Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาหมูยอโดยใช้โซเดียมเบนโซเอต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-life extension of Mu-Yor sausage by sodium benzoate
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลินนา ทองยงค์
Second Advisor
สิทธิสิน บวรสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาหารเคมีและโภชนศาสตร์ทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.824
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) อุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการฆ่าเชื้อในหมูยอ 2) ผลของโซเดียมเบนโซเอตต่อคุณลักษณะของหมูยอทางด้านสี เนื้อสัมผัส และรส 3) ผลของโซเดียมเบนโซเอตที่เติมในหมูยอในด้านการยืดอายุหมูยอที่เก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 32 องศาเซลเซียส และที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการต้มหมูยอโดยใช้น้ำร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 75 องศาเซลเซียส นานอย่างน้อย 48 นาที เป็นอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการฆ่าเชื้อ ซึ่งทำให้ได้หมูยอที่มีคุณภาพด้านจุลลินทรีย์อยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานและมีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดี ผลการยอมรับทางประสาทสัมผัสของผู้บริโภคต่อหมูยอพบ่า ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมเบนโซเอตในช่วง 500-2,000 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ไม่มีผลต่อสีเนื้อสัมผัส และรสของหมูยออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) การศึกษาการเติมโซเดียมเบนโซเอตเมื่อเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 32 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าหมู่ยอที่เติมโซเดียมเบนโซเอตในปริมาณ 1,000-2,000 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม สามารถยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาได้เพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมเพียง 1 วัน ในขณะที่หมูยอที่เติมโซเดียมเบนโซเอตปริมาณ 0.-500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม มีอายุไม่ถึง 1 วัน สำหรับการเก็บรักษาหมูยอที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าการเติมโซเดียมเบนโซเอตในปริมาณ 500-2,000 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม จะให้ผลที่ไม่แตกต่างไปจากการไม่เติมโซเดียมเบนโซเอต ซึ่งจะเก็บได้นานถึง 62 วัน โดยปริมาณจุลทรีย์ทั้งหมดมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมาก ในขณะที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างมีค่าคงที่ ยกเว้นการเริ่มเกิดกลิ่นที่ผิดปกติเล็กน้อย เมื่อหมูยอมีอายุได้ 56 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to assess 1) optimal temperature and time to kill microorganisms in Mu-Yor sausage. 2) effects of sodium benzoate on color, texture and taste attribute of Mu-Yor sausage. 3) effect of sodium benzoate on shelf life extension of Mu-Yor sausage kept at 32℃ and 4℃ The results obtained revealed that cooking of Mu-Yor sausage in hot water at 75℃ for at least 48 minutes was the optimal temperature and time to reduce the initial microbial load in the product to a standard level and to reach the good physical characteristics. Sensory evaluation was conducted on Mu-Yor sausage added with sodium benzoate at the concentrations of 500-2,000 mg/kg. The results showed no significant changes in color, texture and taste attribute of Mu-Yor sausage (p>0.05). At 32℃, the effect of sodium benzoate at the concentrations of 1,000-2,000 mg/kg on shelf life of the product was better than the ones of 0-500 mg/kg. The former could prolong the age of the product for 1 day whilst the latter had the shelf-life less than 1 day. At 4℃, sodium benzoate at concentrations of 500-2,000 mg/kg gave no advantage on preservation compared with that of the control. However, all samples showed a constant pH level and a slight change in microbial loading through the 62 days of trial. An off odor could be detected at 56 days of chilling time.
ISBN
9741726384
Share
COinS