Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and detection of antinucleosome antibody by an elisa for studying the correlation in systemic lupus erythematosus patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของ antinucleosome antibody ในผู้ป่วย systemic lupus erythematosus
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orrawadee Hanvivatvong
Second Advisor
Somchai Eiam-ong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1999
Abstract
To study the prevalence of antinucleosome antibody in systemic lupus erythematosus patients, the enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), indirect technique, was developed. In addition, the association of antinucleosome and other laboratory parameters (i.e., anti-dsDNA, C3 and C4 levels) were also evaluated. Sixty-five patient sera with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) were recruited. One hundred and fifteen sera were used as controls. When antinucleosome and anti-dsDNA ELISA were performed, the prevalence of antinucleosome and anti-dsDNA were 52.3% and 36.9%, respectively, indicating the frequency of antinucleosome antibody in SLE patients was higher than in anti-dsDNA antibody lupus patients. The similar results were obtained when studied in the active SLE (64.4% and 46.7% for antinucleosome and anti-dsDNA positive sera, respectively). Sixteen of 34 sera (47.1%) were shown antinucleosome without anti-dsDNA activity, suggesting that antinucleosome antibody may be a useful marker for diagnosis in anti-dsDNA negative SLE. In contrast to the active group, only 25% and 15% of the inactive SLE patients were positive for antinucleosome and anti-dsDNA antibody, respectively. Further studied in correlation analysis, we found that antinucleosome antibody activity were significantly correlated with the disease activity (SLEDAI) scores and C3 levels, however, on correlation was found between antinucleosome antibody activity and C4 levels. We conclude that antinucleosome antibody may be a useful marker in diagnosis of SLE, particularly in SLE patient whose reactivity to dsDNA is absent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจหาแอนตินิวคลีโอโซมแอนติบอดีในผู้ป่วย SLE ศึกษาโดยใช้วิธี enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) โดยการนำน้ำเหลืองของผู้ป่วย SLE 65 ราย และคนปกติ 115 ราย มาทำการทดสอบ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาการหาแอนติบอดีต่อดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเดียวกันนี้ พร้อมทั้งระดับคอมพลีเมนท์ C3 และ C4 ร่วมด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า มีการตรวจพบแอนตินิวคลีโอโซมแอนติบอดีในผู้ป่วยสูงกว่าแอนติบอดีต่อดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ (ร้อยละ 52.3 และ 36.9 ตามลำดับ) ในกลุ่มเดียวกัน และเมื่อศึกษาในกลุ่มที่มีการกำเริบของโรคกับกลุ่มที่มีอาการสงบ พบว่าให้ผลเช่นเดียวกัน คือมีการตรวจพบแอนตินิวคลีโอโซมร้อยละ 64.4 และแอนติบอดีต่อดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ในอัตราร้อยละ 46.7 ในกลุ่มที่โรคกำเริบและเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่มีอาการสงบของโรคจะพบเพียงร้อยละ 25 และ 15 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งจะพบว่าแอนตินิวคลีโอโซมสามารถตรวจพบในอัตราที่สูงกว่าแอนติดีเอ็นเอแอนติบอดีทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดและกลุ่มที่โรคมีการกำเริบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าร้อยละ 46.1 ของผู้ป่วย SLE ที่มีการตรวจสอบแอนติบอดีต่อ นิวคลีโอโซมไม่พบแอนติบอดีต่อดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ จากผลการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า แอนตินิวคลีโอโซมแอนติบอดีอาจจะเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ที่ดีในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่สามารถตรวจพบแอนติบอดีต่อดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ และในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแอนตินิวคลีโอโซมแนติบอดีกับการดำเนินของโรค โดยใช้คะแนนจาก SLEDAI ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัววัดการดำเนินของโรคในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่าแอนติบอดีต่อนิวคลีโอโซมมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับ SLEDAI score นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแอนตินิวคลีโอโซมแอนติบอดีกับระดับ C3 ร่วมด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับระดับ C4 ดังนั้นอาจกล่าวได้ว่า แอนตินิวคลีโอโซมแอนติบอดีที่ตรวจพบในผู้ป่วย SLE อาจจะมีประโยชน์ในการใช้ประกอบการวินิจฉัยโรค SLE ได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย SLE ที่ให้ผลแนติบอดีต่อดีเอ็นเอสายคู่เป็นลบ
Share
COinS