Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of Clinacanthus siamensis leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของใบลิ้นงูเห่า
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surattana Amnuoypol
Second Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.793
Abstract
Investigation of the chemical constituents from the methanol extract of Clinacanthus siamensis Brem. leaves led to the isolation of glycoglycerolipids as the peracetyl derivatives. Structure elucidation and identification of the isolated compounds were mainly determined by spectroscopic data analysis especially 1D and 2D-NMR, comparison with previously reported data, together with analysis of gas chromatograms of fatty acid methyl esters from acid and enzymatic hydrolysis. The glycoglycerolipids are one mixture of monogalactopyranosyl diglycerides and two mixtures of digalactopyranosyl diglycerides. The acyl groups of the glycoglycerolipids are hexadecanoic acid (16:0), hexadecaenoic acid (16:1), octadecanoic acid (18:0) and octadecatrienoic acid (18:3). In addition, a mixture of beta-sitosterol-3-O-glucoside and beta-stigmasterol-3-O-glucoside is also isolated
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสารสกัดเมทานอลของใบลิ้นงูเห่า (Clinacanthus siamensis Brem.) โดยเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟี ทำให้สามารถแยกสารพวก glycoglycerolipidsในรูปอนุพันธ์เปอร์อะซิเตท ซึ่งการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่สกัดแยกได้กระทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทาง spectroscopy โดยเฉพาะ 1D และ 2D-NMR เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้กับสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อน ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากก๊าซโครมาโตแกรมของ fatty acid methyl esters ที่ได้จากการไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรดและเอ็นไซม์ พบว่าสารพวก glycoglycerolipids เป็นสารผสมของ monogalactopyranosyl diglycerides 1 ชนิด และ สารผสมของ digalactopyranosyl diglycerides อีก 2 ชนิด โดยมีหมู่ acyl เป็นกรดไขมันชนิด hexadecanoic acid (16:0), hexadecaenoic acid (16:1), octadecanoic acid (18:0) และ octadecatrienoic acid (18:3) เป็นองค์ประกอบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารผสมของ beta-sitosterol-3-O-glucoside และ beta-stigmasterol-3-O-glucoside อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License