Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacokinetics of esomeprazole in Thai patients with liver cirrhosis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาอีโซเมปราโซลในผู้ป่วยโรคตับแข็งชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Second Advisor
Varocha Mahachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.792
Abstract
The present studies aimed to investigate pharmacokinetic properties of esomeprazole, a new proton pump inhibitor which has been registered in Thailand since 2000 in 14 Thai cirrhotic patients compared to 12 Thai healthy volunteers with normal liver function. Each group received 20 mg of esomeprazole orally once a day for 5 consecutive days. It was found that among all pharmacokinetic parameters tested, cirrhotic patients exhibit C[subscript max] and t[subscript max] similar to those observed in normal healthy volunteers whereas significantly higher values of AUC and T[subscript 1/2] were noted in both day 1 and day 5 of the experiments. As expected, clearance of esomeprazole which is extensively metabolized by hepatic cytochrome P450 was markedly reduced in Thai cirrhotic patients and subsequently AUC and T[subscript 1/2] were prolonged. Similar results have previously been reported in Swedish patients, with hepatic impairment, taking 40 mg of esomeprazole. However, t[subscript 1/2] of esomeprazole in both Thai healthy volunteers as well as Thai cirrhotic patients inthe present studies was found to be higher than their corresponding value in Swedish patients. These might be explained by different activity of CYP2C19, a major hepatic metabolizing enzyme of esomeprazole, in which poor metabolizers is more prominent in Asian ethnic group. Additional phenotyping or genotyping study of CYP2c19 in Thai population are needed to clarify this finding. Despite higher values of AUC and t[subscript 1/2] in the study population, the advese effect of esomeprazole observed in both groups was mild and reversible upon cessation of medication. Diarrhea was the most frequently reported side effects. Based on these findings, it can be concluded that esomeprazole 20 mg is well tolerated in the population studied and dose adjustment in cirrhotic patients is not essentially required. However, for the sake of safety, it is suggestive to do the bridging pharmacokinetic studies of drugs that are metabolized mainly by hepatic enzymes that could be different in different ethnic groups, especially those drugs with narrow therapeutic index.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาอีโซเมปราโซล ซึ่งเป็นยาใหม่ในกลุ่ม proton pump inhibitor ที่ได้รับการขึ้นทะเบียนในประเทศไทยเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2543 โดยในการทดลองนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยชายไทย ซึ่งเป็นโรคตับแข็งจำนวน 14 คน และกลุ่มอาสาสมัครชาวไทยที่มีสุขภาพดีซึ่งมีการทำงานของตับปกติจำนวน 12 คน โดยให้รับประทานยาอีโซเมปราโซล 20 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้งติดต่อกัน 5 วัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับยาสูงสุดในพลาสมา และเวลาที่ระดับยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาในผู้ป่วยโรคตับแข็งนั้นไม่ต่างไปจากกลุ่มอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพดีทั้งในวันที่ 1 และวันที่ 5 ของการทดลอง ในขณะที่ระดับยาในพลาสมา และค่าครึ่งชีวิตของการขจัดยานั้นแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าอีโซเมปราโซลถูกเมตาบอไลต์ผ่านตับเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ความสามารถในการขจัดยาจึงลดลงในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยซึ่งเป็นโรคตับแข็ง โดยมีผลทำให้ระดับยาในพลาสมา และค่าครึ่งชีวิตของการขจัดยานั้นเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ของอีโซเมปราโซล 40 มิลลิกรัมในผู้ป่วยโรคตับแข็งชาวสวีเดน อย่างไรก็ตามค่าครึ่งชีวิตของการขจัดยาของอีโซเมปราโซลในชาวไทยที่มีการทำงานของตับปกติ และที่เป็นโรคตับแข็งในการศึกษานี้มีค่าสูงกว่าในชาวสวีเดน ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากความแตกต่างของเอนไซม์ CYP2C19 ในแต่ละเชื้อชาติซึ่งใช้ในการเมตาบอไลต์ยานี้เป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยพบว่าชาวเอเชียนั้นเป็นชนิด poor metabolizers ของ CYP2C19 ซึ่งการทำ ฟีโนไทป์ และจีโนไทป์ของ CYP2C19 นี้จะช่วยทำให้ข้อสันนิษฐานชัดเจนขึ้น ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าระดับยาในเลือดและค่าครึ่งชีวิตที่เพิ่มขึ้นทั้ง 2 กลุ่มการทดลองนี้ทำให้พบอาการที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ โดยส่วนใหญ่พบอาการท้องเสียอย่างอ่อน ซึ่งอาการจะหายไปเมื่อหยุดใช้ยานี้ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าในกลุ่มศึกษาทั้ง 2 กลุ่มนี้ สามารถทนต่อการใช้ยาอีโซเมปราโซล 20 มิลลิกรัมได้ดี และไม่จำเป็นต้องปรับขนาดยาในผู้ป่วยโรคตับแข็งแต่อย่างใด อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาอื่นที่มีช่วงการรักษาที่แคบ (narrow therapeutic range) ซึ่งเมตาบอไลต์ผ่านตับด้วยเอนไซม์ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างในแต่ละเชื้อชาติ
Share
COinS