Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The influence of silane coupling agent on hydrolytic durability of silica-contained composite resin determined by flexural properties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารควบคู่ไซเลนต่อความคงทนน้ำของคอมโพสิตเรซินที่มีซิลิกา หาด้วยคุณสมบัติดัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Second Advisor
Takahashi, Hidekazu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.277
Abstract
Using silanated filler in making dental resin composite results in the superior performance in both mechanical properties and durability of composite. The objectives of this study were to elucidate the effect of amount of silane coupling agent, gamma methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane, the heat used in silanation process and pH of silanating solution on flexural properties and hydrolytic durability of composite. Flexural properties were obtained from specimens' preparation following ISO 4049:2000 and hydrolytic durability was obtained from subjecting the specimens in Soxhlet's extractor. An organic elemental analysis, a Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, a thermogravimetric analysis and a differential scanning colorimeter accompanied with a scanning electron microscope were utilized as the analyzing tools to understand the characteristics of the silane coupling agent on silica surface. Flexural properties of composite were fairly affected by the amount of silane providing that certain amount existed on the filler surface. Mean while, the flexural properties and hydrolytic durability were significantly depended upon the temperature used indrying the filler. Unlike, the heating effect, pH also showed the same trend as the effect of amount. The results were drawn from statistic analysis at p<0.05. It was concluded that silanation of filler is a prerequisite for superior performance of composite with hydrolytic stability. The amount of silane coupling agent covering filler and pH of silanating solution are not strongly affected the flexural properties and hydrolytic durability. The application of heating less than 80 ํC in drying filler for 3 hours resulted in better flexural properties and more hydrolytic durable composite.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีและความคงทนต่อน้ำของคอมโพสิตได้จากซิลิกาที่มีการเคลือบสารควบคู่บนผิว การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของปริมาณสารควบคู่ไซเลน ความร้อนที่ใช้ในขบวนการเคลือบผิวและ pH ของสารละลายที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการเคลือบผิว คุณสมบัติดัดขวางหาได้จากการเตรียมชิ้นงานและทดสอบมาตรฐาน ISO 4049 การทดสอบความคงทนของน้ำหาโดยคุณสมบัติดัดขวางของชิ้นงานภายหลังการนำชิ้นงานไปไว้ใน Soxhlet's extractor การศึกษานี้ยังได้ใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ต่างๆ เช่น Organic Elemental Analysis, Fourier Transform infrared Spectroscopy, Thermogravimetric Analysis และ Differential Scanning Colorimeter ในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณและคุณสมบัติของชั้นเคลือบผิวร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดส่งกราดของผิวด้านแตก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการมีสารเคลือบควบคู่ไซเลนเคลือบบนผิวซิลิกาปริมาณต่างๆ ไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อคุณสมบัติดัดขวางและความคงทนต่อน้ำ ผลของ pH ของสารละลายที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการเคลือบผิวก็ไม่มีผลแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน ขณะที่ความร้อนที่ใช้ในการทำให้ซิลิกาแห้งมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติดัดขวางและความต้านทานต่อน้ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ปริมาณสารควบคู่ไซเลน และ pH ของสารละลายที่ใช้ในการเคลือบผิวไม่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติดัดขวางและความคงทนต่อน้ำในภาพรวมแต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์ดูแล้วพบว่าปริมาณสารควบคู่ไซเลนปริมาณหนึ่ง ซึ่งไม่มากหรือน้อยเกินไปสามารถทำให้คุณสมบัติดัดขวางและความคงทนของน้ำสูงกว่า การใช้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 80 องศาเซลเซียส ในการทำให้ซิลิกาแห้งภายหลังการเคลือบผิวเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง มีผลทำให้คอมโพสิตมีความคงทนต่อน้ำสูงและมีคุณสมบัติดัดขวางดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License