Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Subacute effects of Centella asiatica ethanolic extract on hepatic cytochrome P450 and clinical blood chemistry in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกึ่งเฉียบพลันของสารสกัดบัวบกด้วยเอทานอลต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 และค่าเคมีคลินิกในเลือดหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Nuansri Niwattisaiwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.780
Abstract
Bua bok is a plant in family Umbelliferae. It's scientific name is Centella asiatica (Linn.) Urban. In this study, stems and leaves of C. asiatica were extracted with 80% ethanol. Subacute effect of the extract was investigated on rat hepatic cytochrome P450 (CYP) involving in carcinogenic bioactivation such as CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 and CYP3A. Effects of this extract on clinical blood chemistry and hematology were also determined. Thirty male Wistar rats were randomly divided into 3 treatment groups. Each group comprised 10 rats. Rats in the first group were given water orally once daily for 30 days, serving as a control group. The second and the third groups were given C. asiatica ethanolic extract orally at dosages of 250 mg / kg/ day and 1,000 mg / kg/ day for 30 days, respectively. At the end of the treatment period, rats were anesthesized. Blood samples were collected by heart puncture and serum samples were prepared for determininghematology and clinical blood chemistry, respectively. Microsomes were prepared from livers for enzyme assays. The results showed that C. asiatica ethanolic extract did not affect total CYP contents and the activities of CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 and CYP3A as compared to the control group. C. asiatica ethanolic extract did not produce any changes on these following clinical blood chemistry and hematology : glucose, blood urea nitrogen (BUN), creatinine (Cr), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), alanine aminotransferase (ALT), alkaline phosphatase (ALP), total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, triglyceride (TG), total cholesterol, low density lipoprotein-cholesterol (LDL-C), high density lipoprotein-cholesterol (HDL-C), uric acid, electrolytes (Na, K, Cl), complete blood count (CBC), white blood cell (WBC) count, % differential WBC, platelet count, red blood cell (RBC) morphology, and RBC indices (mean corpuscular volume; MCV, mean corpuscular hemoglobin; MCH, mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration; MCHC). Results from this study implied that C. asiatica should not be able to produce an increase and/or decrease risks of toxicities, mutagenicity and/or carcinogenicity from xenobiotics that are bioactivated by these CYPs. Furthermore, drug-drug interactions between C. asiatica and other drugs that are metabolized by these CYPs would not be expected. Since C. asiatica caused no harmful effects on various important organs/systems at the doses of pharmacologically active, this plant is valuable to be developed for using therapeutically in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บัวบกเป็นพืชในวงศ์ Umbelliferae มีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Centella asiatica (Linn.) Urban การศึกษานี้ใช้ต้น และใบของบัวบกมาสกัดด้วย 80%เอทานอล และนำมาศึกษาผลกึ่งเฉียบพลันต่อเอนไซโตโครม พี 450 (CYP) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นฤทธิ์ของสารก่อมะเร็ง ได้แก่ CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 และ CYP3A ในตับหนูขาว นอกจากนี้ได้ตรวจค่าเคมีคลินิกและโลหิตวิทยาด้วย การศึกษานี้ใช้หนูขาวเพศผู้พันธุ์วิสตาร์จำนวน 30 ตัว แบ่งโดยการสุ่มเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัว กลุ่มแรกได้รับน้ำกลั่นโดยป้อนทางปากวันละครั้ง เป็นเวลา 30 วันเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 ได้รับสารสกัดบัวบกด้วยเอทานอลในขนาด 250 มก./ กก./ วัน และ1,000 มก./ กก./ วัน ตามลำดับ โดยการป้อนทางปากวันละครั้ง เป็นเวลา 30 วัน เมื่อครบระยะเวลา ทำให้หนูหมดความรู้สึก เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากหัวใจเพื่อตรวจค่าโลหิตวิทยา และแยกซีรัมเพื่อตรวจค่าเคมีคลินิก นำตับมาเตรียมไมโครโซมเพื่อวัดสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดบัวบกด้วยเอทานอลไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลง total CYP contents และสมรรถนะของ CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 และ CYP3A เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สารสกัดบัวบกด้วยเอทานอลไม่มีผลต่อค่าเคมีคลินิก และค่าโลหิตวิทยาดังต่อไปนี้ : glucose, blood urea nitrogen (BUN), creatinine (Cr), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), alanine aminotransferase (ALT), alkaline phosphatase (ALP), total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, triglyceride (TG), total cholesterol, low density lipoprotein-cholesterol (LDL-C), high density lipoprotein-cholesterol (HDL-C), uric acid, electrolytes (Na, K, Cl), complete blood count (CBC), white blood cell (WBC) count, % differential WBC, platelet count, red blood cell (RBC) morphology, และRBC indices (mean corpuscular volume; MCV, mean corpuscular hemoglobin; MCH, mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration; MCHC) ผลจากการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การได้รับสารสกัดบัวบกด้วยเอทานอลแบบกึ่งเฉียบพลันไม่มีผลเพิ่มและ/หรือลดความเสี่ยงของการเกิดพิษ การก่อกลายพันธุ์ และ/หรือ การก่อมะเร็งจากสารแปลกปลอมที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดย CYPs เหล่านี้ รวมทั้งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดบัวบกด้วยเอทานอลไม่เกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยาเมื่อได้รับร่วมกับยา/สารใดๆ ที่ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงโดย CYPs เหล่านี้ จากการที่สารสกัดบัวบกด้วยเอทานอลในขนาดที่มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาไม่ทำให้เกิดผลพิษใดๆ ต่ออวัยวะ/ระบบที่สำคัญของร่างกาย น่าจะบ่งชี้ว่าบัวบกน่าจะเป็นพืชพื้นบ้านที่มีศักยภาพสูงที่จะนำมาพัฒนาเพื่อใช้เป็นยารักษาโรคได้อย่างปลอดภัยในอนาคต
Share
COinS