Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Regeneration of Pt/KL catalysts utilized for n-octane aromatization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รีเจนเนอเรชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัม/โพแทสเซียมซีโอไลต์แอลซึ่งใช้สำหรับปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซชันของนอร์มัล-ออแเทน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Third Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1901
Abstract
Aromatization is one of the most important petrochemical processes for aromatic production. Pt/KL catalyst prepard by Vapor Phase Impregnation method is known to be an effective catalyst for n-octane aromatization. However, during the reaction, catalysts deactivate due to coke formation. Consequently, it is common practice to regenerate the catalysts to recover their activity. Hence, the attempt of this work is to investigate the influences of air flow rate, temperature and time of regeneration by coke oxidation in air to determine the optimal regeneration conditions of such catalysts. In addition, oxychlorination treatment was also studied to redisperse Pt particles after regeneration in air. It was found that the optimal regeneration temperature, time and air flow rate was 250C, 0.5 h and 100 ml/min/g. of catalysts, respectively. Moreover, it was clearly seen that regeneration with oxychlorination treatment can restore Pt redispersion as close as that of the fresh catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซชันเป็นปฏิกิริยาสำคัญปฏิกิริยาหนึ่งในการผลิตสารอะโรมาติกซ์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนซีโอไลต์แอล (Pt/KL) ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีระเหิดสารประกอบโลหะแพลทินัมเข้าไปยังโพรงของซีโอไลต์ (vapor phase impregnation) ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซชันของนอร์มัล-ออกเทน อย่างไรก็ตามในระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาลดลงเนื่องจากการเกิดโค้ก ดังนั้นจึงต้องเร่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อคืนสภาพความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยา งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของความเร็วของอากาศ, อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการปรับสภาพด้วยวิธีโค้กออกซิเดชันในอากาศ เพื่อหาสภาวะการปรับสภาพที่เหมาะสมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการศึกษาการทำออกซีคลอรีเนชัน (Oxychlorination Treatment) เพื่อคืนการกระจายอนุภาคแพลทินัมหลังจากกาปรับสภาพในอากาศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะอุณหภูมิ, เวลาที่ใช้ และความเร็วของอากาศที่เหมาะสมคือ 250 เซลเซียส, 0.5 ชั่วโมง และ 100 มิลลิลิตร/นาที/กรัมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้พบว่าการปรับสภาพที่มีการทำออกซีคลอรีเนชันสามารถคืนการกระจายอนุภาคแพลทินัมได้ใกล้เคียงกับการกระจายอนุภาคแพลทินัมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใหม่
Creative Commons License