Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of cyclodextrins for ophthalmic use on solubility and stability of 2% W/V ketoconazole solutions and lyophilized products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินส์ที่ใช้ทางตาต่อการละลายและความคงตัวของสารละลายและผลิตภัณฑ์ไลโอฟิไลซ์ของคีโตโคนาโซลที่มีความแรง 2 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Chutimaworapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.875
Abstract
The formulation of ketoconazole as aqueous solutions and lyophilized products for ophthalmic use was investigated by using cyclodextrins as a solubilizer and stabilizer. From the phase solubility study, the solubility of ketoconazole in buffer solutions increased as a function of hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin (HP-beta-CD) and hydroxypropyl-gamma-cyclodextrin (HP-gamma-CD) concentrations as type A[subscript L] phase diagram. The stability constants of ketoconazole:HP-beta-CD inclusion complexes at pH 5 was much higher than that of ketoconazole: HP-gamma-CD inclusion complexes. The stability constants of HP-beta-CD complexes at pH 5 and pH 7 were 1263 and 6904 M[superscript 1]. Due to higher physical and chemical stabilities, the 2% w/v ketoconazole solutions and lyophilized products were prepared using HP-beta-CD at pH 7. Accelerated stability study at 50, 60 and 70 ํC, including 5 and 30 ํC was performed using high performance liquid chromatography to analyze the ketoconazole remaining. The color change which increased accordingly to the drug degradation could be detected by the determination of the absorbance at 410 nm. From the Arrhenius plot, the extrapolated shelf-lives of the formulation at refrigerator temperature and room temperature were 556 and 182 days, respectively. The extrapolated shelf-lives were longer than the observed shelf-lives, which were 111 and 107 days, respectively. Autoclaving of the solution was demonstrated to affect only 3% degradation. Moreover, the ketoconazole lyophilized products were more stable under the stressed condition at 45 ํC/ 75% relative humidity for three months than its solution form. The physiochemical characterization of 2% w/v ketoconazole solution showed the optimal pH of 7.06+-0.01, hypertonicity with 753+-12 miliosmole/kg and low viscosity at 2.50+-0.01 cps. The powder X-ray diffraction patterns and differential scanning calorimetric thermograms of ketoconazole lyophilized products revealed the formation of amorphous inclusion complexes between ketoconazole with HP-beta-CD. Furthermore, the sterile ketoconazole formulation did not produce ocular irritation and toxicity in the albino rabbits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาตำรับคีโตโคนาโซลในรูปสารละลาย และผลิตภัณฑ์ไลโอฟิไลซ์สำหรับใช้ทางตาได้ศึกษาโดยการใช้ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินส์เป็นสารเพิ่มการละลายและสารเพิ่มความคงตัว จากการศึกษาเฟสการละลายพบว่า การละลายของคีโตโคนาโซลในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นเชิงเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (เอชพีเบตาซีดี) และไฮดรอกซีโพลพิลแกมมาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (เอชพีแกมมาซีดี) ซึ่งจัดเป็นแผนภูมิเฟสชนิด A[subscript L] ค่าคงที่ความคงตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันคีโตโคนาโซล:เอชพีเบตาซีดีที่พีเอช 5 มีค่าสูงกว่าของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันคีโตโคนาโซล:เอชพีแกมมาซีดีอย่างมาก ส่วนค่าคงที่ความคงตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเอชพีเบตาซีดีที่พีเอช 5 และพีเอช 7 มีค่าเท่ากับ 1263 และ 6904 โมลาร์[superscript 1] ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากความคงตัวทางกายภาพและทางเคมีที่สูง จึงเตรียมสารละลายและผลิตภัณฑ์ไลโอฟิไลซ์ คีโตโคนาโซลที่มีความแรง 2 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรโดยใช้เอชพีเบตาซีดีที่พีเอช 7 การศึกษาความ คงตัวแบบสภาวะเร่งของสารละลายคีโตโคนาโซลที่ 50, 60 และ 70 ํซ รวมทั้งที่ 5 และ 30 ํซ ใช้ไฮเปอฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณคีโตโคนาโซลที่เหลือ การเพิ่มขึ้นของสีของสารละลายซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงตามการเสื่อมสลายของยาสามารถตรวจสอบได้จากการวัดการดูดกลืนแสงที่ 410 นาโนเมตร จากการเขียนกราฟตามสมการอาร์เรเนียส สามารถทำนายอายุการเก็บยาของสูตรตำรับในตู้เย็นและอุณหภูมิห้อง เท่ากับ 556 และ 182 วัน ตามลำดับ โดยค่าอายุการเก็บยาจากการทำนายมีค่าสูงกว่า อายุการเก็บยาที่ได้จากการทดสอบเท่ากับ 111 และ 107 วัน ตามลำดับ พบว่าการนึ่งอัดไอสารละลายมีผลทำให้ตัวยาเสื่อมสลายเพียง 3 เปอร์เซนต์ นอกจากนี้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไลโอฟิไลซ์ของคีโตโคนาโซลมีความคงตัวมากกว่าในรูปสารละลายเมื่อศึกษาในสภาวะเค้นที่ 45 ํซ และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซนต์ เป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน การศึกษาลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพของสารละลายคีโตโคนาโซลที่มีความแรง 2 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ต่อปริมาตร พบว่ามีค่าพีเอชเหมาะสมเท่ากับ 7.06+-0.01, ไฮเปอร์โทนิกซิตี้มีค่า 753+-12 มิลลิออสโมลต่อกก และความหนืดต่ำเท่ากับ 2.50+-0.01 เซนติพอยส์ ลักษณะของเพาว์เดอร์เอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันและ ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิทรีเทอร์โมแกรมของผลิตภัณฑ์ไลโอฟิไลซ์คีโตโคนาโซล แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันในรูปอสัณฐานระหว่างคีโตโคนาโซลกับเอชพีเบตาซีดี นอกจากนี้สูตรตำรับสารละลายคีโตโคนาโซลที่ได้ทำให้ไร้เชื้อไม่ก่อให้เกิดการระคายเคืองและความเป็นพิษต่อตาในกระต่ายขาว
Share
COinS