Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of some herbal drinks on the mutagenicity of nitrite treated menstrual regulatory and haematinic traditional preparations using Ames test
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของน้ำสมุนไพรบางชนิดต่อฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของยาสตรีแผนโบราณหลังทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทโดยใช้การทดสอบเอมส์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Linna Tongyonk
Second Advisor
Kaew Kangsadalampai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.852
Abstract
Two menstrual regulatory and haematinic traditional preparations, interacted with nitrite in an acidic circumstance (pH 3-3.5) at 37℃ for 4 h, showed their mutagenicity towards Salmonella typhimurium TA98 and TA100 of Ames test without activating system. Attempt to show that herbal drinks prepared from six herbs, namely Hibiscus sabdariffa Linn., Chrysanthemum morifolium Hemsl., Carthamus tinctorius Linn., Morns alba Linn., Aegle marmelos (Linn.) Corr., and Centella asiatica (Linn.) Urban could inhibit the mutagenicity of the nitrite treated drug was performed. It was found that the herbal drinks did not inhibit the mutagenicity of nitrite treated drugs. Moreover, four of six herbal drinks prepared from Chrysanthemum morifolium Hemsl., Carthamus tinctorius Linn., Aegle marmelos (Linn.) Corn, and Centella asiatica (Linn.) Urban enhanced the mutagenicity of the treated drugs. Higher mutagenicity enhancing effect of the herbal drinks were found on nitrite treated drug number 2 than on drug number 1 and it was more prominent on Salmonella typhimurium TA98 than on TA100. A possible hypothesis to explain why the number of revertants of both strains induced by nitrite treated drugs was increased may be due to some reductants in the herbal drinks. Furthermore, the enzyme inducing of herbs, namely, nitroreductase and O-acetyltransferase in Salmonella typhimurium of Ames test that are believed to play a role in mutagenesis of positive standard should be investigated. The results presented here suggested that daily consumption of herbal drinks could not reduce the risk of the stomach cancer from nitrite treated these drugs. Thus, avoiding consumption of nitrite containing foods should be better way to prevent gastric cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองนำยาสตรีแผนโบราณ 2 ชนิดมาทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทในสภาวะที่เป็นกรด (ความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง 3-3.5) พบว่าแสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อ Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 ในวิธีเอมส์ โดยไม่ต้องมีระบบกระตุ้นการก่อกลายพันธุ จึงได้นำน้ำสมุนไพร 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ กระเจี๊ยบ เก๊กฮวย คำฝอย ใบหม่อน มะตูม และบัวบก มาทดสอบต้านฤทธิ์ ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของยาสตรีแผนโบราณทั้ง 2 ชนิดหลังทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท จากการศึกษาผลของน้ำสมุนไพร 6 ชนิด ต่อยาสตรีแผนโบราณ 2 ชนิดหลังทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทต่อเชื้อ Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 พบว่าน้ำสมุนไพรทั้ง 6 ชนิดไม่สามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของยาสตรีแผนโบราณหลังทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีน้ำสมุนไพร 4 ชนิดที่เสริมฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของยานี้หลังทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท ได้แก่ เก๊กฮวย คำฝอย มะตูม และ บัวบก โดยน้ำสมุนไพรจะมีผลต่อยาชนิดที่ 2 มากกว่ายาชนิดที่ 1 และมีผลเพิ่มฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อ Salmonella typhimurium TA98 มากกว่า TA100 ซึ่งสมมติฐานที่เป็นไปได้อาจเกิดเนื่องจากการมีสารที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็น reductant ในน้ำสมุนไพร ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นควรศึกษาผลของน้ำสมุนไพรต่อเอนไซม์ nitroreductase และ O-acetyltransferase ซึ่งเชื่อว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการก่อกลายพันธุ์ ในเชื้อ Salmonella typhimurium ต่อไป ดังนั้นแนวทางป้องกันฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของยาสตรีแผนโบราณหลังทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท คือ หลีกเลี่ยงการรับประทานยาสตรีแผนโบราณพร้อมอาหารที่มีไนไตรท
Creative Commons License