Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ลดน้ำตาลในเลือดและผลต่อการกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินสุลินของสารสกัดจากใบหญ้าหนวดแมวในหนูขาวปกติและหนูเบาหวานที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยสเตรปโตโซโตซิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hypoglycemic and stimulatory effects of insulin secretion of orthosiphon stamineus extract in normal and streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรินทร หยิบโชคอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.750
Abstract
หญ้าหนวดแมว(Orthosiphon stamineus Benth.) เป็นพืชสมุนไพรไทยที่มีสรรพคุณลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้สนใจศึกษาหาสารประกอบเคมีในสารสกัดด้วยน้ำของใบหญ้าหนวดแมว พบ phenolic compounds 13.07+-7.50 มก./ก. และ flavonoids 1.73+-0.14 ไมโครกรัม/ก. ซึ่งสารทั้งสองชนิดได้มีรายงานว่าสามารถลดน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ จึงได้นำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ลดน้ำตาลในเลือดด้วยวิธี oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) พบว่าในหนูปกติ สารสกัดขนาด 0.2 และ 0.5 ก./กก. มีผลลดระดับน้ำตาลได้เล็กน้อย โดยที่ 1.0 ก./กก.มีผลลดมากที่สุด และมีผลใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับ glibenclamide ส่วนในหนูเบาหวานที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดย streptozotocin พบว่าสารสกัดขนาด 0.5 และ 1.0 ก./กก. มีผลลดระดับน้ำตาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเมื่อให้สารสกัดขนาด 0.5 ก./กก. วันละครั้งทุกวันเป็นเวลา 14 วัน ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับน้ำตาลในวันที่ 8 แต่พบในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ glibenclamide ส่วนในวันที่ 14 พบว่าทั้ง 2กลุ่ม มีระดับน้ำตาลลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลต่อสารเคมีในเลือดส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่เวลาเดียวกัน ยกเว้นค่า aspartate aminotransferase(AST) และ high-density lipolipid(HDL) และพบว่าสารสกัดไม่มีผลก่อให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพต่อเนื้อเยื่อต่างๆ ส่วนผลของสารสกัดต่อการกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินสุลินจากตับอ่อน โดยวิธี In Situ Pancreatic Perfusion พบว่าสารสกัดความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัม/มล.เมื่อให้ร่วมกับกลูโคสขนาด 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ สามารถเพิ่มการหลั่งอินสุลินได้ 11เท่า และมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการทดลองนี้สรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดจากใบหญ้าหนวดแมว สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของหนูเบาหวาน ได้โดยสามารถกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินสุลินในภาวะที่มีน้ำตาลสูง ดังนั้นสารสกัดจากใบหญ้าหนวดแมวจึงน่าจะมีประโยชน์สำหรับการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to investigate the hypoglycemic activity of Orthosiphon stamineus Benth.(Thai name: Yah nuat maoh) water extract. The chemical compound screening showed phenolic compounds and flavonoids, which were found 13.07+-7.5 mg/g and 1.73+-0.14 microgram/g, respectively. In oral glucose tolerance, the extract at 0.2 and 0.5 g/kg showed a little hypoglycemic effect in normal rats. The extract at 1.0 g/kg was the most effective and response was closed to the result of glibenclamide. In streptozotocin-diabetic rats, the extract at 0.5 and 1.0 g/kg significantly reduce plasma glucose. After repeated daily oral administration of the extract or glibenclamide for 14 days, glibenclamide significantly decreased plasma glucose in diabetic rats at day 8 but not the extract. However, after 14 days, both the extract and glibenclamide significantly reduced the plasma glucose. The blood chemical values were not significantly different from control, except aspartate aminotransferase(AST) and high-density lipolipid(HDL). Histopathological findings showed no evidence of lesions related to the extract toxicity. The extract (100 microgram/ml) in the presence of high glucose stimulated insulin release about 11 times over the baseline from perfused rat pancreas. The results of this study demonstrated that the extract exerted the hypoglycemic effect in diabetic rats and stimulated insulin release in the presence of high glucose. Therefore, the extract should be useful in the treatment of diabetes.
Creative Commons License