Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of composite particles of rice starch and microcrystalline cellulose as direct compression diluent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอนุภาคประกอบร่วมระหว่างแป้งข้าวเจ้ากับกับไมโครคริสตันลินเซลลูโลสเพื่อใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มปริมาณชนิดตอกโดยตรง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Second Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.835
Abstract
Composite particles of rice grains and microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) were fabricated via spray drying technique for the use as directly compressible excipient. Grains from rice starch (RS, native starch with low protein content) and rice flour (RF, starch without treatment of protein extraction) were employed to form composite particles with various proportions of MCC of two different size ranges. The different size ranges of MCC were prepared by sieving through 45 µm aperture screen (VS) and by size reduction using jet mill (VJM). The composite particles obtained were evaluated for the powder characteristics and tabletting properties. Powder characteristics with respect to percent loss on drying (LOD), angle of repose, bulk and packed density, percent compressibility were determined and used to calculate flowability index, which would indicate the degree of fluidity of powders. It was found that an increase in MCC quantity markedly increased compressibility but decrease flowability index. Combination of RS and MCC gave higher compressibility than that of RF and MCC. Although the hardness of compacts prepared from composite particles containing VS or VJM were not different, composite particles using VJM produced aggregate powder in spherical form. From DSC thermograms of spray-dried powders of RS and MCC formulations, surface gelatinization of starch grain seemed increasing as MCC content in the formulation was increased. RS and VJM at the ratio of 7 : 3 (RS/MCC), which provided suitable physical properties of powder and reasonable price of production, was chosen for the investigation of processing conditions of spray drying. Processing variables such as feed suspension concentration, feed rate, inlet temperature, and atomizing pressure also affected the powder and tabletting properties of the obtained composite particles. Production of RS/MCC could be scaled up and reproduced with the consistent powder and tabletting properties. An application of the composite particles of RS and MCC (7 : 3) in the manufacture of tablet products in comparison with commercial directly compressible vehicles (Vivapur®, Eratab®, Tablettose®, and Cellactose®) was performed. Like other diluents, magnesium stearate exerted the negative effect on the compressibility of RS/MCC. RS/MCC possessed compressibility and dilution potential greater than that of Eratab®, Tablettose®, and Cellactose® but lower than that of Vivapur®. Model drug formulations for direct compression tablets using isoniazid as a representative of soluble drug and hydrochlorothiazide as a representative of very slightly soluble drug were evaluated. Tablets produced from both drugs using composite particles as directly compressible diluent possessed fast disintegration time and complete dissolution as complied with USP 24 specifications. Volume reduction mechanisms of composite particles using Heckel analysis revealed lower fragmentation at low compression force but higher plastic deformation than that of lactose-based