Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of assimilable organic carbon through the use of fenton's reagent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มเอโอซีโดยใช้เฟ็นตันรีเอเจนท์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Eakalak Khan
Second Advisor
Wanpen Wirojanagud
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1933
Abstract
Batch experiments were conducted to determine the effects of Fenton's reagent (H2O2/Fe2+) on the production of assimilable organic carbon (AOC) in water. The objectives were to study the effects of pH, H2O2 and Fe2+ doses, and reaction time (kinetic) on AOC increase and to identify optimal conditions for the highes AOC production. Surface water and 2,4 dichlorophenol (2,4DCP) solution were the two types of water samples examined. Three different doses of H2O2 (H2O2:DOC of 0.5:1, 2:1, and 10:1) anf Fe2+ (Fe2+:H2O2 of 0.05:1, 0.1:1, and 0.5:1) and three pH (2,3,4) were used. The results showed that the effects of H2O2 and Fe2+ doses, pH, and reaction time (kinetic) were similar in both types of water samples. AOC production increased with the increase of H2O2 concentration. Among the three pHs, pH 3 provided the highest increase whereas pH 2 offered the least. Higher Fe2+ concentration resulted in a faster rate of AOC production but did not contribute to the increase. The AOC production instantaneously took place in the first few minutes and was almost complete within 10-minute reaction time. The first order model was better than the second order model in describing the kinetics of AOC production. The optimal H2O2:DOC,Fe2+:H2O2, and pH for surface water samples were 10:1, 0.05:1, and pH 3. For synthetic water samples, the best condition was observed at 10:1, 0.5:1, and pH3.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยแปรผัน (พีเอช, ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์, ความเข้มข้นของไอออนเหล็ก 2, และ ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา) และหาสภาพที่เหมาะสมในการใช้เฟ็นตันรีเอจนท์เพื่อเพิ่มค่าเอโอซี ในน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนสารอินทรีย์ในระดับต่ำ น้ำตัวอย่าที่ใช้ในการทำการทดลองได้แก่ น้ำดิบผิวดิน และน้ำดิบสังเคราะห์ผสม 2,4 ไดคลอโรฟีนอล การทดลองกระทำที่ 3 อัตราความเข้มข้นของ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และ 3 อัตราความเข้มข้นของ ไอออนเหล็ก2 ที่ พีเอช 2 3 และ 4 ผลการทดลองในน้ำตัวอย่างทั้งสองประเภทชี้ให้เห็นว่า การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์มีผลโดยตรงต่อการเพิ่มค่าเอโอซี ค่าพีเอช เป็นปัจจัยเสริม การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไอออนเหล็ก 2 ไม่มีผลต่อระดับการเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ช่วยให้อัตราการเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มขึ้นของเอโอซีเกิดขึ้นภายในระยะเวลา 10 นาที และ มีความสัมพันธ์กับปฏิกิริยาลำดับที่ 1 มากกว่า ปฏิกิริยาลำดับที่ 2 ค่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของเอโอซีในน้ำดิบผิวดิน พบว่ามีค่ามากที่สุดที่อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้น 10:1 (ไฮโดรเจเปอร์ออกไซด์:ดีโอซี), 0.05:1 (ไอออนเหล็ก 2:ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์), และพีเอช 3 สำหรับน้ำดิบสังเคราะห์ค่ามากที่สุด พบที่ อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้น 10:1 (ไฮโดรเจเปอร์ออกไซด์:ดีโอซี), 0.5:1 (ไอออนเหล็ก 2:ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์), และ พีเอช 3.
Creative Commons License