Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทวิเคราะห์พระราชดำรัสในพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (พ.ศ. 2411- 2453)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rhetorical analysis of King Chulalongkorn's speech (1868-1910)
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.444
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์พระราชดำรัสในพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว โดยศึกษาจากเหตุการณ์สำคัญ 5 เหตุการณ์ คือ วิกฤตการณ์วังหน้า วิกฤตการณ์ ร.ศ.112 การเลิกทาส การปฏิรูประบบราชการ และการปฏิรูปการศึกษา โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารของหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติ และเอกสารอื่น ๆ วิธีการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ควบคู่ไปกับการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวคิดสำคัญในพระราชดำรัสของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสอดคล้องไปตามบริบทของบ้านเมืองและจุดมุ่งหมายของพระราชดำรัสแต่ละองค์ ซึ่งพระองค์ทรงสื่อสารโดยใช้หลักฐานและการอ้างเหตุผลในหลากหลายรูปแบบ และทรงเลือกใช้ได้อย่างถูกต้องและเหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งทรงรับฟังความคิดเห็นของผู้อื่น ทำให้ทรงสื่อสารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล ซึ่งพระราชดำรัสของพระองค์มีส่วนช่วยในการประนีประนอมในวิกฤตการณ์วังหน้า การเจรจาต่อรองในวิกฤตการณ์ ร.ศ.112 การประสานผลประโยชน์ในการเลิกทาส การจัดการในการปฏิรูประบบราชการ และการวางรากฐานความเจริญของบ้านเมืองในการปฏิรูปการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and to analyze King Chulalongkorn's speeches from 5 important incidents, i.e. The Front Palace Crisis, The 1893 Crisis, The Abolition of Slaves, The Bureaucratic Reform, and The Educational Reform. The royal speeches are collected from National Archives' documents and other documents. The methodology used comprises historical and textual research. The study shows that the main concepts in King Chulalongkorn's speeches changed by the country's contexts and their objectives. King Chulalongkorn communicated by various reasoning and argumentation. He chose the right and suitable method for each situation. He also took others' suggestions into consideration so he could communicate effectively. He used his speeches to: reconcile in The Front Palace Crisis, negotiate in The 1893 Crisis, settle the benefit in The Abolition of Slaves, manage in The Bureaucratic Reform, and establish the development of the country in The Educational Reform.
Creative Commons License