx ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาวัคซีนในการป้องกันหรือรักษามะเร็งปากมดลูก
Creative Commons License