Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ยาต้านอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ชนิดรับประทานในผู้ป่วยนอกที่โรงพยาบาลพระนั่งเกล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Oral nonsteroidal anti inflammatory drug use in outpatients at Pranangklaohospital
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาริณีย์ กฤติยานันต์
Second Advisor
รุ่งเพ็ชร สกุลบำรุงศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.740
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) การใช้ยาต้านอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ (Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, NSAIDs) (2) ปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วย NSAIDs และ (3) ความสมเหตุสมผลของการสั่งใช้ NSAIDs ชนิด COX-2 inhibitors ในผู้ป่วยนอกที่โรงพยาบาลพระนั่งเกล้า ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2546 ถึง เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2547 ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับ NSAIDs จำนวน 467 คน เป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 31.5 เพศหญิงร้อยละ 68.5 อายุเฉลี่ย 51.8±14.1ปี ใช้สิทธิการรักษาด้วยบัตรประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้ามากที่สุด ร้อยละ 37.7 รองลงมาคือเบิกต้นสังกัด ร้อยละ 31.9 และ ประกันสังคม ร้อยละ 16.3 ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับ NSAIDs ชนิดเดียวมี 443 คน คือ classical NSAIDs 271 คน (ร้อยละ 58.0) specific COX-2 inhibitors 150 คน (ร้อยละ32.1) selective COX-2 inhibitors 22 คน (ร้อยละ4.7) ผู้ป่วยที่เหลือ 24 คน (ร้อยละ5.1) ได้ NSAIDs 2 ชนิดโดยทุกคนได้แอสไพริน เพื่อป้องกันการรวมกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดร่วมกับ NSAIDs อื่นอีกชนิด ผู้ป่วยที่ได้ classical NSAIDs ทั้งหมด 286 คน เป็นผู้ใช้สิทธิการรักษาด้วยบัตรประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า 172 คน (ร้อยละ 60.1) ส่วนกลุ่มที่ได้ COX-2 inhibitors 181 คน เป็นผู้ใช้สิทธิบัตรประกันถ้วนหน้าเพียง 4 คน (ร้อยละ 2.2) มีการสั่งใช้ NSAIDs เพื่อรักษาโรคข้อเสื่อมมากที่สุด 120 ราย (ร้อยละ25.7) รองลงมาคืออาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อ ร้อยละ 11.3 และกล้ามเนื้อล้า ร้อยละ 11.1 ผู้ป่วย 220 ราย (ร้อยละ47.1) มีโรคอื่นร่วมด้วย ที่พบมากที่สุดคือ ความดันโลหิตสูง ร้อยละ 48.2 รองลงมาคือ ภาวะไขมันสูงในเลือด 24.5 และโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ร้อยละ 20.0 ของผู้ที่มีโรคอื่นร่วมด้วย classical NSAIDs เป็นยากลุ่มที่มีการสั่งใช้มากที่สุด จำนวน 310 ครั้ง (ร้อยละ 63.1) โดยสั่งจ่ายไดโคลฟีแนคมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 55.8 ของยากลุ่มนี้ รองลงมาคือ specific COX-2 inhibitors 159 ครั้ง (ร้อยละ 32.4) โดยสั่งจ่าย เซเลคอกชิบมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 65.4 ของยากลุ่มนี้ และมีการสั่งจ่าย selective COX-2 inhibitors 22 ครั้ง (ร้อยละ 4.5) ซึ่งมีเมลอกชิแคมเป็นยาในบัญชีโรงพยาบาลชนิดเดียว ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ได้รับขนาดยาตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 86.9 ได้รับการสั่งยาอื่นเพื่อรักษาร่วมกับ NSAIDs โดยยาที่ใช้ร่วมมากที่สุดคือ โทลเพอริโซน ร้อยละ 32.1 รองลงมาคือ ไพรอกซิแคมชนิดเจล ร้อยละ 17.2 และยาทาบรรเทาปวด ร้อยละ 15.2 ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 15.4 ได้รับยาที่ใช้ในระบบทางเดินอาหารร่วมกับ NSAIDs ยาที่สั่งใช้มากที่สุดคือ รานิทิดีน ร้อยละ 51.4 รองลงมาคือ ยาลดกรดชนิดเม็ด ร้อยละ 30.6 และโอมีพราโซล ร้อยละ 6.9 ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 36.4 มีปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดแผลในทางเดินอาหาร ที่พบมากที่สุดในกลุ่มที่ได้ classical NSAIDs คือ มีประวัติเป็นโรคอื่นร่วมด้วย ร้อยละ 76.0 รองลงมาคือ มีอายุมากหรือเท่ากับ 65 ปี ร้อยละ 41.3 และได้รับ NSAIDs มากกว่า 1 ชนิด ร้อยละ 14.4 specific COX-2 inhibitors เป็นยากลุ่มที่มีมูลค่าการใช้ยาสูงสุดรวมร้อยละ 86.7 มูลค่าการใช้ยา NSAIDs ทั้งหมด พบปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วย NSAIDs ในผู้ป่วย 227 ราย (ร้อยละ48.6) โดยพบทั้งหมด 2.5 ปัญหา เฉลี่ย 0.9 ปัญหาต่อรายที่พบ ปัญหาที่พบมากที่สุดคือ ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาไม่เหมาะสม ร้อยละ 35.6 รองลงมาคือผู้ป่วยดื่มแอลกอฮอล์หรือสูบบุหรี่ร่วมด้วย ร้อยละ 24.9 ซึ่งทำให้มีโอกาสเกิดแผลในทางเดินอาหารเพิ่มขึ้น สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาให้ผู้ป่วยได้ 71 ปัญหา (ร้อยละ34.6) มีการสั่งใช้ NSAIDs ชนิด COX-2 inhibitors ไม่ตรงตามเกณฑ์การใช้ยา COX-2 inhibitors ของ National Institute for Clinical Excellence ร้อยละ 26.5 คิดเป็นมูลค่าร้อยละ 26.0 ของมูลค่ารวมการใช้ยากลุ่ม COX-2 inhibitors เภสัชกรจึงควรมีการดำเนินงานให้การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมแก่ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยา NSAIDs อย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อให้มีการสั่งใช้ยาอย่างสมเหตุสมผลเพื่อประโยชน์แก่ผู้ป่วยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to study (1) use of nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (2) drug therapy problems (DTP) in NSAIDs-treated patients and (3) rational therapy of COX-2 inhibitors in outpatients at Pranangklao Hospital during November 2003 to January 2004. There were 467 patients, 31.5 % males and 68.5 % females with average age of 51.8 ± 14.1 years old. The patients were covered under universal health coverage - 30 baht policy (UC) for 37.7%, civil servant medical benefits scheme (CSMBS) 31.9% and social security scheme (SSS) 16.3%. Of 443 patients who received one NSAID: classical NSAIDs were prescribed to 271 patients (58.0%). specific COX-2 inhibitors to 150 patients (32.1%) and selective COX-2 inhibitors to 22 patients (4.7%). Two NSAIDs were prescribed to the other 24 patients (5.1%), and aspirin was the NSAID given in all combinations for the purpose of antiplatelet aggregation. Among 286 patients prescribed with classical NSAIDs, 172 patients (60.1%) were covered under UC. Of 181 COX-2 inhibitors recipients, only 4 patients (2.2%) were under UC. NSAIDs were most prescribed to osteoarthritis patients (25.7%) and for muscle pain and muscle strain 11.3 and 11.1% respectively. Two hundred and twenty patients (47.1%) had comorbid diseases, of which hypertension was the top ranking found in 106 patients (48.2%). Hyperlipidemia and cardiovascular diseases were found in 24.5 and 20.0% respectively. Classical NSAIDs were most prescribed for 310 times (63.1%) and 55.8% of them was diclofenac. Specific COX-2 inhibitors were prescribed for 159 times (32.4%), of which 65.4% were prescribed with celecoxib. Meloxicam, the only selective COX-2 inhibitor available, was the least prescribed with 22 times (4.5%). Patients of 86.9% were prescribed with the adjunct medication. Tolpensone, piroxicam gel, and analgesic balm were prescribed at 32.1, 17.2 and 15.2%, respectively. The gastrointestinal drugs were prescribed to 15.4% of patients, ranitidine was the most prescribed (51.4%) and antacid tablets, and omeprazole were prescribed at 30.6 and 6.9 % respectively. The risk factors of peptic ulcer were found in 36.4% of patients. The comorbid disease was the most risk found in classical NSAIDs users (76.0%). The other risks were age of 65 years or older, and more than one NSAIDs use (41.3 and 14.4%. respectively). The cost of specific COX-2 inhibitors prescribed in this study was 86.7% of total NSAIDs. The DTP were identified in 227 patients (48.6%) with 205 problems, average of 0.9 per patient. The problem most encountered was DTP with wrong drug (35.6%). Alcohol consumption or smoking, which may worsen the adverse reaction of NSAIDs to gastrointestinal tract, was found in 24.9% of patients. Seventy-one DTPs (34.6%) were resolved. According to the National Institute for Clinical Excellence Criteria, 26.5% of patients receiving COX-2 inhibitors were irrationally prescribed and cost 26.0% of total COX-2 inhibitors. Therefore, pharmacists should provide pharmaceutical care to achieve rational drug utilization for maximum benefits to all patients.
Creative Commons License