Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Subacute effects of Tinospora crispa stem extract on hepatic cytochrome P450 and clinical blood chemistry in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกึ่งเฉียบพลันของสารสกัดเถาบอระเพ็ดต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 และค่าเคมีคลินิกในเลือดหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Nuansri Niwattisaiwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.868
Abstract
Boraphet (Tinospora crispa Miers ex Hook. f. & Thomson) has been used traditionally as hypoglycemic medicine. In this study, subacute effects of T. crispa stem extract on hepatic cytochrome P450 (CYPs) and clinical blood chemistry were investigated in male Wistar rats. Rats were randomly divided into three treatment groups as following: Control group, T. crispa treatment group I and II, the groups of which rats received T. crispa at doses of 250 and 500 mg/kg/day, respectively. Each group consisted of 10 rats. T. crispa was administered orally for 30 consecutive days. At the end of the treatment, animals were anesthetized. Blood samples were collected by heart puncture and serum samples were determined for clinical blood chemistry. Microsomes were prepared from livers and being used for enzyme activity assays. The results showed that T. crispa at both dosages given in this study did not affect body weight, relative liver weight as well as the following clinical blood chemistry: Total cholesterol, triglyceride, AST, ALT, ALP, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, BUN, SCr, sodium, chloride, hemoglobin, hematocrit, RBC morphology, platelet count, WBC count, and %differential WBC. Rats receiving T. crispa at 250 and 500 mg/kg/day possessed significantly lower serum potassium than those in the control group. Rats receiving T. crispa of 500 mg/kg/day possessed significantly lower serum glucose but significantly higher serum HDL-C levels as compared to the control group. Regarding the effects on CYPs, T. crispa at both doses caused significantly decrease of total CYP contents. Determining activities of individual CYP isoform, it was found that T. crispa at 500 mg/kg/day caused inhibition effect on CYP1A1 but induction effect on CYP2E1. T. crispa at both dosages did not affect activities of CYP1A2, CYP2B1&2B2, and CYP3A. These provided a preliminary data indicating that high dose of T. crispa may increase and decrease risk of chemical carcinogenesis and/or mutagenesis via its modulating effects on the bioactivating enzymes, CYP1A1 and CYP2E1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บอระเพ็ด (Tinospora crispa Miers ex Hook. f. & Thomson) เป็นสมุนไพรพื้นบ้านที่นิยมใช้เป็นยาลดน้ำตาลในเลือด การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาผลกึ่งเฉียบพลันของสารสกัดเถาบอระเพ็ดต่อเอนไซม์ไซโต โครม พี450 (CYPs) ในตับ และค่าเคมีคลินิกต่างๆ ในเลือดของหนูขาวเพศผู้พันธุ์วิสตาร์ โดยแบ่งหนูขาวแบบสุ่มเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัว ดังต่อไปนี้ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ได้รับบอระเพ็ด I และ II ได้รับบอระเพ็ดในขนาด 250 และ 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน ตามลำดับโดยวิธีป้อนทางปากเป็นเวลา 30 วันติดต่อกัน เมื่อครบระยะเวลาทำให้หนูหมดความรู้สึก เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากหัวใจและเก็บซีรัมเพื่อตรวจค่าเคมีคลินิก นำตับมาเตรียมไมโครโซม เพื่อวัดสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าบอระเพ็ดทั้งสองขนาดที่ให้แก่หนูขาวในการทดลองนี้ไม่มีผลต่อ น้ำหนักตัว น้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์ของตับและค่าเคมีคลินิกในเลือดดังต่อไปนี้ total cholesterol, triglyceride, AST, ALT, ALP, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, BUN, SCr, sodium, chloride, hemoglobin, hematocrit, RBC morphology, platelet count, WBC count และ %differential WBC หนูขาวที่ได้รับบอระเพ็ดในขนาด 250 และ 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน มี potassium ในซีรัมต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม หนูขาวที่ได้รับบอระเพ็ดในขนาด 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน มี glucose ในซีรัมต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและมี HDL-C ในซีรัมสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับผลต่อ CYPs บอระเพ็ดทั้งสองขนาดมีผลลดปริมาณ total CYP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อวัดสมรรถนะของ CYPs แต่ละ isoform พบว่าบอระเพ็ดขนาด 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน มีผลยับยั้งสมรรถนะของ CYP1A1 และมีผลกระตุ้นสมรรถนะของ CYP2E1 บอระเพ็ดทั้งสองขนาดไม่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะของ CYP1A2, CYP2B1&2B2 และ CYP3A ผลจากการศึกษานี้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นที่บ่งชี้ว่าบอระเพ็ดในขนาดสูงมีผลต่อ สมรรถนะของ CYP1A1 และ CYP2E1 อาจเป็นผลลดหรือเพิ่มความเสี่ยงของการเกิดมะเร็ง และ/หรือ การก่อกลายพันธุ์จากสารแปลกปลอมที่ถูกเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยเอนไซม์ทั้งสองได้
Share
COinS