diluents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตรียมอนุภาคประกอบร่วมระหว่างแป้งข้าวเจ้ากับไมโครคริสตันลินเซลลูโลส (MCC) ด้วยวิธีการพ่นแห้งเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มปริมาณชนิดตอกโดยตรง ใช้แป้งข้าวเจ้าจากธรรมชาติ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ แป้งข้าวเจ้าที่ไม่ได้สกัดโปรตีน (rice flour) และแป้งข้าวเจ้าที่มีโปรตีนต่ำ (rice starch) ไมโครคริสตันลินเซลลูโลสที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยอนุภาค 2 ขนาด คือ คัดขนาดด้วยตะแกรงขนาด 45 ไมครอน (VS) และทำการย่อยขนาดด้วยเครื่องเจทมิลล์ (VJM) นำอนุภาคประกอบร่วมที่เตรียมได้มาประเมินคุณลักษณะของผงสาร เช่น ความชื้น มุมขณะสงบ ความหนาแน่นปรากฏ ความหนาแน่นขณะอัด เปอร์เซ็นต์ความอัดตัว และนำมาคำนวณดัชนีการไหล (flowability index) พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณของไมโครคริสตันลินเซลลูโลสในอนุภาคประกอบร่วมจะเพิ่มความสามารถในการตอกอัดแต่ดัชนีการไหลจะต่ำลง อนุภาคประกอบร่วมที่มีแป้งข้าวเจ้าโปรตีนต่ำจะมีความสามารถในการตอกอัดสูงกว่าการใช้แป้งข้าวเจ้าที่ไม่ได้สกัดโปรตีน อนุภาคประกอบร่วมระหว่างแป้งกับไมโครคริสตันลินเซลลูโลสที่เตรียมจากการลดขนาดทั้งสองวิธีให้ความแข็งของเม็ดยาไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่อนุภาคประกอบร่วมที่ผลิตจากไมโครคริสตันลินเซลลูโลสที่ย่อยขนาดโดยเครื่องย่อยจะมีลักษณะของอนุภาคที่กลมกว่า จาก DSC thermograms ของผงสารอนุภาคประกอบร่วมที่เตรียมจากแป้งข้าวเจ้าที่สกัดโปรตีนและไมโครคริสตันลินเซลลูโลส พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของไมโครคริสตันลินเซลลูโลสในตำรับอาจจะช่วยเพิ่มการเกิดเจลที่ผิวของเม็ดแป้ง และเนื่องจากอนุภาคประกอบร่วมระหว่างแป้งข้าวเจ้าที่สกัดโปรตีนและไมโครคริสตันลินเซลลูโลสที่ย่อยขนาดด้วยเครื่องย่อยขนาดที่อัตราส่วนเท่ากับ 7 : 3 ให้คุณสมบัติของเม็ดยาและการไหลของผงสารที่ดี รวมทั้งมีความเหมาะสมของปริมาณเซลลูโลสที่ใช้ในการผลิต จึงเลือกอนุภาคประกอบร่วมที่อัตราส่วนนี้มาศึกษาผลของตัวแปรของวิธีการผลิตด้วยเครื่องพ่นแห้ง เช่น ความเข้มข้น อัตราการพ่นสาร อุณหภูมิลมเข้า และความดันหัวสเปรย์ อนุภาคประกอบร่วมที่ได้จากการเพิ่มขนาดการผลิตและผลิตในครั้งต่าง ๆ กันจะมีคุณสมบัติของผงสารและยาเม็ดที่ได้ไม่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อนำอนุภาคประกอบร่วมนี้มาใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มปริมาณชนิดตอกโดยตรงในการผลิตยาเม็ดและทำการประเมินผลเปรียบเทียบกับสารเพิ่มปริมาณชนิดตอกโดยตรงที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด ได้แก่ Vivapur® Eratab® Tablettose® และ Cellactose® โดยศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของผงสารและยาเม็ด เหมือนกับสารช่วยตอกโดยตรงอื่น ๆ อนุภาคประกอบร่วมระหว่างแป้งข้าวเจ้าและไมโครคริสตันลินเซลลูโลส (7 : 3) ที่เตรียมขึ้นมีความสามารถในการตอกอัดลดลงเมื่อผสมกับแมกเนเซียมสเตียเรท รวมทั้งมีความสามารถในการตอกอัดและความสามารถในการรับตัวยาสำคัญที่สูงกว่า Eratab® Tablettose® และ Cellactose® แต่ต่ำกว่า Vivapur® เมื่อนำมาเตรียมยาเม็ดที่มีตัวยาสำคัญชนิดที่ละลายน้ำได้ดี คือ ไอโซไนอะสิด และ ชนิดที่ละลายน้ำได้เล็กน้อย คือ ไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะซายด์ พบว่าเม็ดยาทั้งสองชนิดที่ผลิตโดยใช้อนุภาคประกอบร่วมเป็นสารเพิ่มปริมาณได้เม็ดยาที่มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพตามที่ต้องการรวมทั้งเม็ดยาที่ได้มีการแตกตัวที่เร็วและมีการละลายของตัวยาได้มาตรฐานตามข้อกำหนดของเภสัชตำรับของสหรัฐอเมริกา (USP 24) เมื่อทำการศึกษาถึงกลไกการลดขนาดปริมาตรของผงสารโดยใช้สมการของ Heckel พบว่าเมื่อใช้แรงตอกอัดต่ำอนุภาคประกอบร่วมมีการแตกหักของอนุภาค (fragmentation) น้อยกว่า และเมื่อแรงตอกอัดเพิ่มขึ้นพบว่าอนุภาคประกอบร่วมมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายใต้แรงตอกอัดแบบพลาสติก (plastic deformation) มากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารเพิ่มปริมาณชนิดแลคโตส
Creative Commons License