Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างและทดสอบความตรงของเครื่องมือเพื่อใช้วัดความรู้ทั่วไปและทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and validation of instruments to assess the general knowledge and attitudes of patients with diabetes
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกิจ วงศ์วิวัฒนนุกิจ
Second Advisor
สาริณีย์ กฤติยานันต์
Third Advisor
ทองคำ สุนทรเทพวรากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.799
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงวิธีการ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) สร้างเครื่องมือที่ใช้วัดความรู้ทั่วไปและเครื่องมือที่ใช้วัดทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานที่มีความเที่ยงและความตรง (2) เปรียบเทียบระดับคะแนนความรู้ทั่วไปและทัศนคติที่วัดได้จากเครื่องมือกับข้อมูลคุณลักษณะของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน และ (3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เบื้องต้นของข้อมูลคุณลักษณะของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานที่มีผลต่อการทำนายความรู้ทั่วไปและทัศนคติของผู้ป่วย วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยที่นำไปปฏิบัติได้ผ่าน 3 ขั้นตอนดังนี้ (1) การสร้างเครื่องมือ (2) การทบทวนข้อคำถามโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และ (3) การทดสอบเครื่องมือ ข้อคำถามของเครื่องมือสร้างขึ้นจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม จำนวน 70 ข้อ โดย 40 ข้อเป็นเครื่องมือใช้วัดความรู้และมีลักษณะตัวเลือกเป็นแบบถูก ผิดและไม่ทราบ เครื่องมือวัดทัศนคติประกอบด้วยข้อคำถามจำนวน 30 ข้อมีลักษณะตัวเลือกเป็นแบบลิเคอร์ทสเกล 5 ระดับโดยเริ่มตั้งแต่ ไม่เห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่ง (1) จนถึง เห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่ง (5) หลังจากมีการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนี้อหาของเครื่องมือวัดทั้งสองชนิดโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านโรคเบาหวานแล้ว จึงนำไปทดสอบขั้นต้นกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน 15 คน และนำไปทดสอบนำร่องกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานจำนวน 253 คน จากโรงพยาบาล 3 แห่ง เครื่องมือเพื่อใช้วัดความรู้และทัศนคติมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขตามผลของการวิเคราะห์ข้อคำถามและการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นจึงนำเครื่องมือวัดทั้ง 2 ชนิดไปทดสอบกับผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน 811 คน จาก 21 โรงพยาบาลและทำการแก้ไขปรับปรุงอีกโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อคำถามสำหรับเครื่องมือที่ใช้วัดความรู้ทั่วไปส่วนเครื่องมือที่ใช้วัดทัศนคติได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ข้อคำถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเครื่องมือวัดทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีความตรงตามเนื้อหาและความเที่ยงอยู่ในระดับดี เครื่องมือที่ใช้วัดความรู้ทั่วไปได้รับการปรับปรุงแก้ไขเหลือ 21 ข้อและมีค่าความเที่ยงคูเดอร์และริชาร์ดสีน 20 เป็น 0.81 ส่วนเครื่องมือวัดทัศนคติได้รับการปรับปรุงแก้ไขเหลือ 18 ข้อ และมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาเป็น 0.78 โครงสร้างของเครื่องมือวัดทัศนคติได้จำแนกออกเป็น 3 ด้าน คือ (1) ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับเภสัชกร 7 ข้อ (2) ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับสังคมและการปรับตัว 7 ข้อ (3) ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้และความเข้าใจเรื่องยาและโรคเบาหวาน 4 ข้อ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพบว่าระดับคะแนนความรู้และทัศนคติมีความแตกต่างกันตามข้อมูลคุณลักษณะของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน (เช่น ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ และระยะเวลาในการเป็นโรคเบาหวาน) เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุพบว่าข้อมูลคุณลักษณะของผู้ป่วย (เช่น เพศ ระดับการศึกษา และระยะเวลาในการเป็นโรคเบาหวาน) สามารถใช้เป็นตัวทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความรู้และทัศนคติได้ การทดสอบเครื่องมืออย่างต่อเนื่องจะทำให้ได้ข้อมูลความตรงตามโครงสร้างที่ใช้ในการประเมินความรู้และทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน ได้ดียิ่งขึ้น เครื่องมือที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้วัดผลของโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานโดยเภสัชกรหรือบุคลากรทางการแพทย์อื่น ๆ รวมถึงใช้ประโยชน์ในงานวิจัยหรือการทดสอบสมมติฐานอื่นต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this methodological research was to: (1) develop instruments to measure diabetic patients’ knowledge and attitudes; (2) com pare diabetic patients’ knowledge and attitudes scores with their demographic variables; and (3) determine the relationships between selected diabetic patients’ demographic variables and patients’ knowledge and attitudes scores. This study was implemented through three major steps: (1) instrument development, (2) expert review of the instrument, and (3) testing of the instrument. Generating instrument items were based on literature review. The initial 70-item instruments were created, forty items was intended to assess patients' general knowledge and the response choices were true, false, and unknown. Thirty items was intended to assess patients' attitudes and Likert scale ranged from strongly disagree (1) to strongly agree (5) was used as response choices. Following content validation by expert review panels, the instruments were pretested with a sample of 15 patients and pilot tested with a sample of 253 diabetic patients from three hospitals. The genaral knowledge and attitudes instruments were revised based on the results of item analysis and exploratory factor analysis, respectively. Subsequently, both revised instruments were administered to 811 patients from twenty-one hospitals and revised based on item analysis for knowledge instrument and exploratory factor analysis with item analysis for attitude instrument. The results indicated that both instruments had content validity and high reliability. The general knowledge instrument was revised to 21 items with Kuder-Richardson 20 of 0.81. The attitude instrument was further reduced to 18 items and its coefficient alpha was 0.78. A three-factor structure was identified and interpreted as representing three subscales: (1) attitudes toward pharmacist (7 items), (2) attitudes toward society and self-adaptation (7 items), and (3) attitudes toward perception and understanding of medicine and disease (4 items). The analysis of variance demonstrated that there were significant differences among selected patients’ knowledge and attitude scores based on several demographic variables (e.g., educational level, career, and duration of diabetes) for each subscale and/or all combined subscales. The multiple regression demonstrated that several patient demographic variables (e.g., gender, educational level, and duration of diabetes) were found to be significant predictors of patients’ knowledge and attitudes. Ultimately, instruments can be used to assess the effect of providing diabetic education program by pharmacists or other health care professionals and test for future research questions or hypothesis.
ISBN
9741729359
Share
COinS