Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alkaloids from the leaves of Alstonia macrophylla
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอลคาลอยด์จากใบทุ้งฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumphan Wongseripipatana
Second Advisor
Dhavadee Ponglux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.866
Abstract
Four pure compounds were isolated from the leaves of Alstonia macrophylla Wall. ex G. Don. Three of them were indole alkaloids identified as two vincorine groups namely demethoxyalstonamide and (-)-1-norvincorine and another one of indole alkaloids as macroline group, being alstophylline. The last one was amide namely 3,4,5-trimethoxybenzamide. The structures of all isolated compounds were determined by extensive spectroscopic studies, including comparison of UV, IR, MS and NMR spectra with the previously reported data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากใบทุ้งฟ้า (Alstonia macrophylla Wall. ex G. Don) สามารถสกัดแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 4 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยอินโดลแอลคาลอยด์ 3 ชนิด เป็นกลุ่ม vincorine 2 ชนิด คือ demethoxyalstonamide และ (-)-1-norvincorine และอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งคือกลุ่ม macroline มี 1 ชนิด คือ alstophylline ส่วนสารบริสุทธิ์อีกชนิดหนึ่งเป็น amide คือ 3,4,5-trimethoxybenzamide ซึ่งได้พิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารประกอบที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว
Creative Commons License